Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 4 of season 2002 in Sepang

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2002
Race 4 in Sepang on 30 Jun 2002

previous race: Sugo, 26 May 2002 - Race 3 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Fuji, 28 Jul 2002 - Race 5 of 8 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ralph Firman jr
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
2. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
1
3. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Keiichi Tsuchiya
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
4. Sebastien Philippe  /
Richard Lyons
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
5. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Paolo Montin
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
6. Hiroki Katoh  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Daisuke Ito  /
Dominik Schwager
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
9. Akira Iida  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
10. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
11. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
12. Kazuyoshi Hoshino  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
13. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
14. Eiichi Tajima  /
Naoki Hattori
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
15. Masahiko Kondo  /
Hayanari Shimoda
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
16. Manabu Orido  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
17. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Masahiko Kageyama
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
18. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
 
1
2. Saturo Gotou  /
Minoru Tanaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
1
3. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
1
4. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
5. Takayuki Aoki  /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
6. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
7. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
 
0
8. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
9. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
10. Takayuki Kinoshita  /
Eiji Yamada
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
11. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
12. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
13. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
14. Adam Wilcox  /
Hideshi Matsuda
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
15. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
16. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
17. Masanobu Takenaka  /
Yousuke Shimojima
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
18. Yasuo Miyagawa  /
Atsushi Katsumata
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
19. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
20. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Patrick van Schoote
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Tsugio Matsuda * /
Ralph Firman jr *
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
21 
21
2. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
15 
15
3. Takuya Kurosawa * /
Paolo Montin *
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
13 
13
4. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
10 
10
5. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Hiroki Katoh
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT

8
6. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

6
7. Masahiko Kondo  /
Hayanari Shimoda
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

4
8. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

3
9. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
10. Daisuke Ito  /
Dominik Schwager
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

1
11. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
12. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
13. Sebastien Philippe * /
Richard Lyons *
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

1
14. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
15. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0

Retirements:
R Shinichi Yamaji /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
R Marco Apicella /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0

disqualified:
dq Jeremie Dufour /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Haruhiko Matsumoto * /
Nobuteru Taniguchi *
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
21 
21
2. Morio Nitta * /
Shinichi Takagi *
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
16 
16
3. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
12 
12
4. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
10 
10
5. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

8
6. Minoru Tanaka * /
Saturo Gotou *
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

7
7. Nobuyuki Oyagi  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)

4
8. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R

3
9. Eiji Yamada  /
Takayuki Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

2
10. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

1
11. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
12. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
13. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S

0
14. Yousuke Shimojima  /
Masanobu Takenaka
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
15. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
16. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

0
17. Yasuo Miyagawa  /
Atsushi Katsumata
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
18. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0
19. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0

Retirements:
R Shinsuke Shibahara /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R

0
R Yoshimi Ishibashi /
Patrick van Schoote
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

previous race: Sugo, 26 May 2002 - Race 3 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Fuji, 28 Jul 2002 - Race 5 of 8 next race