Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 1 of season 2009 in Barcelona

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2009
Race 1 in Barcelona on 05 Apr 2009

complete overview of results of all races all races 2009   |    next race: Spa-Francorchamps, 10 May 2009 - Race 2 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Nick Leventis  /
Peter Hardman  /
Danny Watts
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
1
2. Darren Turner  /
Miguel Ramos  /
Harold Primat
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
3. Stefan Mücke  /
Tomas Enge  /
Jan Charouz
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
4. Christophe Tinseau  /
Jean-Christophe Boullion
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
5. Nicolas Prost  /
Marcel Fässler  /
Andrea Belicchi
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
 
0
6. Christian Bakkerud  /
Christijan Albers
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
7. Bruno Senna  /
Stephane Ortelli
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - AIM
 
0
8. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - AIM
 
0
9. Pierre Ragues  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
10. Bruce Jouanny  /
Joao Barbosa
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
11. Michael Krumm  /
Andy Meyrick  /
Charles Zwolsman
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Narain Karthikeyan
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Filippo Francioni  /
Andrea Ceccato  /
Giacomo Piccini
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
1
2. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
0
3. Xavier Pompidu  /
Jonny Kane  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
4. Thomas Biagi  /
Andrea Piccini  /
Matteo Bobbi
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
5. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda
 
0
6. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Philipp Peter
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S
 
0
7. Hideki Noda  /
Matthew Marsh  /
Francesco Sini
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda
 
0
8. Tristan Gommendy  /
Philippe Salini  /
Stephane Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
 
0
9. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Karim Ajlani
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
10. Pierre Bruneau  /
Nigel Greensall  /
Stuart Moseley
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
 
0
11. Julien Schell  /
Philippe Thirion
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0
12. Raffaele Gianmaria  /
Ranieri Randaccio
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Lucchini LMP2-08 - NME
 
0
13. Enrico Moncada  /
Fabrizio Armetta  /
Maximo Cortes
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd
 
0
14. William Cavailhes  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
Jose Ibanez
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Jacques Nicolet
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
0
ns Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Peter Kox  /
Roman Rusinov
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
2. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Luc Alphand
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
1
3. Sebastien Dumez  /
Steve Zacchia  /
Roland Berville
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
 
0
4. Miroslav Konopka  /
Sean Edwards  /
Paul Daniels
ARC Bratislava
Saleen S7-R
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Robert Bell
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
1
2. Leo Mansell  /
Antonio Garcia
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
3. Patrick Pilet  /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
4. Richard Lietz  /
Marc Lieb
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
5. John Hartshorne  /
Johan-Boris Scheier  /
Romain Iannetta
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Christian Montanari  /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
7. Anthony Beltoise  /
Pierre Ehret
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
8. Giacomo Petrobelli  /
Gabrio Rosa  /
Andrea Montermini
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
9. Jaroslav Janis  /
Tom Coronel
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
10. Michael McInerney  /
Sean McInerney  /
Michael Vergers
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
11. Jonathan Cocker  /
Paul Drayson
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
12. Christian Ried  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Francisco da Cruz Martins
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
13. Roberto Plati  /
Martin Basso  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Dominik Schwager
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
0
ns Benjamin Leuenberger
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
0

Race result:

/
Jaroslav Janis
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz  /
Tomas Enge
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
10 
10 
10
2. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Christophe Tinseau
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd

8
3. Stephane Ortelli  /
Bruno Senna
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - AIM

6
4. Pierre Ragues  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd

5
5. Danny Watts  /
Nick Leventis  /
Peter Hardman
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S


2
6. Bruce Jouanny  /
Joao Barbosa
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd

3
7. Andrea Belicchi  /
Marcel Fässler  /
Nicolas Prost
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin


2
8. Andy Meyrick  /
Charles Zwolsman  /
Michael Krumm
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI


1

Retirements:
R Darren Turner /
Harold Primat /
Miguel Ramos
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


0
R Christijan Albers /
Christian Bakkerud
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI

0
R Olivier Panis /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - AIM

0

did not start:
ns Narain Karthikeyan
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Thomas Biagi  /
Matteo Bobbi  /
Andrea Piccini
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
10 
10 
10
2. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

8
3. Giacomo Piccini  /
Filippo Francioni  /
Andrea Ceccato
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


6
4. Pierre Bruneau  /
Nigel Greensall  /
Stuart Moseley
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER


5
5. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Karim Ajlani
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

4
6. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

3
7. Jonny Kane  /
Xavier Pompidu
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd

2
8. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Philipp Peter
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S


1
9. Stephane Salini  /
Philippe Salini  /
Tristan Gommendy
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek


0

Retirements:
R Thomas Erdos /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda

0
R Hideki Noda /
Matthew Marsh /
Francesco Sini
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda


0
R Julien Schell /
Philippe Thirion
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER

0
R Ranieri Randaccio /
Raffaele Gianmaria
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Lucchini LMP2-08 - NME

0
R Maximo Cortes /
Enrico Moncada /
Fabrizio Armetta
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd


0
R Jose Ibanez /
William Cavailhes /
Frederic Da Rocha
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER


0

did not start:
ns Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Peter Kox  /
Roman Rusinov
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
10 
10
2. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Luc Alphand
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R


8
3. Sebastien Dumez  /
Roland Berville  /
Steve Zacchia
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R


6

Retirements:
R Miroslav Konopka /
Sean Edwards /
Paul Daniels
ARC Bratislava
Saleen S7-R


0

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Marc Lieb  /
Richard Lietz
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
10 
10
2. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2

8
3. Allan Simonsen  /
Christian Montanari
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

6
4. Pierre Ehret  /
Anthony Beltoise
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

5
5. Antonio Garcia  /
Leo Mansell
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2

4
6. John Hartshorne  /
Johan-Boris Scheier  /
Romain Iannetta
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


3
7. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried  /
Francisco da Cruz Martins
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


2
8. Paul Drayson  /
Jonathan Cocker
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

1
9. Michael McInerney  /
Sean McInerney  /
Michael Vergers
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
10. Martin Basso  /
Roberto Plati  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

Retirements:
R Benjamin Leuenberger
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
0
R Raymond Narac /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
R Gabrio Rosa /
Andrea Montermini /
Giacomo Petrobelli
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
R Tom Coronel

did not start:
ns Dominik Schwager
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
0
0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2009   |    next race: Spa-Francorchamps, 10 May 2009 - Race 2 of 5 next race