Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 6 of season 2001 in Suzuka

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2001
Race 6 in Suzuka on 28 Oct 2001

previous race: Motegi, 16 Sep 2001 - Race 5 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2001   |    next race: Mine, 11 Nov 2001 - Race 7 of 7 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Keiichi Tsuchiya
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
2. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
3. Benoit Treluyer  /
Sebastien Philippe
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
4. Kazuyoshi Hoshino  /
Satoshi Motoyama
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
5. Akihiko Nakaya  /
Romain Dumas  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
6. Hideki Okada  /
Andre Couto
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
7. Hideki Noda  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
8. Michael Krumm  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
9. Daisuke Ito  /
Akira Iida
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Wayne Gardner  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
11. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
12. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
13. Manabu Orido  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
14. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Naoki Hattori
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
0
16. Dominik Schwager  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
17. Ukyo Katayama  /
Masahiko Kondo
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
18. Naohiro Furuya  /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Nobuyuki Oyagi  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
2. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Kumi Sato
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
3. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
4. Yuji Ide  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
5. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
6. Eiichi Tajima  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
0
7. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
8. Tatsuya Tanigawa  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
9. Yuusei Maki  /
Junichi Ikura
Jim Gainer
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
10. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
11. Takamasa Nakagawa  /
Osamu Osamu
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
12. Saturo Gotou  /
Minoru Tanaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
0
13. Seigou Nishizawa  /
Kota Sasaki
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
14. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Hideshi Matsuda
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
15. Tomohiko Sunako  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
16. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
17. Yasukichi Yamamoto  /
Naofumi Omoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
18. Akira Watanabe  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
 
0
19. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
20. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Hiroaki Suga
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Tsunefumi Hioki  /
Yousuke Shimojima
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
20 
20
2. Ryo Michigami  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
15 
15
3. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
12 
12
4. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
10 
10
5. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

8
6. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

6
7. Manabu Orido  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

4
8. Michael Krumm  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

3
9. Jeremie Dufour  /
Romain Dumas
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
10. Hideki Okada  /
Andre Couto
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

1
11. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
12. Sebastien Philippe  /
Benoit Treluyer
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0
13. Akira Iida  /
Daisuke Ito
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT

0
14. Marco Apicella  /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0

Retirements:
R Juichi Wakisaka /
Hideki Noda
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
R Dominik Schwager /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
R Masahiko Kondo /
Ukyo Katayama
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

did not start:
ns Akihiko Nakaya
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
0
ns Naoki Hattori
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
20 
20
2. Yuji Ide  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
15 
15
3. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
12 
12
4. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Tomohiko Sunako
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
10 
10
5. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

8
6. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

6
7. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Kumi Sato
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

4
8. Kota Sasaki  /
Seigou Nishizawa
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

3
9. Junichi Ikura  /
Yuusei Maki
Jim Gainer
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

2
10. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Hiroaki Suga
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

1
11. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Eiichi Tajima
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S

0
12. Tsunefumi Hioki  /
Yousuke Shimojima
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
13. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R

0
14. Naofumi Omoto  /
Yasukichi Yamamoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
15. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
16. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
17. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

0

Retirements:
R Takayuki Aoki /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
R Morio Nitta /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S

0
R Katsuo Kobayashi /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

0
R Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0

previous race: Motegi, 16 Sep 2001 - Race 5 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2001   |    next race: Mine, 11 Nov 2001 - Race 7 of 7 next race