Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 2 of season 2011 in Spa-Francorchamps

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2011
Race 2 in Spa-Francorchamps on 07 May 2011

previous race: Le Castellet (Paul Ricard), 03 Apr 2011 - Race 1 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Imola, 03 Jul 2011 - Race 3 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Romain Dumas  /
Mike Rockenfeller  /
Timo Bernhard
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
2. Benoit Treluyer  /
Andre Lotterer  /
Marcel Fässler
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
3. Rinaldo Capello  /
Tom Kristensen  /
Allan McNish
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
4. Olivier Panis  /
Loic Duval  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
5. Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
0
6. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Zytek 09SC
 
0
7. Julien Jousse  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Team
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
8. Pierre Ragues  /
Mathieu Lahaye  /
Guillaume Moreau
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd
 
0
9. Giacomo Piccini  /
Ferdinando Geri  /
Maximo Cortes
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid
 
0
10. Alexander Wurz  /
Marc Gene  /
Anthony Davidson
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0
11. Sebastien Bourdais  /
Simon Pagenaud  /
Pedro Lamy
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Franck Montagny
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
0
ns Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
0
ns Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
0
ns Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
0
ns Jean-Christophe Boullion
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Nick Leventis  /
Jonny Kane  /
Danny Watts
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01d
 
1
2. Pierre Thiriet  /
Mathias Beche  /
Jody Firth
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
3. Franck Mailleux  /
Soheil Ayari  /
Lucas Ordóñez
Signature
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
4. Nicolas de Crem  /
Dominik Kraihamer
Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
5. Karim Ojjeh  /
Gary Chalandon  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan
 
0
6. Michel Frey  /
Ralph Meichtry  /
Marc Rostan
Race Performance
Oreca 03 - Judd-BMW
 
0
7. Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Fabien Rosier  /
Jean-Marc Luco
Extrême Limite
Norma M200P - Judd-BMW
 
0
8. Frederic Da Rocha  /
Patrice Lafargue  /
Andrea Barlesi
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW
 
0
9. Pierre Kaffer  /
Matias Russo  /
Luis Perez Companc
Pecom Racing
Lola B11/40 - Judd-BMW
 
0
10. Scott Tucker  /
Christophe Bouchut  /
Joao Barbosa
Level 5 Motorsports
Lola B08/80 - Honda
 
0
11. Simon Phillips  /
Barry Gates  /
Rob Garofall
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0
ns Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0
ns Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0

Grid - Class FLM:
1. John Hartshorne  /
Philip Keen  /
Steve Keating
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
1
2. Nicolas Marroc  /
Luca Moro  /
Zhang Shan Qi
Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Jean-Marc Menahem  /
Olivier Lombard
JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Jens Petersen  /
Elton Julian  /
Christian Zügel
Genoa Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Mirco Schultis  /
Patrick Simon  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GTE Pro:
1. Jamie, jr. Melo  /
Toni Vilander
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
1
2. James Walker  /
Robert Bell
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
3. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Gianmaria Bruni
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. Richard Lietz  /
Marc Lieb
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
5. Augusto Farfus  /
Jörg Müller
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
6. Allan Simonsen  /
Dominik Farnbacher
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
7. Uwe Alzen  /
Andy Priaulx
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
8. Wolf Henzler  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
9. Jean-Denis Deletraz  /
Francois Jakubowski  /
Anthony Beltoise
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
10. Marc Goossens  /
Marco Holzer
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
11. James Rossiter  /
Johnny Mowlem  /
Jonathan Hirschi
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0
12. Stephane Ortelli  /
Frederic Makowiecki
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Oskar Slingerland
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
0
ns Simon Dolan
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
0
ns Sam Hancock
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
0
ns Martin Rich
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
0

Grid - Class GTE Am:
1. Nicolas Armindo  /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
1
2. Piergiuseppe Perazzini  /
Marco Cioci  /
Stephane Lemeret
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
3. Phil Quaife  /
Adam Christodoulou  /
Klaas Hummel
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
4. Fabien Giroix  /
Roald Goethe  /
Michael Wainwright
Gulf Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
5. Philipp Peter  /
Michael Broniszewski
Kessel Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Bryce Miller
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
7. Patrick Bornhauser  /
Julien Canal  /
Gabriele Gardel
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
8. Pierre Ehret  /
Shaun Lynn  /
Roger Wills
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
9. Christian Ried  /
Niek Hommerson
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
10. Tracy Krohn  /
Niclas Jönsson
Krohn Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Rui Aguas
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
0
ns Robert Kauffman
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Alexander Wurz  /
Anthony Davidson  /
Marc Gene
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908


0
2. Franck Montagny  /
Stephane Sarrazin  /
Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908


