Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 2 of season 2009 in Spa-Francorchamps

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2009
Race 2 in Spa-Francorchamps on 10 May 2009

previous race: Barcelona, 05 Apr 2009 - Race 1 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2009   |    next race: Portimao (Algarve), 02 Aug 2009 - Race 3 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Nicolas Minassian  /
Christian Klien  /
Simon Pagenaud
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
1
2. David Brabham  /
Alexander Wurz  /
Marc Gene
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
3. Miguel Ramos  /
Harold Primat  /
Darren Turner
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
4. Bruno Senna  /
Stephane Ortelli
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
 
0
5. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Christophe Tinseau
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
6. Marcel Fässler  /
Nicolas Prost  /
Andrea Belicchi
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
 
0
7. Guy Smith  /
Lawrence Tomlinson  /
Robbie Kerr
Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
0
8. Bruce Jouanny  /
Joao Barbosa
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
9. Narain Karthikeyan  /
Charles Zwolsman  /
Andy Meyrick
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
10. Pierre Ragues  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
11. Christian Bakkerud  /
Christijan Albers  /
Giorgio Mondini
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
12. Wolfgang Kaufmann  /
Giovanni Lavaggi
Lavaggi Sport
Lavaggi LS1 - AER
 
0
13. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
 
0
14. Nick Leventis  /
Danny Watts  /
Peter Hardman
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
0
15. Tomas Enge  /
Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Emmanuel Collard  /
Kristian Poulsen  /
Casper Elgaard
Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder
 
1
2. Xavier Pompidu  /
Jonny Kane  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
3. Thomas Biagi  /
Matteo Bobbi  /
Andrea Piccini
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
4. Olivier Pla  /
Miguel Amaral
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
0
5. Philipp Peter  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Karim Ojjeh
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S
 
0
6. Juan Barazi  /
Fernando Rees
Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S
 
0
7. Karim Ajlani  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
8. Tristan Gommendy  /
Philippe Salini  /
Stephane Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
 
0
9. Hideki Noda  /
Matthew Marsh  /
Francesco Sini
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda
 
0
10. Maximo Cortes  /
Nil Montserrat  /
Pierre Combot
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd
 
0
11. Philippe Thirion  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0
12. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
13. William Cavailhes  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
Jose Ibanez
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0
14. Giacomo Piccini  /
Filippo Francioni  /
Andrea Ceccato
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
15. Glauco Solieri  /
Ranieri Randaccio
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Lucchini LMP2-08 - NME
 
0
16. Tim Greaves  /
Jonathan Coleman  /
Pierre Bruneau
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
 
0
17. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda
 
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Alexander Müller  /
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer  /
Thomas Gruber
Jetalliance Racing
Aston Martin DBR9
 
1
2. Peter Kox  /
Filip Salaquarda  /
Erik Janis
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
3. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Luc Alphand
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Marc Lieb  /
Richard Lietz  /
Horst Felbermayer
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
2. Patrick Pilet  /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
3. Antonio Garcia  /
Jamie, jr. Melo  /
Leo Mansell
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
4. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Robert Bell
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
5. Pierre Kaffer  /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Gabrio Rosa  /
Andrea Montermini  /
Giacomo Petrobelli
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
7. Jonathan Cocker  /
Paul Drayson
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
8. Dominik Farnbacher  /
Pierre Ehret
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
9. Peter Dumbreck  /
Tom Coronel
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
10. Paul Daniels  /
Markus Palttala
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
11. Matt Griffin  /
Peter Bamford
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
12. Michael McInerney  /
Sean McInerney  /
Michael Vergers
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
13. Roberto Plati  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini  /
Martin Basso
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
14. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried  /
Francisco da Cruz Martins
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
15. Plamen Kralev  /
John Hartshorne  /
Manuel Rodrigues
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Christophe Bouchut
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 GT2
0
ns Albert von Thurn und Taxis
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 GT2
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Nicolas Minassian  /
Simon Pagenaud  /
Christian Klien
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
10 
10 
10
2. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Christophe Tinseau
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd

