Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 8 of season 2002 in Suzuka

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2002
Race 8 in Suzuka on 17 Nov 2002

previous race: Mine, 27 Oct 2002 - Race 7 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
1
2. Sebastien Philippe  /
Richard Lyons
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
3. Ralph Firman jr  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
4. Hideki Noda  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
5. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
6. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Keiichi Tsuchiya
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Hiroki Katoh
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Jeremie Dufour  /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
9. Ryo Michigami  /
Daisuke Ito
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
11. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
12. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
13. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
14. Benoit Treluyer  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
15. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Hideki Okada
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
16. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Masahiko Kageyama
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
17. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
18. Hayanari Shimoda  /
Masahiko Kondo
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
19. Marco Apicella  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0
20. Koji Yamanishi  /
Yudai Igarashi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
1
2. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
1
3. Keita Sawa  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
1
4. Takayuki Aoki  /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
5. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
 
0
6. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
7. Eiji Yamada  /
Go Shimizu
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
8. Takayuki Kinoshita  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
9. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
0
10. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
11. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
12. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Hideo Fukuyama
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
13. Atsushi Yogo  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
14. Yukihiro Hane  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
15. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
 
0
16. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
17. Tatsuya Tanigawa  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
18. Takahiro Fujita  /
Masahiro Matsunaga
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
19. Koji Matsuda  /
Masaoki Nagashima
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
20. Shigemitsu Haga  /
Akira Hirakawa
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Yousuke Shimojima  /
Masanobu Takenaka
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
22. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
23. Akira Ishikawa  /
Naofumi Omoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
24. Nobuo Komiya  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
25. Tetsuya Shimizu  /
Makoto Shionoiri
Team Revolution
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
26. Seigou Nishizawa  /
Kota Sasaki
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
27. Naohiro Furuya  /
Izumi Yoshida
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Tsugio Matsuda * /
Ralph Firman jr *
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
21 
21
2. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
15 
15
3. Juichi Wakisaka * /
Akira Iida *
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
13 
13
4. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Hiroki Katoh
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
10 
10
5. Jeremie Dufour  /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

8
6. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

6
7. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

4
8. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

3
9. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
10. Daisuke Ito  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

1
11. Hideki Okada  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
12. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
13. Masahiko Kondo  /
Hayanari Shimoda
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
14. Sebastien Philippe * /
Richard Lyons *
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

1
15. Koji Yamanishi  /
Yudai Igarashi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500

0
16. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Hideki Noda
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
17. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Benoit Treluyer
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0

Retirements:
R Satoshi Motoyama /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
R Naoki Hattori /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
R Marco Apicella /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Nobuyuki Oyagi * /
Takayuki Aoki *
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
21 
21
2. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
15 
15
3. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Takayuki Kinoshita
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
12 
12
4. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
10 
10
5. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

8
6. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Keita Sawa
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S

6
7. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R

4
8. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

3
9. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R

2
10. Akira Hirakawa  /
Shigemitsu Haga
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

1
11. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Takahiro Fujita
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

0
12. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

0
13. Tetsuji Tamanaka * /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi *
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

1
14. Naofumi Omoto  /
Akira Ishikawa
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
15. Seigou Nishizawa  /
Kota Sasaki
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
16. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
17. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
18. Yousuke Shimojima  /
Masanobu Takenaka
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
19. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S

0
20. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Nobuo Komiya
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
21. Eiji Yamada  /
Go Shimizu
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

0

Retirements:
R Tetsuya Yamano /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)

1
R Katsuo Kobayashi /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

0
R Yasushi Kikuchi /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
R Tetsuya Shimizu /
Makoto Shionoiri
Team Revolution
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0

not qualified:
nq Izumi Yoshida /
Naohiro Furuya
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
0

did not start:
ns Osamu Osamu /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
0

previous race: Mine, 27 Oct 2002 - Race 7 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002