24h LeMans - 2009

  1. Overview
  2. Entrylist
  3. Race Calendar
  4. Results
  5. Photos and Videos

Race result: 24h LeMans 2009
Race in Le Mans on 14 Jun 2009

previous interim standings   |    all races 2009

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver

Grid - Class P1:
1. Franck Montagny /
Sebastien Bourdais
 /
Stephane Sarrazin

Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
2. Rinaldo Capello /
Allan McNish
 /
Tom Kristensen

Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI
3. Nicolas Minassian /
Christian Klien
 /
Pedro Lamy

Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
4. Simon Pagenaud /
Benoit Treluyer
 /
Jean-Christophe Boullion

Pescarolo Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
5. David Brabham /
Alexander Wurz
 /
Marc Gene

Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
6. Marco Werner /
Mike Rockenfeller
 /
Lucas Luhr

Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI
7. Timo Bernhard /
Romain Dumas
 /
Alexandre Premat

Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI
8. Tomas Enge /
Stefan Mücke
 /
Jan Charouz

Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
9. Jos Verstappen /
Darren Turner
 /
Anthony Davidson

Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
10. Nicolas Prost /
Andrea Belicchi
 /
Neel Jani

Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
11. Peter Hardman /
Nick Leventis
 /
Danny Watts

Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
12. Christophe Tinseau /
Joao Barbosa
 /
Bruce Jouanny

Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
13. Christijan Albers /
Giorgio Mondini
 /
Christian Bakkerud

Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
14. Charles Zwolsman /
Andre Lotterer
 /
Narain Karthikeyan

Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
15. Bruno Senna /
Stephane Ortelli
 /
Tiago Monteiro

Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
16. Nicolas Lapierre /
Soheil Ayari
 /
Olivier Panis

Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
17. Stuart Hall /
Harold Primat
 /
Peter Kox

Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
18. Lawrence Tomlinson /
Richard Dean
 /
Nigel Moore

Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
19. Vanina Ickx /
Romain Ianetta
 /
Jamie Campell-Walter

Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - Judd
20. Franck Mailleux /
Pierre Ragues
 /
Didier Andre

Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd

Grid - Class P2:
1. Casper Elgaard /
Emmanuel Collard
 /
Kristian Poulsen

Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder
2. Sascha Maassen /
Seiji Ara
 /
Keisuke Kunimoto

Team Goh
Porsche RS Spyder
3. Xavier Pompidu /
Benjamin Leuenberger
 /
Jonny Kane

Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
4. Chris Dyson /
Mike Newton
 /
Thomas Erdos

Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda
5. Guy Smith /
Olivier Pla
 /
Miguel Amaral

ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
6. Matteo Bobbi /
Thomas Biagi
 /
Andrea Piccini

Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
7. Claude-Yves Gosselin /
Philipp Peter
 /
Karim Ojjeh

G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S
8. Karim Ajlani /
Guillaume Moreau
 /
Mathieu Lahaye

Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
9. Stuart Moseley /
Philipp Bennett
 /
Juan Barazi

Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S
10. Jean de Pourtales /
Matthew Marsh
 /
Hideki Noda

Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda
11. Pierre Bruneau /
Marc Rostan
 /
Tim Greaves

Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
12. Jacques Nicolet /
Jean-Francois Yvon
 /
Richard Hein

Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Jan Magnussen /
Johnny O'Connell
 /
Antonio Garcia

Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
2. Oliver Gavin /
Olivier Beretta
 /
Marcel Fässler

Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
3. Alexander Müller /
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer
 /
Thomas Gruber

Jetalliance Racing
Aston Martin DBR9
4. Luc Alphand /
Patrice Goueslard
 /
Stephane Gregoire

Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
5. Yann Clairay /
Xavier Maassen
 /
Julien Jousse

Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
6. Marco Apicella /
Atsushi Yogo
 /
Yutaka Yamagishi

JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Jörg Bergmeister /
Seth Neiman
 /
Darren Law

Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
2. Marc Lieb /
Richard Lietz
 /
Wolf Henzler

Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
3. Pierre Kaffer /
Mika Salo
 /
Jamie, jr. Melo

Risi Competizione
Ferrari F430 GT2
4. Christophe Bouchut /
Manuel Rodrigues
 /
Yvan Lebon

JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
5. Matteo Malucelli /
Fabio Babini
 /
Paolo Ruberti

BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari F430 GT2
6. Raymond Narac /
Patrick Long
 /
Patrick Pilet

IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
7. Luis Perez Companc /
Matias Russo
 /
Gianmaria Bruni

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
8. Robert Bell /
Tim Sugden
 /
Andrew Kirkaldy

JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
9. Marino Franchitti /
Jonathan Cocker
 /
Paul Drayson

Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
10. Christian Montanari /
Dominik Farnbacher
 /
Allan Simonsen

Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
11. Tom Coronel /
Jeroen Bleekemolen
 /
Jaroslav Janis

Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
12. Roman Rusinov /
Leo Mansell
 /
Pierre Ehret

Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2
13. Niclas Jönsson /
Tracy Krohn
 /
Eric van de Poele

Risi Competizione
Ferrari F430 GT2
14. Michel Lecourt /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer
 /
Horst Felbermayer

IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
15. Darryl O'Young /
Plamen Kralev
 /
Philippe, jr. Hesnault

Endurance Asia Team
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
16. Michael McInerney /
Michael Vergers
 /
Sean McInerney

Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
17. Joe Foster /
Don, jr. Kitch
 /
Keith Dempsey

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2

Race result:

Pos Driver

Finish - Class P1:
1. Marc Gene /
Alexander Wurz
 /
David Brabham

Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
2. Franck Montagny /
Stephane Sarrazin
 /
Sebastien Bourdais

Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
3. Tom Kristensen /
Allan McNish
 /
Rinaldo Capello

Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI
4. Tomas Enge /
Stefan Mücke
 /
Jan Charouz

Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
5. Olivier Panis /
Nicolas Lapierre
 /
Soheil Ayari

Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
6. Nicolas Minassian /
Pedro Lamy
 /
Christian Klien

Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
7. Narain Karthikeyan /
Andre Lotterer
 /
Charles Zwolsman

Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
8. Christophe Tinseau /
Joao Barbosa
 /
Bruce Jouanny

Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
9. Christijan Albers /
Christian Bakkerud
 /
Giorgio Mondini

Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
10. Pierre Ragues /
Franck Mailleux
 /
Didier Andre

Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd
11. Jos Verstappen /
Darren Turner
 /
Anthony Davidson

Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
12. Andrea Belicchi /
Neel Jani
 /
Nicolas Prost

Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
13. Timo Bernhard /
Romain Dumas
 /
Alexandre Premat

Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI
14. Peter Hardman /
Nick Leventis
 /
Danny Watts

Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
15. Jamie Campell-Walter /
Vanina Ickx
 /
Romain Ianetta

Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - Judd

Retirements:
R Marco Werner /
Mike Rockenfeller /
Lucas Luhr
Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI
R Lawrence Tomlinson /
Richard Dean /
Nigel Moore
Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
R Stuart Hall /
Peter Kox /
Harold Primat
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
R Bruno Senna /
Stephane Ortelli /
Tiago Monteiro
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
R Jean-Christophe Boullion /
Simon Pagenaud /
Benoit Treluyer
Pescarolo Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP

Finish - Class P2:
1. Casper Elgaard /
Kristian Poulsen
 /
Emmanuel Collard

Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder
2. Jonny Kane /
Benjamin Leuenberger
 /
Xavier Pompidu

Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
3. Jacques Nicolet /
Richard Hein
 /
Jean-Francois Yvon

Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
4. Juan Barazi /
Stuart Moseley
 /
Philipp Bennett

Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S

Retirements:
R Seiji Ara /
Keisuke Kunimoto /
Sascha Maassen
Team Goh
Porsche RS Spyder
R Mathieu Lahaye /
Karim Ajlani /
Guillaume Moreau
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
R Thomas Erdos /
Mike Newton /
Chris Dyson
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda
R Pierre Bruneau /
Tim Greaves /
Marc Rostan
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
R Matteo Bobbi /
Thomas Biagi /
Andrea Piccini
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
R Hideki Noda /
Jean de Pourtales /
Matthew Marsh
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda
R Miguel Amaral /
Olivier Pla /
Guy Smith
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
R Karim Ojjeh /
Claude-Yves Gosselin /
Philipp Peter
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S

Finish - Class GT1:
1. Jan Magnussen /
Johnny O'Connell
 /
Antonio Garcia

Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
2. Yann Clairay /
Xavier Maassen
 /
Julien Jousse

Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
3. Alexander Müller /
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer
 /
Thomas Gruber

Jetalliance Racing
Aston Martin DBR9

Retirements:
R Oliver Gavin /
Olivier Beretta /
Marcel Fässler
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
R Marco Apicella /
Atsushi Yogo /
Yutaka Yamagishi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
R Luc Alphand /
Patrice Goueslard /
Stephane Gregoire
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R

Finish - Class GT2:
1. Jamie, jr. Melo /
Mika Salo
 /
Pierre Kaffer

Risi Competizione
Ferrari F430 GT2
2. Fabio Babini /
Matteo Malucelli
 /
Paolo Ruberti

BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari F430 GT2
3. Tracy Krohn /
Niclas Jönsson
 /
Eric van de Poele

Risi Competizione
Ferrari F430 GT2
4. Robert Bell /
Andrew Kirkaldy
 /
Tim Sugden

JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
5. Tom Coronel /
Jaroslav Janis
 /
Jeroen Bleekemolen

Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
6. Gianmaria Bruni /
Luis Perez Companc
 /
Matias Russo

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
7. Pierre Ehret /
Leo Mansell
 /
Roman Rusinov

Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2
8. Christophe Bouchut /
Yvan Lebon
 /
Manuel Rodrigues

JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
9. Joe Foster /
Keith Dempsey
 /
Don, jr. Kitch

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
10. Michael Vergers /
Michael McInerney
 /
Sean McInerney

Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2

Retirements:
R Horst Felbermayer /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer /
Michel Lecourt
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
R Patrick Long /
Patrick Pilet /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
R Marc Lieb /
Richard Lietz /
Wolf Henzler
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
R Seth Neiman /
Darren Law /
Jörg Bergmeister
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
R Jonathan Cocker /
Paul Drayson /
Marino Franchitti
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
R Allan Simonsen /
Dominik Farnbacher /
Christian Montanari
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

not classified:
nc Darryl O'Young /
Philippe, jr. Hesnault /
Plamen Kralev
Endurance Asia Team
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

previous interim standings   |    all races 2009