Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship, Race 12 of season 2015 in Braselton (Road Atlanta)

Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship 2015
Race 12 in Braselton (Road Atlanta) on 03 Oct 2015

previous race: Austin, 19 Sep 2015 - Race 11 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P:
1. Michael Valiante  /
Mike Rockenfeller  /
Richard Westbrook
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
2. Christian Fittipaldi  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
3. Scott Dixon  /
Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
 
0
4. Jordan Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli  /
Ricky Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
5. Massimilano Papis  /
Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
6. Andy Meyrick  /
Memo Rojas  /
Katherine Legge
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
 
0
7. Matthew McMurry  /
Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
 
0
8. Joel Miller  /
Tom Long
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
9. Sylvain Tremblay  /
Jonathan Bomarito  /
Tristan Nunez
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0

Grid - Class PC:
1. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Andrew Palmer
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Don Yount  /
Marc Drumwright  /
Johnny Mowlem  /
Tomy Drissi
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Gustavo Menezes  /
Jack Hawksworth  /
Chris Cumming  /
Bruno Junqueira
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Rusty Mitchell  /
Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Mike Hedlund  /
Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Anthony Lazzaro  /
Jon Bennett  /
Colin Braun
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Sean Rayhall  /
Scott Mayer  /
John Falb
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

did not qualify:
ns James French
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Jerome Mee
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0

Grid - Class GTLM:
1. Ryan Briscoe  /
Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
2. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr  /
Jens Klingmann
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
3. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Toni Vilander
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner  /
Augusto Farfus
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
5. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
6. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Patrick Long
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
7. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy  /
Richard Lietz
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
8. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber  /
Frederic Makowiecki
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0

Grid - Class GTD:
1. Cameron Lawrence  /
Alan Carter  /
Marc Goossens
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
2. Madison Snow  /
Spencer Pumpelly  /
Patrick Lindsey
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
3. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Andrew Davis
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
4. Robert Thorne  /
Colin Thompson  /
Guy Cosmo
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
5. Ben Keating  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
6. Bill Sweedler  /
Townsend Bell  /
Jeff Segal
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
7. Daniel Serra  /
Jeff Westphal  /
Matteo Cressoni
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
8. Christina Nielsen  /
Brandon Davis  /
Kuno II Wittmer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
 
0
9. Christopher Haase  /
Bryce Miller  /
Dion von Moltke
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
10. Alex Riberas  /
Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
11. John Potter  /
Robert Renauer  /
Andy Lally
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
12. Andy Priaulx  /
Michael Marsal  /
Markus Palttala  /
Billy Johnson
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P::
1. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
36 
36 
36
2. Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett  /
Scott Dixon
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
33 
33 
33
3. Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran  /
Massimilano Papis
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
31 
31 
31
4. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
29 
29 
29
5. Richard Westbrook  /
Michael Valiante  /
Mike Rockenfeller
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
27 
27 
27

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
26 
26
7. Jonathan Bomarito  /
Tristan Nunez  /
Sylvain Tremblay
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
25 
25 
25
8. Katherine Legge  /
Memo Rojas  /
Andy Meyrick
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
24 
24 
24
9. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew  /
Matthew McMurry
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
23 
23 
23

Finish - Class PC::
1. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Andrew Palmer
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
36 
36 
36
2. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis  /
Mike Hedlund
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
33 
33 
33
3. Tomy Drissi  /
Johnny Mowlem  /
Don Yount  /
Marc Drumwright
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
31 
31 
31 
31
4. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett  /
Anthony Lazzaro
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
29 
29 
29

Did not finish, but classified:
5. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller  /
Rusty Mitchell
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
27 
27 
27
6. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming  /
Gustavo Menezes  /
Jack Hawksworth
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
26 
26 
26 
26
7. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Sean Rayhall  /
Scott Mayer  /
John Falb
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
25 
25 
25 
25

did not start:
ns James French
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Jerome Mee
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0

Finish - Class GTLM::
1. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy  /
Richard Lietz
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
36 
36 
36
2. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr  /
Jens Klingmann
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
33 
33 
33
3. Ryan Briscoe  /
Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
31 
31 
31
4. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner  /
Augusto Farfus
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
29 
29 
29
5. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Toni Vilander
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
27 
27 
27
6. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
26 
26
7. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Patrick Long
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
25 
25 
25
8. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber  /
Frederic Makowiecki
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
24 
24 
24

Finish - Class GTD::
1. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly  /
Madison Snow
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
36 
36 
36
2. Andy Lally  /
John Potter  /
Robert Renauer
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
33 
33 
33
3. Marc Goossens  /
Cameron Lawrence  /
Alan Carter
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
31 
31 
31
4. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler  /
Jeff Segal
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
29 
29 
29
5. Robert Thorne  /
Colin Thompson  /
Guy Cosmo
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS
27 
27 
27
6. Jeff Westphal  /
Daniel Serra  /
Matteo Cressoni
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
26 
26 
26
7. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James  /
Alex Riberas
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
25 
25 
25
8. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Andrew Davis
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
24 
24 
24
9. Christina Nielsen  /
Brandon Davis  /
Kuno II Wittmer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
23 
23 
23
10. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke  /
Bryce Miller
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
22 
22 
22
11. Michael Marsal  /
Markus Palttala  /
Andy Priaulx  /
Billy Johnson
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
21 
21 
21 
21
12. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating  /
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
20 
20 
20

previous race: Austin, 19 Sep 2015 - Race 11 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015