Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 3 of season 2011 in Imola

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2011
Race 3 in Imola on 03 Jul 2011

previous race: Spa-Francorchamps, 07 May 2011 - Race 2 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Silverstone, 11 Sep 2011 - Race 4 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Anthony Davidson  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0
2. Timo Bernhard  /
Marcel Fässler
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
3. Franck Montagny  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0
4. Allan McNish  /
Tom Kristensen
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
5. Pierre Ragues  /
Guillaume Moreau
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd
 
0
6. Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
0
7. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
0
8. Emmanuel Collard  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Julien Jousse
Pescarolo Team
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
9. Maximo Cortes  /
Ferdinando Geri  /
Giacomo Piccini
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid
 
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Jody Firth
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
1
2. Nicolas de Crem  /
Dominik Kraihamer
Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
3. Nick Leventis  /
Danny Watts  /
Jonny Kane
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01d
 
0
4. Lucas Ordóñez  /
Franck Mailleux  /
Soheil Ayari
Signature
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
5. Olivier Lombard  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Karim Ojjeh
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan
 
0
6. Joao Barbosa  /
Christophe Bouchut  /
Scott Tucker
Level 5 Motorsports
Lola B11/40 - Honda
 
0
7. Michel Frey  /
Marc Rostan  /
Ralph Meichtry
Race Performance
Oreca 03 - Judd-BMW
 
0
8. Jacques Nicolet  /
Alexandre Premat
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW
 
0
9. Luis Perez Companc  /
Matias Russo  /
Pierre Kaffer
Pecom Racing
Lola B11/40 - Judd-BMW
 
0
10. Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Fabien Rosier
Extrême Limite
Norma M200P - Judd-BMW
 
0
11. Andrea Barlesi  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
Patrice Lafargue
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW
 
0
12. Rob Garofall  /
Barry Gates  /
Simon Phillips
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW
 
0
13. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos  /
Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
 
0

Grid - Class FLM:
1. Jens Petersen  /
Elton Julian  /
Christian Zügel
Genoa Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Chapman Ducote  /
Kyle Marcelli  /
Nicolas Marroc
JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
1
3. Mirco Schultis  /
Patrick Simon  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Luca Moro  /
Zhang Shan Qi  /
Tor Graves
Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

did not qualify:
ns John Hartshorne
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Philip Keen
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Steve Keating
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0

Grid - Class GTE Pro:
1. Jörg Müller  /
Augusto Farfus
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
2. Pedro Lamy  /
Dirk Werner
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
3. Jamie, jr. Melo  /
Toni Vilander
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. Stephane Ortelli  /
Frederic Makowiecki
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
5. James Walker  /
Robert Bell
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. Richard Lietz  /
Marc Lieb
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
7. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Gianmaria Bruni
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
8. Allan Simonsen  /
Dominik Farnbacher
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
9. Wolf Henzler  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
10. Marc Goossens  /
Marco Holzer
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
11. Ralph Firman jr  /
Francois Jakubowski  /
Anthony Beltoise
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
12. Simon Dolan  /
Sam Hancock
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
13. James Rossiter  /
Johnny Mowlem  /
Jonathan Hirschi
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0
14. Martin Rich  /
Oskar Slingerland  /
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0

Grid - Class GTE Am:
1. Patrick Long  /
Gianluca Roda
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
2. Piergiuseppe Perazzini  /
Marco Cioci  /
Stephane Lemeret
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
3. Tracy Krohn  /
Niclas Jönsson  /
Michele Rugolo
Krohn Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
4. Nicolas Armindo  /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
5. Patrick Bornhauser  /
Julien Canal  /
Gabriele Gardel
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
6. Phil Quaife  /
Adam Christodoulou  /
Klaas Hummel
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
7. Pierre Ehret  /
Shaun Lynn  /
Roger Wills
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
8. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Anthony Davidson  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908

0
2. Franck Montagny  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908

0
3. Timo Bernhard  /
Marcel Fässler
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI

