Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 3 of season 2002 in Sugo

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2002
Race 3 in Sugo on 26 May 2002

previous race: Fuji, 04 May 2002 - Race 2 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Sepang, 30 Jun 2002 - Race 4 of 8 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Keiichi Tsuchiya
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
2. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
1
3. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ralph Firman jr
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
4. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
5. Sebastien Philippe  /
Richard Lyons
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
6. Akira Iida  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
7. Jeremie Dufour  /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
8. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
9. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Hiroki Katoh
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Daisuke Ito  /
Dominik Schwager
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
11. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Paolo Montin
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
12. Michael Krumm  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
13. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
14. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Hideki Okada
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
16. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
17. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
18. Masahiko Kondo  /
Ukyo Katayama
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
19. Marco Apicella  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Koji Yamanishi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
0
ns Yudai Igarashi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
1
2. Nobuyuki Oyagi  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
1
3. Saturo Gotou  /
Minoru Tanaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
1
4. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
 
0
5. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
6. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
7. Keita Sawa  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
0
8. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
9. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
10. Akira Watanabe  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
 
0
11. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
12. Koji Matsuda  /
Masaoki Nagashima
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
13. Adam Wilcox  /
Hideshi Matsuda
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
14. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
15. Takayuki Kinoshita  /
Eiji Yamada
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
16. Atsushi Yogo  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
17. Takamasa Nakagawa  /
Osamu Osamu
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
18. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
19. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
20. Takeshi Namekawa  /
Masahiro Matsunaga
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
21. Patrick van Schoote  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
22. Naofumi Omoto  /
Masanobu Kato
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
23. Shigemitsu Haga  /
Akira Hirakawa
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
24. Naohiro Furuya  /
Izumi Yoshida
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
20 
20
2. Hidetoshi Mitsusada * /
Hiroki Katoh *
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
16 
16
3. Daisuke Ito  /
Dominik Schwager
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
12 
12
4. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
10 
10
5. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Paolo Montin
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

8
6. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

6
7. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

4
8. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

3
9. Masahiko Kondo  /
Ukyo Katayama
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
10. Takeshi Tsuchiya * /
Wayne Gardner *
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
11. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
12. Jeremie Dufour  /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
13. Keiichi Tsuchiya * /
Katsumoto Kaneishi *
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

1
14. Hideki Okada  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
15. Marco Apicella  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0
16. Sebastien Philippe  /
Richard Lyons
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0
17. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

Retirements:
R Tsugio Matsuda /
Ralph Firman jr
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
R Masahiko Kageyama /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

did not start:
ns Koji Yamanishi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
0
ns Yudai Igarashi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Tetsuya Yamano * /
Masataka Yanagida *
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
21 
21
2. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
15 
15
3. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
12 
12
4. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
10 
10
5. Eiji Yamada  /
Takayuki Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

8
6. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

6
7. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

4
8. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

3
9. Akira Hirakawa  /
Shigemitsu Haga
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

2
10. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Patrick van Schoote
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

1
11. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S

0
12. Nobuyuki Oyagi  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
13. Naofumi Omoto  /
Masanobu Kato
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
14. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Takeshi Namekawa
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

0
17. Morio Nitta * /
Shinichi Takagi *
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S

1

Did not finish, but classified:
15. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R

0
16. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
18. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0

Retirements:
R Minoru Tanaka /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

1
R Haruhiko Matsumoto /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
R Masaki (Guts) Jyonai /
Keita Sawa
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S

0
R Hideshi Matsuda /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
R Genji Hashimoto /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
R Izumi Yoshida /
Naohiro Furuya
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4

0

previous race: Fuji, 04 May 2002 - Race 2 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Sepang, 30 Jun 2002 - Race 4 of 8 next race