Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 1 of season 2011 in Le Castellet (Paul Ricard)

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2011
Race 1 in Le Castellet (Paul Ricard) on 03 Apr 2011

complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Spa-Francorchamps, 07 May 2011 - Race 2 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
1
2. Emmanuel Collard  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Julien Jousse
Pescarolo Team
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
3. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Zytek 09SC
 
0
4. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
0
5. Stefan Mücke  /
Darren Turner  /
Harold Primat
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin AMR-One
 
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Pierre Thiriet  /
Jody Firth  /
Mathias Beche
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
1
2. Nicolas de Crem  /
Dominik Kraihamer
Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
3. Karim Ojjeh  /
Gary Chalandon  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan
 
0
4. Christian Ebbesvik  /
Ralph Meichtry  /
Michel Frey
Race Performance
Oreca 03 - Judd-BMW
 
0
5. Luis Perez Companc  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Matias Russo
Pecom Racing
Lola B11/40 - Judd-BMW
 
0
6. Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Fabien Rosier  /
Jean-Marc Luco
Extrême Limite
Norma M200P - Judd-BMW
 
0
7. Simon Phillips  /
Barry Gates  /
Rob Garofall
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW
 
0
8. Nick Leventis  /
Jonny Kane  /
Danny Watts
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01d
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0
ns Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0
ns Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
0

Grid - Class FLM:
1. Nicolas Marroc  /
Luca Moro  /
Zhang Shan Qi
Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
1
2. Jens Petersen  /
Elton Julian  /
Christian Zügel
Genoa Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. John Hartshorne  /
Philip Keen  /
Steve Keating
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Mirco Schultis  /
Patrick Simon  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Manuel Rodrigues  /
Jean-Marc Menahem  /
Nicolas Misslin
JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GTE Pro:
1. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Giancarlo Fisichella
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
1
2. Tomas Enge  /
Alexander Müller  /
Christoffer Nygaard
Fischer Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
3. James Walker  /
Robert Bell
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. Jamie, jr. Melo  /
Toni Vilander
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
5. Dominik Farnbacher  /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. Marco Holzer  /
Marc Goossens
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
7. Richard Lietz  /
Marc Lieb
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
8. Wolf Henzler  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
9. Simon Dolan  /
Sam Hancock
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0

Grid - Class GTE Am:
1. Nicolas Armindo  /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
1
2. Horst Felbermayer  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
3. Piergiuseppe Perazzini  /
Marco Cioci  /
Stephane Lemeret
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
4. Philipp Peter  /
Michael Broniszewski
Kessel Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
5. Phil Quaife  /
Adam Christodoulou  /
Klaas Hummel
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Rui Aguas  /
Robert Kauffman  /
Giuseppe Ciro
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Emmanuel Collard  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Julien Jousse
Pescarolo Team
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
15 
15 
15
2. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
13 
13
3. Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
11 
11
4. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Zytek 09SC

9

Retirements:
R Stefan Mücke /
Darren Turner /
Harold Primat
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin AMR-One


0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Karim Ojjeh  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Gary Chalandon
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan
15 
15 
15
2. Matias Russo  /
Luis Perez Companc  /
Pierre Kaffer
Pecom Racing
Lola B11/40 - Judd-BMW
13 
13 
13
3. Danny Watts  /
Jonny Kane  /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01d
11 
11 
11
4. Dominik Kraihamer  /
Nicolas de Crem
Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan

9
5. Barry Gates  /
Rob Garofall  /
Simon Phillips
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW


8
6. Michel Frey  /
Ralph Meichtry  /
Christian Ebbesvik
Race Performance
Oreca 03 - Judd-BMW


7
7. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos  /
Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d


6
8. Fabien Rosier  /
Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Jean-Marc Luco
Extrême Limite
Norma M200P - Judd-BMW


5

Retirements:
R Mathias Beche /
Pierre Thiriet /
Jody Firth
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan


0

Finish - Class FLM::
1. Mirco Schultis  /
Patrick Simon  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
15 
15 
15
2. Jens Petersen  /
Elton Julian  /
Christian Zügel
Genoa Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
13 
13 
13
3. John Hartshorne  /
Philip Keen  /
Steve Keating
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
11 
11 
11
4. Manuel Rodrigues  /
Jean-Marc Menahem  /
Nicolas Misslin
JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


9

Retirements:
R Nicolas Marroc /
Luca Moro /
Zhang Shan Qi
Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


0

Finish - Class GTE Pro::
1. Robert Bell  /
James Walker
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
15 
15
2. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Gianmaria Bruni
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
13 
13
3. Dominik Farnbacher  /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
11 
11
4. Jamie, jr. Melo  /
Toni Vilander
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

9

Did not finish, but classified:
5. Tomas Enge  /
Alexander Müller  /
Christoffer Nygaard
Fischer Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2


0

Retirements:
R Marco Holzer /
Marc Goossens
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
R Marc Lieb /
Richard Lietz
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
R Patrick Pilet /
Wolf Henzler
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
R Sam Hancock /
Simon Dolan
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

0

Finish - Class GTE Am::
1. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
15 

15
2. Piergiuseppe Perazzini ee /
Marco Cioci ee /
Stephane Lemeret ee
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
14 
14 
14
3. Philipp Peter  /
Michael Broniszewski
Kessel Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
4. Phil Quaife  /
Adam Christodoulou  /
Klaas Hummel
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


9
5. Rui Aguas  /
Robert Kauffman  /
Giuseppe Ciro
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
6. Nicolas Armindo ee /
Raymond Narac ee
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

8

complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Spa-Francorchamps, 07 May 2011 - Race 2 of 5 next race