0
4. Allan McNish  /
Tom Kristensen
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI

0
5. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota

8
6. Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota

7
7. Emmanuel Collard  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Julien Jousse
Pescarolo Team
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd


6
8. Pierre Ragues  /
Guillaume Moreau
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd

0

Retirements:
R Maximo Cortes /
Ferdinando Geri /
Giacomo Piccini
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid


0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Karim Ojjeh  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Olivier Lombard
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan
15 
15 
15
2. Franck Mailleux  /
Lucas Ordóñez  /
Soheil Ayari
Signature
Oreca 03 - Nissan


0
3. Scott Tucker  /
Christophe Bouchut  /
Joao Barbosa
Level 5 Motorsports
Lola B11/40 - Honda


0
4. Matias Russo  /
Luis Perez Companc  /
Pierre Kaffer
Pecom Racing
Lola B11/40 - Judd-BMW


9
5. Alexandre Premat  /
Jacques Nicolet
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW

0
6. Danny Watts  /
Jonny Kane  /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01d


7
7. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Jody Firth
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan


6
8. Fabien Rosier  /
Paolo Maurice Basso
Extrême Limite
Norma M200P - Judd-BMW

5
9. Patrice Lafargue  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
Andrea Barlesi
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW


0
10. Dominik Kraihamer  /
Nicolas de Crem
Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan

3
11. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos  /
Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d


2

Retirements:
R Michel Frey /
Ralph Meichtry /
Marc Rostan
Race Performance
Oreca 03 - Judd-BMW


0
R Barry Gates /
Rob Garofall /
Simon Phillips
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW


0

Finish - Class FLM::
1. Chapman Ducote  /
Kyle Marcelli  /
Nicolas Marroc
JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
15 
15 
15
2. Mirco Schultis  /
Patrick Simon  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
13 
13 
13
3. Luca Moro  /
Zhang Shan Qi  /
Tor Graves
Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
11 
11 
11
4. Jens Petersen  /
Elton Julian  /
Christian Zügel
Genoa Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


9

did not start:
ns John Hartshorne
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Philip Keen
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Steve Keating
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0

Finish - Class GTE Pro::
1. Jamie, jr. Melo ee /
Toni Vilander ee
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
16 
16
2. Giancarlo Fisichella e /
Gianmaria Bruni e
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
15 
15
3. Jörg Müller  /
Augusto Farfus
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

0
4. Marc Lieb ee /
Richard Lietz ee
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
10 
10
5. Patrick Pilet  /
Wolf Henzler
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

8
6. Marco Holzer ee /
Marc Goossens ee
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

8
7. Sam Hancock  /
Simon Dolan
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

6
8. Dirk Werner  /
Pedro Lamy
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

0

Retirements:
R Stephane Ortelli /
Frederic Makowiecki
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0
R Robert Bell /
James Walker
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0
R Dominik Farnbacher /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0
R Anthony Beltoise /
Francois Jakubowski /
Ralph Firman jr
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


0
R James Rossiter /
Johnny Mowlem /
Jonathan Hirschi
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE


0
R Martin Rich /
Oskar Slingerland /
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE


0

Finish - Class GTE Am::
1. Nicolas Armindo  /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
15 
15
2. Patrick Bornhauser  /
Julien Canal  /
Gabriele Gardel
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2


0
3. Piergiuseppe Perazzini  /
Marco Cioci  /
Stephane Lemeret
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
11 
11 
11
4. Pierre Ehret  /
Roger Wills  /
Shaun Lynn
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
5. Phil Quaife ee /
Adam Christodoulou ee /
Klaas Hummel
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
6. Tracy Krohn  /
Niclas Jönsson  /
Michele Rugolo
Krohn Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

Retirements:
R Horst, jr. Felbermayer /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0

disqualified:
dq Patrick Long /
Gianluca Roda
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
0

previous race: Spa-Francorchamps, 07 May 2011 - Race 2 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Silverstone, 11 Sep 2011 - Race 4 of 5 next race