Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship, Race 6 of season 2015 in Watkins Glen

Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship 2015
Race 6 in Watkins Glen on 28 Jun 2015

previous race: Detroit (Belle Isle), 30 May 2015 - Race 5 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Bowmanville (Mosport), 12 Jul 2015 - Race 7 of 12 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P:
1. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
2. Michael Valiante  /
Richard Westbrook
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
3. Eric Curran  /
Dane Cameron  /
Massimilano Papis
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
4. Masimilano Angelelli  /
Ricky Taylor  /
Jordan Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
5. Scott Pruett  /
Joey Hand
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
 
0
6. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
 
0
7. Ben Devlin  /
Tom Long  /
Joel Miller
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
8. Memo Rojas  /
Katherine Legge
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Tristan Nunez
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
0
ns Jonathan Bomarito
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
0
ns Sylvain Tremblay
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
0

Grid - Class PC:
1. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett  /
James Gue
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Andrew Palmer
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller  /
Rusty Mitchell
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. James French  /
Jerome Mee  /
Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Renger van der Zande  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Alex Popow Karaha
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Martin Plowman  /
Daniel Burkett  /
Matthew McMurry
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GTLM:
1. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
2. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
3. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
4. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
5. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
6. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
7. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
8. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0

Grid - Class GTD:
1. Dion von Moltke  /
Bryce Miller  /
Christopher Haase
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
2. Kuno II Wittmer  /
Christina Nielsen
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
 
0
3. Andrew Davis  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Leh Keen
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
4. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
5. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
6. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Patrick Lindsey
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
7. John Potter  /
Andy Lally  /
Marco Seefried
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
8. Markus Palttala  /
Michael Marsal
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
 
0
9. Ben Keating  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
10. Madison Snow  /
Jan Heylen
Wright Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
11. Alan Carter  /
Marc Goossens  /
Cameron Lawrence
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P::
1. Richard Westbrook  /
Michael Valiante
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
36 
36
2. Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
33 
33
3. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
31 
31
4. Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran  /
Massimilano Papis
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
29 
29 
29
5. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller  /
Ben Devlin
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
27 
27 
27

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
26 
26 
26
7. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
25 
25
8. Katherine Legge  /
Memo Rojas
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
24 
24

did not start:
ns Jonathan Bomarito
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
0
ns Tristan Nunez
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
0
ns Sylvain Tremblay
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
0

Finish - Class PC::
1. Renger van der Zande  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Alex Popow Karaha
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
36 
36 
36
2. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Andrew Palmer
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
33 
33 
33
3. Daniel Burkett  /
Matthew McMurry  /
Martin Plowman
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
31 
31 
31
4. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett  /
James Gue
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
29 
29 
29
5. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller  /
Rusty Mitchell
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
27 
27 
27
6. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
26 
26
7. James French  /
Jerome Mee  /
Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
25 
25 
25

Finish - Class GTLM::
1. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
36 
36
2. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
33 
33
3. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
31 
31
4. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
29 
29
5. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
27 
27
6. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
26 
26

Did not finish, but classified:
7. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
25 
25
8. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
24 
24

Finish - Class GTD::
1. Marc Goossens  /
Cameron Lawrence  /
Alan Carter
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
36 
36 
36
2. Andy Lally  /
John Potter  /
Marco Seefried
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
33 
33 
33
3. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke  /
Bryce Miller
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
31 
31 
31
4. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
29 
29
5. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Andrew Davis
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
27 
27 
27
6. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
26 
26
7. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
25 
25
8. Jan Heylen  /
Madison Snow
Wright Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
24 
24

Did not finish, but classified:
9. Michael Marsal  /
Markus Palttala
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
23 
23
10. Christina Nielsen  /
Kuno II Wittmer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
22 
22
11. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
21 
21

previous race: Detroit (Belle Isle), 30 May 2015 - Race 5 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Bowmanville (Mosport), 12 Jul 2015 - Race 7 of 12 next race