Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 5 of season 2009 in Silverstone

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2009
Race 5 in Silverstone on 13 Sep 2009

previous race: Nürburgring, 23 Aug 2009 - Race 4 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2009

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Olivier Panis
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
 
1
2. Tomas Enge  /
Jan Charouz  /
Stefan Mücke
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
3. Harold Primat  /
Darren Turner
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
4. Nicolas Prost  /
Marcel Fässler  /
Andrea Belicchi
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
 
0
5. Lawrence Tomlinson  /
Nigel Mansell  /
Greg Mansell
Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
0
6. Charles Zwolsman  /
Andy Meyrick  /
Narain Karthikeyan
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
7. Chris Buncombe  /
Miguel Ramos  /
Stuart Hall
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0
8. Franck Mailleux  /
Pierre Ragues
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
9. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Christophe Tinseau
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
10. Christian Bakkerud  /
Christijan Albers
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Danny Watts
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
0
ns Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
 
1
2. Benjamin Leuenberger  /
Xavier Pompidu  /
Jonny Kane
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
3. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda
 
0
4. Philipp Peter  /
Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S
 
0
5. Jody Firth  /
Warren Hughes  /
Darren Manning
Team WFR
Embassy WF01 - Zytek
 
0
6. Stephane Salini  /
Philippe Salini  /
Tristan Gommendy
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
 
0
7. Karim Ajlani  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
8. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda
 
0
9. Jose Ibanez  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
William Cavailhes
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0
10. Francesco Sini  /
Pierre Bruneau  /
Tim Greaves
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
 
0
11. Maximo Cortes  /
Fonsi Nieto  /
Carmen Jorda
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd
 
0
12. Jean-Christophe Metz  /
Julien Schell  /
Philippe Thirion
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER
 
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Sebastien Dumez  /
Roland Berville  /
Laurent Groppi
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
 
1
2. Ryan Sharp  /
Peter Kox
Gigawave Motorsport
Aston Martin DBR9
 
0
3. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Julien Jousse
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Horst Felbermayer  /
Marc Lieb  /
Richard Lietz
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
1
2. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
3. Patrick Pilet  /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
4. Jamie, jr. Melo  /
Antonio Garcia  /
Leo Mansell
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
5. Christian Montanari  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Jonathan Cocker  /
Paul Drayson
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
7. Andrea Montermini  /
Gabrio Rosa  /
Nicola Cadei
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
8. Anthony Beltoise  /
Dominik Farnbacher  /
Pierre Ehret
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
9. Jaroslav Janis  /
Tom Coronel
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
10. Matt Griffin  /
Peter Bamford
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
11. Stephane Daoudi  /
John Hartshorne  /
Peter Kutemann
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
12. Francisco da Cruz Martins  /
Christian Ried  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
13. Roberto Plati  /
Martin Basso  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
14. Markus Palttala  /
Paul Daniels  /
Martin Rich
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Oreca 01 - AIM
10 
10
2. Andrea Belicchi  /
Marcel Fässler  /
Nicolas Prost
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin


8
3. Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz  /
Tomas Enge
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


6
4. Darren Turner  /
Harold Primat
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60

5
5. Christijan Albers  /
Christian Bakkerud
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI

4
6. Andy Meyrick  /
Charles Zwolsman  /
Narain Karthikeyan
Team Kolles
Audi R10 TDI


3
7. Pierre Ragues  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Courage LC70 - Judd

2
8. Danny Watts  /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

1
9. Stuart Hall  /
Chris Buncombe  /
Miguel Ramos
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


0
10. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Christophe Tinseau
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd

0
11. Greg Mansell  /
Nigel Mansell  /
Lawrence Tomlinson
Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S


0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Jonny Kane  /
Xavier Pompidu  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
10 
10 
10
2. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Mazda

0
3. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

6
4. Darren Manning  /
Warren Hughes  /
Jody Firth
Team WFR
Embassy WF01 - Zytek


0
5. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Philipp Peter
G.A.C. Racing Team
Zytek 07S


4
6. Pierre Bruneau  /
Tim Greaves  /
Francesco Sini
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER


3
7. Jose Ibanez  /
William Cavailhes  /
Frederic Da Rocha
Ibanez Racing Service
Courage LC75 - AER


0
8. Julien Schell  /
Philippe Thirion  /
Jean-Christophe Metz
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER


1
9. Stephane Salini  /
Philippe Salini  /
Tristan Gommendy
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek


0

Retirements:
R Miguel Amaral /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

0
R Mathieu Lahaye /
Karim Ajlani
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Mazda

0
R Maximo Cortes /
Fonsi Nieto /
Carmen Jorda
Hache Team
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd


0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Ryan Sharp  /
Peter Kox
Gigawave Motorsport
Aston Martin DBR9
10 
10
2. Sebastien Dumez  /
Roland Berville  /
Laurent Groppi
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R


8
3. Patrice Goueslard  /
Yann Clairay  /
Julien Jousse
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R


6

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
10 
10
2. Tom Coronel  /
Jaroslav Janis
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R

8
3. Raymond Narac  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

6
4. Antonio Garcia  /
Leo Mansell  /
Jamie, jr. Melo
Team Modena
Ferrari F430 GT2


5
5. Christian Montanari  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

4
6. Gabrio Rosa  /
Andrea Montermini  /
Nicola Cadei
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


3
7. Marc Lieb  /
Richard Lietz  /
Horst Felbermayer
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


0
8. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried  /
Francisco da Cruz Martins
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


1
9. Markus Palttala  /
Paul Daniels  /
Martin Rich
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


0
10. Matt Griffin  /
Peter Bamford
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
11. Martin Basso  /
Roberto Plati  /
Gianpaolo Tenchini
Easy Race
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
12. John Hartshorne  /
Peter Kutemann  /
Stephane Daoudi
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

Retirements:
R Paul Drayson /
Jonathan Cocker
Drayson Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

0
R Pierre Ehret /
Anthony Beltoise /
Dominik Farnbacher
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

previous race: Nürburgring, 23 Aug 2009 - Race 4 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2009