Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 4 of season 2009 in Nürburgring

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2009
Race 4 in Nürburgring on 23 Aug 2009

previous race: Portimao (Algarve), 02 Aug 2009 - Race 3 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2009   |    next race: Silverstone, 13 Sep 2009 - Race 5 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Tomas Enge  /
Jan Charouz  /
Stefan Mücke
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
1
2. Darren Turner  /
Harold Primat
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
3. Andrea Belicchi  /
Marcel Fässler  /
Nicolas Prost
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
 
0
4. Danny Watts  /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
0
5. Emmanuel Collard  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Jean-Christophe Boullion
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
6. Pierre Ragues  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
7. Andy Meyrick  /
Narain Karthikeyan  /
Charles Zwolsman
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
8. Giorgio Mondini  /
Christian Bakkerud  /
Christijan Albers
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
9. Miguel Ramos  /
Stuart Hall  /
Chris Buncombe
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
10. Giovanni Lavaggi  /
Wolfgang Kaufmann
Lavaggi Sport
Lavaggi LS1 - AER
 
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
1
2. Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Philipp Peter  /
Karim Ojjeh
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S
 
0
3. Xavier Pompidu  /
Jonny Kane  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
4. Thomas Biagi  /
Matteo Bobbi  /
Andrea Piccini
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
5. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda
 
0
6. Karim Ajlani  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
7. Giacomo Piccini  /
Filippo Francioni  /
Andrea Ceccato
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
8. Tristan Gommendy  /
Philippe Salini  /
Stephane Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
 
0
9. Michael Vergers  /
Pierre Bruneau  /
Francesco Sini
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
 
0
10. Richard Hein  /
Jacques Nicolet
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
11. Carmen Jorda  /
Maximo Cortes  /
Fonsi Nieto
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd
 
0
12. Frederic Da Rocha  /
William Cavailhes  /
Jose Ibanez
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0
13. Jean-Christophe Metz  /
Julien Schell  /
Philippe Thirion
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Sebastien Dumez  /
Roland Berville  /
Laurent Groppi
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
 
1
2. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Julien Jousse
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Allan Simonsen  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
1
2. Toni Vilander  /
Antonio Garcia  /
Leo Mansell
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
3. Marc Lieb  /
Richard Lietz
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
4. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Robert Bell
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
5. Raymond Narac  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
6. Jaroslav Janis  /
Tom Coronel
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
7. Anthony Beltoise  /
Dominik Farnbacher  /
Pierre Ehret
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
8. Paul Drayson  /
Jonathan Cocker
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
9. Peter Kutemann  /
Johan-Boris Scheier  /
John Hartshorne
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
10. Giacomo Ricci  /
Gabrio Rosa  /
Andrea Montermini
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
11. Peter Bamford  /
Matt Griffin
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
12. Christian Ried  /
Francisco da Cruz Martins  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
13. Martin Basso  /
Roberto Plati  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz  /
Tomas Enge
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
10 
10 
10
2. Darren Turner  /
Harold Primat
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60

8
3. Stuart Hall  /
Chris Buncombe  /
Miguel Ramos
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


6
4. Andy Meyrick  /
Charles Zwolsman  /
Narain Karthikeyan
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI


5
5. Pierre Ragues  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd

4
6. Andrea Belicchi  /
Marcel Fässler  /
Nicolas Prost
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin


3

Retirements:
R Danny Watts /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

0
R Jean-Christophe Boullion /
Christophe Tinseau /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd


0
R Christijan Albers /
Christian Bakkerud /
Giorgio Mondini
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI


0
R Giovanni Lavaggi /
Wolfgang Kaufmann
Lavaggi Sport
Lavaggi LS1 - AER

0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
10 
10
2. Giacomo Piccini  /
Filippo Francioni  /
Andrea Ceccato
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


8
3. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Karim Ajlani
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

2
4. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

3
5. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Philipp Peter
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S


4
6. Thomas Biagi  /
Matteo Bobbi  /
Andrea Piccini
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


1
7. Jonny Kane  /
Xavier Pompidu  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd


0
8. Julien Schell  /
Philippe Thirion  /
Jean-Christophe Metz
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER


1
9. Jose Ibanez  /
William Cavailhes  /
Frederic Da Rocha
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER


0

Retirements:
R Thomas Erdos /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda

0
R Stephane Salini /
Philippe Salini /
Tristan Gommendy
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek


0
R Pierre Bruneau /
Francesco Sini /
Michael Vergers
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER


0
R Maximo Cortes /
Fonsi Nieto /
Carmen Jorda
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd


0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Sebastien Dumez  /
Roland Berville  /
Laurent Groppi
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
10 
10 
10
2. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Julien Jousse
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R


8

The results of this race are not available yet.


Finish - Class GT2::
1. Marc Lieb  /
Richard Lietz
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
10 
10
2. Tom Coronel  /
Jaroslav Janis
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R

2
3. Pierre Ehret  /
Anthony Beltoise  /
Dominik Farnbacher
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


6
4. Allan Simonsen  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

5
5. Raymond Narac  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

2
6. Gabrio Rosa  /
Andrea Montermini  /
Giacomo Ricci
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


3
7. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried  /
Francisco da Cruz Martins
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


2
8. Antonio Garcia  /
Leo Mansell  /
Toni Vilander
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2


1
9. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
10. Matt Griffin  /
Peter Bamford
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
11. Martin Basso  /
Roberto Plati  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
12. John Hartshorne  /
Johan-Boris Scheier  /
Peter Kutemann
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
13. Paul Drayson  /
Jonathan Cocker
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

0

previous race: Portimao (Algarve), 02 Aug 2009 - Race 3 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2009   |    next race: Silverstone, 13 Sep 2009 - Race 5 of 5 next race