8
3. Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz  /
Tomas Enge
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


4
4. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM

5
5. Darren Turner  /
Harold Primat  /
Miguel Ramos
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


4
6. Andy Meyrick  /
Charles Zwolsman  /
Narain Karthikeyan
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI


3
7. Christijan Albers  /
Christian Bakkerud  /
Giorgio Mondini
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI


2
8. Andrea Belicchi  /
Marcel Fässler  /
Nicolas Prost
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin


1
9. Pierre Ragues  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd

0
10. Marc Gene  /
Alexander Wurz  /
David Brabham
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP


0
11. Robbie Kerr  /
Guy Smith  /
Lawrence Tomlinson
Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S


0
12. Danny Watts  /
Nick Leventis  /
Peter Hardman
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S


0

Retirements:
R Bruno Senna /
Stephane Ortelli
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM

0
R Bruce Jouanny /
Joao Barbosa
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd

0
R Giovanni Lavaggi /
Wolfgang Kaufmann
Lavaggi Sport
Lavaggi LS1 - AER

0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Casper Elgaard  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
Kristian Poulsen
Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder
10 
10 
0
2. Jonny Kane  /
Xavier Pompidu  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd


8
3. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Karim Ajlani
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

3
4. Julien Schell  /
Philippe Thirion
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER

5
5. Hideki Noda  /
Matthew Marsh  /
Francesco Sini
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda


2
6. Stephane Salini  /
Philippe Salini  /
Tristan Gommendy
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek


3
7. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

2

Retirements:
R Thomas Biagi /
Matteo Bobbi /
Andrea Piccini
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


0
R Karim Ojjeh /
Claude-Yves Gosselin /
Philipp Peter
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S


0
R Maximo Cortes /
Pierre Combot /
Nil Montserrat
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd


0
R Jose Ibanez /
William Cavailhes /
Frederic Da Rocha
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER


0
R Ranieri Randaccio /
Glauco Solieri
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Lucchini LMP2-08 - NME

0
R Thomas Erdos /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda

0

did not start:
ns Jacques Nicolet /
Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
0

disqualified:
dq Juan Barazi /
Fernando Rees
Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S
0
dq Giacomo Piccini /
Filippo Francioni /
Andrea Ceccato
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
0
dq Pierre Bruneau /
Tim Greaves /
Jonathan Coleman
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Luc Alphand
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
10 
10 
10
2. Peter Kox  /
Filip Salaquarda  /
Erik Janis
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT


8
3. Alexander Müller  /
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer  /
Thomas Gruber
Jetalliance Racing
Aston Martin DBR9


6

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Marc Lieb  /
Richard Lietz  /
Horst Felbermayer
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
10 
10 
0
2. Antonio Garcia  /
Leo Mansell  /
Jamie, jr. Melo
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2


8
3. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2

6
4. Pierre Ehret  /
Dominik Farnbacher
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

5
5. Tom Coronel  /
Peter Dumbreck
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R

4
6. Raymond Narac  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

3
7. Paul Drayson  /
Jonathan Cocker
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

0
8. Michael McInerney  /
Sean McInerney  /
Michael Vergers
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2


1
9. Matt Griffin  /
Peter Bamford
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
10. Markus Palttala  /
Paul Daniels
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
11. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried  /
Francisco da Cruz Martins
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


0

Retirements:
R Christophe Bouchut
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 GT2
0
R Albert von Thurn und Taxis
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 GT2
0
R Allan Simonsen /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
R Gabrio Rosa /
Andrea Montermini /
Giacomo Petrobelli
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
R Martin Basso /
Roberto Plati /
Gianpaolo Tenchini
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
R John Hartshorne /
Manuel Rodrigues /
Plamen Kralev
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

previous race: Barcelona, 05 Apr 2009 - Race 1 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2009   |    next race: Portimao (Algarve), 02 Aug 2009 - Race 3 of 5 next race