Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 3 of season 2009 in Portimao (Algarve)

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2009
Race 3 in Portimao (Algarve) on 02 Aug 2009

previous race: Spa-Francorchamps, 10 May 2009 - Race 2 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2009   |    next race: Nürburgring, 23 Aug 2009 - Race 4 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
 
1
2. Tomas Enge  /
Jan Charouz  /
Stefan Mücke
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
3. Tiago Monteiro  /
Bruno Senna
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
 
0
4. Danny Watts  /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
0
5. Harold Primat  /
Darren Turner  /
Miguel Ramos
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
6. Christijan Albers  /
Giorgio Mondini  /
Christian Bakkerud
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
7. Christophe Tinseau  /
Jean-Christophe Boullion
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
8. Narain Karthikeyan  /
Andy Meyrick  /
Charles Zwolsman
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
9. Andrea Belicchi  /
Marcel Fässler  /
Nicolas Prost
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
 
0
10. Franck Mailleux  /
Pierre Ragues
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
1
2. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda
 
0
3. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Philipp Peter
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S
 
0
4. Andrea Ceccato  /
Giacomo Piccini  /
Filippo Francioni
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
5. Xavier Pompidu  /
Jonny Kane  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
6. Andrea Piccini  /
Matteo Bobbi  /
Thomas Biagi
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
7. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Karim Ajlani
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
8. Philippe Salini  /
Stephane Salini  /
Bruce Jouanny
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
 
0
9. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
10. Maximo Cortes  /
Carmen Jorda  /
Fonsi Nieto
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd
 
0
11. Jose Ibanez  /
William Cavailhes  /
Frederic Da Rocha
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0
12. Tim Greaves  /
Pierre Bruneau  /
Francesco Sini
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
 
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Julien Jousse
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
1
2. Sebastien Dumez  /
Roland Berville  /
Stephane Lemeret
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Richard Lietz  /
Marc Lieb
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
1
2. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
3. Antonio Garcia  /
Jamie, jr. Melo  /
Leo Mansell
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
4. Raymond Narac  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
5. Anthony Beltoise  /
Dominik Farnbacher  /
Pierre Ehret
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Francisco da Cruz Martins  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
7. Allan Simonsen  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
8. Jonathan Cocker  /
Paul Drayson
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
9. John Hartshorne  /
Cesar Campanico  /
Albert von Thurn und Taxis
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
10. Martin Basso  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini  /
Roberto Plati
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Tom Coronel
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
0
ns Jaroslav Janis
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Christophe Tinseau
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
10 
10
2. Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz  /
Tomas Enge
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


8
3. Bruno Senna  /
Tiago Monteiro
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM

6
4. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM

5
5. Darren Turner  /
Harold Primat  /
Miguel Ramos
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


4
6. Pierre Ragues  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd

3

Retirements:
R Danny Watts /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

0
R Christijan Albers /
Christian Bakkerud /
Giorgio Mondini
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI


0
R Andrea Belicchi /
Marcel Fässler /
Nicolas Prost
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin


0

not classified:
nc Andy Meyrick /
Charles Zwolsman /
Narain Karthikeyan
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
10 
10
2. Giacomo Piccini  /
Filippo Francioni  /
Andrea Ceccato
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


8
3. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Philipp Peter
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S


6
4. Thomas Biagi  /
Matteo Bobbi  /
Andrea Piccini
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


5
5. Jonny Kane  /
Xavier Pompidu  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd


4
6. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Karim Ajlani
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

0
7. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda

0
8. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

1
9. Stephane Salini  /
Philippe Salini  /
Bruce Jouanny
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek


0
10. Pierre Bruneau  /
Tim Greaves  /
Francesco Sini
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER


0

Retirements:
R Maximo Cortes /
Fonsi Nieto /
Carmen Jorda
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd


0

not classified:
nc Jose Ibanez /
William Cavailhes /
Frederic Da Rocha
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER
0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Julien Jousse
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
10 
10 
10
2. Sebastien Dumez  /
Roland Berville  /
Stephane Lemeret
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R


8

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
10 
10
2. Raymond Narac  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

8
3. Antonio Garcia  /
Leo Mansell  /
Jamie, jr. Melo
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2


6
4. Pierre Ehret  /
Anthony Beltoise  /
Dominik Farnbacher
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


5
5. Allan Simonsen  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

4
6. John Hartshorne  /
Albert von Thurn und Taxis  /
Cesar Campanico
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


3
7. Martin Basso  /
Roberto Plati  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2


2
8. Marc Lieb  /
Richard Lietz
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

1

Retirements:
R Tom Coronel
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
0
R Jaroslav Janis
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
0
R Horst, jr. Felbermayer /
Christian Ried /
Francisco da Cruz Martins
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


0
R Paul Drayson /
Jonathan Cocker
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

0

previous race: Spa-Francorchamps, 10 May 2009 - Race 2 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2009   |    next race: Nürburgring, 23 Aug 2009 - Race 4 of 5 next race