Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 2 of season 2002 in Fuji

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2002
Race 2 in Fuji on 04 May 2002

previous race: Okayama, 14 Apr 2002 - Race 1 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Sugo, 26 May 2002 - Race 3 of 8 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Akira Iida  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
1
2. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
1
3. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
1
4. Wayne Gardner  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
5. Hideki Okada  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
6. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Manabu Orido  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
8. Ralph Firman jr  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
9. Dominik Schwager  /
Daisuke Ito
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Paolo Montin  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
11. Toshihiro Kaneishi  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
12. Richard Lyons  /
Sebastien Philippe
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
13. Kazuyoshi Hoshino  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
14. Michael Krumm  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
15. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
16. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
17. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Geoff Lees
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
18. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Koji Yamanishi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
0
ns Yudai Igarashi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
 
1
2. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
 
1
3. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
1
4. Charles Kwan  /
Genji Hashimoto
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
5. Keita Sawa  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
0
6. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
7. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Hideo Fukuyama
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
8. Go Shimizu  /
Eiji Yamada
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
9. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
10. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
11. Nobuyuki Oyagi  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
12. Masataka Yanagida  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
13. Takayuki Kinoshita  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
14. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
15. Takeshi Namekawa  /
Masahiro Matsunaga
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
16. Kota Sasaki  /
Seigou Nishizawa
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
17. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
18. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
19. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Tomohiko Sunako
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
20. Yousuke Shimojima  /
Masanobu Takenaka
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
21. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
22. Yasuo Miyagawa  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
23. Yasushi Hitotsuyama  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
24. Shigemitsu Haga  /
Akira Hirakawa
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
25. Patrick van Schoote  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
26. Toshiyuki Yamamoto  /
Izumi Yoshida
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Hironori Takeuchi * /
Yuji Tachikawa *
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
21 
21
2. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
15 
15
3. Daisuke Ito * /
Dominik Schwager *
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
13 
13
4. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
10 
10
5. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT

8
6. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

6
7. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

4
8. Naoki Hattori * /
Eiichi Tajima *
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

4
9. Hideki Okada  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

2
10. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)

1
11. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ralph Firman jr
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
12. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Paolo Montin
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
13. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Geoff Lees
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
14. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
15. Sebastien Philippe  /
Richard Lyons
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Retirements:
R Jeremie Dufour /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
R Tetsuya Tanaka /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
R Marco Apicella /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0

not qualified:
nq Koji Yamanishi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
0
nq Yudai Igarashi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Shinsuke Shibahara * /
Shogo Mitsuyama *
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
21 
21
2. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai * /
Keita Sawa *
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
16 
16
3. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Takayuki Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
12 
12
4. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
10 
10
5. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

8
6. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

6
7. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Tomohiko Sunako
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

4
8. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

3
9. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

2
10. Yasuo Miyagawa  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

1
11. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Takeshi Namekawa
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

0
12. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
13. Seigou Nishizawa  /
Kota Sasaki
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
14. Kazuho Takahashi * /
Akira Watanabe *
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R

1
15. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Patrick van Schoote
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
17. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S

0
18. Yousuke Shimojima  /
Masanobu Takenaka
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
16. Eiji Yamada  /
Go Shimizu
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

0
19. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0

Retirements:
R Morio Nitta /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S

0
R Hideo Fukuyama /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
R Nobuyuki Oyagi /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
R Tetsuya Yamano /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
R Osamu Osamu /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

not qualified:
nq Izumi Yoshida /
Toshiyuki Yamamoto
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
0

disqualified:
dq Akira Hirakawa /
Shigemitsu Haga
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
0

previous race: Okayama, 14 Apr 2002 - Race 1 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Sugo, 26 May 2002 - Race 3 of 8 next race