0
3. Allan McNish  /
Rinaldo Capello  /
Tom Kristensen
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI


0
4. Romain Dumas  /
Mike Rockenfeller  /
Timo Bernhard
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI


0
5. Andre Lotterer  /
Benoit Treluyer  /
Marcel Fässler
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI


0
6. Emmanuel Collard  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Julien Jousse
Pescarolo Team
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd


7
7. Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota

6
8. Sebastien Bourdais  /
Pedro Lamy  /
Simon Pagenaud
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908


0
9. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota

4
10. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Loic Duval  /
Olivier Panis
Team Oreca
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP


0
11. Maximo Cortes  /
Ferdinando Geri  /
Giacomo Piccini
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid


2

Retirements:
R Miguel Amaral /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Zytek 09SC

0
R Mathieu Lahaye /
Pierre Ragues /
Guillaume Moreau
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd


0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Jody Firth
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
15 
15 
15
2. Dominik Kraihamer  /
Nicolas de Crem
Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
13 
13
3. Danny Watts  /
Jonny Kane  /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01d
11 
11 
11
4. Barry Gates  /
Rob Garofall  /
Simon Phillips
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW


9
5. Franck Mailleux  /
Lucas Ordóñez  /
Soheil Ayari
Signature
Oreca 03 - Nissan


0
6. Patrice Lafargue  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
Andrea Barlesi
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW


0
7. Michel Frey  /
Ralph Meichtry  /
Marc Rostan
Race Performance
Oreca 03 - Judd-BMW


6
8. Karim Ojjeh  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Gary Chalandon
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan


5
9. Fabien Rosier  /
Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Jean-Marc Luco
Extrême Limite
Norma M200P - Judd-BMW


4

Retirements:
R Matias Russo /
Luis Perez Companc /
Pierre Kaffer
Pecom Racing
Lola B11/40 - Judd-BMW


0
R Scott Tucker /
Christophe Bouchut /
Joao Barbosa
Level 5 Motorsports
Lola B08/80 - Honda


0

did not start:
ns Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0
ns Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0
ns Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0

Finish - Class FLM::
1. Mirco Schultis  /
Patrick Simon  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
15 
15 
15
2. Jens Petersen  /
Elton Julian  /
Christian Zügel
Genoa Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
13 
13 
13
3. John Hartshorne  /
Philip Keen  /
Steve Keating
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
11 
11 
11
4. Jean-Marc Menahem  /
Olivier Lombard
JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet

9

disqualified:
dq Nicolas Marroc /
Luca Moro /
Zhang Shan Qi
Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0

Finish - Class GTE Pro::
1. Giancarlo Fisichella ee /
Gianmaria Bruni ee
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
16 
16
2. Dominik Farnbacher ee /
Allan Simonsen ee
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
14 
14
3. Andy Priaulx  /
Uwe Alzen
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

0
4. Jörg Müller  /
Augusto Farfus
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

0
5. Sam Hancock  /
Simon Dolan
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

8
6. Marco Holzer  /
Marc Goossens
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

7
7. Robert Bell ee /
James Walker ee
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

7
8. Marc Lieb ee /
Richard Lietz ee
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

6
9. Martin Rich  /
Oskar Slingerland
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE

0

Retirements:
R Jamie, jr. Melo /
Toni Vilander
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0
R Patrick Pilet /
Wolf Henzler
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
R Anthony Beltoise /
Francois Jakubowski /
Jean-Denis Deletraz
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


0
R James Rossiter /
Johnny Mowlem /
Jonathan Hirschi
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE


0
R Stephane Ortelli /
Frederic Makowiecki
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0

Finish - Class GTE Am::
1. Nicolas Armindo ee /
Raymond Narac ee
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
16 
16
2. Piergiuseppe Perazzini ee /
Marco Cioci ee /
Stephane Lemeret ee
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
14 
14 
14
3. Patrick Bornhauser  /
Julien Canal  /
Gabriele Gardel
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2


0
4. Niek Hommerson  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
5. Horst, jr. Felbermayer ee /
Bryce Miller ee
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

9
6. Pierre Ehret  /
Roger Wills  /
Shaun Lynn
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
7. Philipp Peter  /
Michael Broniszewski
Kessel Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
8. Tracy Krohn  /
Niclas Jönsson
Krohn Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

0

Retirements:
R Rui Aguas
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
0
R Robert Kauffman
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
0
R Phil Quaife /
Adam Christodoulou /
Klaas Hummel
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
R Fabien Giroix /
Roald Goethe /
Michael Wainwright
Gulf Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2


0

previous race: Le Castellet (Paul Ricard), 03 Apr 2011 - Race 1 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Imola, 03 Jul 2011 - Race 3 of 5 next race