Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 7 of season 2001 in Mine

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2001
Race 7 in Mine on 11 Nov 2001

previous race: Suzuka, 28 Oct 2001 - Race 6 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2001

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Hideki Okada  /
Andre Couto
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
2. Benoit Treluyer  /
Sebastien Philippe
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
3. Kazuyoshi Hoshino  /
Satoshi Motoyama
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
4. Michael Krumm  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
5. Hideki Noda  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
6. Romain Dumas  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
7. Daisuke Ito  /
Akira Iida
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
9. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Dominik Schwager  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
11. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
12. Naoki Hattori  /
Mikio Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
13. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
14. Wayne Gardner  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
16. Manabu Orido  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
17. Ukyo Katayama  /
Masahiko Kondo
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
18. Marco Apicella  /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
2. Takayuki Aoki  /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
3. Tatsuya Tanigawa  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
4. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
0
5. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
6. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
7. Masataka Yanagida  /
Yuji Ide
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
8. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
9. Takayuki Kinoshita  /
Eiji Yamada
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
10. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
11. Kota Sasaki  /
Seigou Nishizawa
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
12. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Kumi Sato
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
13. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Eiichi Tajima
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
0
14. Tomohiko Sunako  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
15. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
16. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
17. Naofumi Omoto  /
Yasukichi Yamamoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
18. Tetsuya Nakajima  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
19. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Hiroaki Suga
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Hideki Okada  /
Andre Couto
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
20 
20
2. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
15 
15
3. Sebastien Philippe  /
Benoit Treluyer
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
12 
12
4. Jeremie Dufour  /
Romain Dumas
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
10 
10
5. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

8
6. Michael Krumm  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

6
7. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

4
8. Akira Iida  /
Daisuke Ito
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT

3
9. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
10. Manabu Orido  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

1
11. Naoki Hattori  /
Mikio Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
12. Ryo Michigami  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0
13. Masahiko Kondo  /
Ukyo Katayama
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
14. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Hideki Noda
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
15. Marco Apicella  /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0
16. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

Retirements:
R Dominik Schwager /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
R Keiichi Tsuchiya /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Eiichi Tajima
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
20 
20
2. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
15 
15
3. Eiji Yamada  /
Takayuki Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
12 
12
4. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
10 
10
5. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Tomohiko Sunako
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

8
6. Takayuki Aoki  /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)

6
7. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

4
8. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

3
9. Naofumi Omoto  /
Yasukichi Yamamoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)

2
10. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S

1
11. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
12. Yuji Ide  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
13. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

0
14. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Hiroaki Suga
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
15. Tetsuya Nakajima  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0
16. Kota Sasaki  /
Seigou Nishizawa
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0

Did not finish, but classified:
17. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S

0

Retirements:
R Katsuo Kobayashi /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

0
R Masahiro Matsunaga /
Kumi Sato
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

0

previous race: Suzuka, 28 Oct 2001 - Race 6 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2001