Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship, Race 11 of season 2015 in Austin

Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship 2015
Race 11 in Austin on 19 Sep 2015

previous race: Danville (Virginia Raceway), 23 Aug 2015 - Race 10 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Braselton (Road Atlanta), 03 Oct 2015 - Race 12 of 12 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P:
1. Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
 
0
2. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
 
0
3. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
4. Ricky Taylor  /
Jordan Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
5. Eric Curran  /
Dane Cameron
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
6. Richard Westbrook  /
Michael Valiante
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
7. Memo Rojas  /
Katherine Legge
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
 
0
8. Tristan Nunez  /
Jonathan Bomarito
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
9. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0

Grid - Class PC:
1. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Matthew McMurry
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. James French  /
Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Renger van der Zande  /
Mike Hedlund
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Don Yount  /
Ryan Lewis
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
8. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Sean Rayhall
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Todd Slusher
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns John Falb
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0

Grid - Class GTLM:
1. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
2. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
3. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
4. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
5. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
6. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
7. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
8. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0

Grid - Class GTD:
1. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
2. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
3. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
4. Christina Nielsen  /
Kuno II Wittmer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
 
0
5. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Patrick Lindsey
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
6. Andy Lally  /
John Potter
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
7. Dan Knox  /
Marc Goossens
Lone Star Racing
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
8. Ian James  /
Mario Farnbacher
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
9. Markus Palttala  /
Michael Marsal
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
 
0
10. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
11. Jason Hart  /
Mike Vess
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
12. Pierre Kleinubing  /
Ray Mason
Compass Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P::
1. Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
36 
36
2. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
33 
33
3. Richard Westbrook  /
Michael Valiante
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
31 
31
4. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
29 
29
5. Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
27 
27
6. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
26 
26
7. Katherine Legge  /
Memo Rojas
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
25 
25

Did not finish, but classified:
8. Jonathan Bomarito  /
Tristan Nunez
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
24 
24
9. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
23 
23

Finish - Class PC::
1. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
36 
36
2. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
33 
33
3. James French  /
Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
31 
31
4. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
29 
29
5. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Matthew McMurry
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
27 
27
6. Renger van der Zande  /
Mike Hedlund
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
26 
26

Did not finish, but classified:
7. Don Yount  /
Ryan Lewis
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
25 
25

did not start:
ns Todd Slusher
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0
ns Alex Popow Karaha /
Sean Rayhall
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
0

Finish - Class GTLM::
1. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
36 
36
2. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
33 
33
3. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
31 
31
4. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
29 
29
5. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
27 
27
6. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
26 
26
7. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
25 
25
8. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
24 
24

Finish - Class GTD::
1. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
36 
36
2. Michael Marsal  /
Markus Palttala
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
33 
33
3. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
31 
31
4. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
29 
29
5. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
27 
27
6. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
26 
26
7. Dan Knox  /
Marc Goossens
Lone Star Racing
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
25 
25
8. Christina Nielsen  /
Kuno II Wittmer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
24 
24
9. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
23 
23
10. Pierre Kleinubing  /
Ray Mason
Compass Racing
Audi R8 LMS
22 
22
11. Mike Vess  /
Jason Hart
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS
21 
21
12. Andy Lally  /
John Potter
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
20 
20

previous race: Danville (Virginia Raceway), 23 Aug 2015 - Race 10 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Braselton (Road Atlanta), 03 Oct 2015 - Race 12 of 12 next race