Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 1 of season 2002 in Okayama

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2002
Race 1 in Okayama on 14 Apr 2002

complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Fuji, 04 May 2002 - Race 2 of 8 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ralph Firman jr
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
2. Richard Lyons  /
Sebastien Philippe
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
3. Dominik Schwager  /
Daisuke Ito
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
4. Seiji Ara  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
5. Michael Krumm  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
6. Manabu Orido  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
7. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
8. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
9. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
11. Hiroki Katoh  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
12. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
13. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
14. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Paolo Montin
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Kazuyoshi Hoshino  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
16. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Hideki Okada
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
17. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Masahiko Kageyama
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
18. Masahiko Kondo  /
Ukyo Katayama
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0

disqualified:
dq Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
0
dq Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
1
2. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
1
3. Masataka Yanagida  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
1
4. Keita Sawa  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
0
5. Nobuyuki Oyagi  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
6. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
7. Atsushi Yogo  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
8. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
9. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
 
0
10. Saturo Gotou  /
Minoru Tanaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
0
11. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
12. Go Shimizu  /
Eiji Yamada
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
13. Seigou Nishizawa  /
Kota Sasaki
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
14. Takeshi Namekawa  /
Masahiro Matsunaga
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
15. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
16. Charles Kwan  /
Genji Hashimoto
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
17. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Mikio Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
18. Akira Watanabe  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
 
0
19. Akira Hirakawa  /
Toshihide Hashimura
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
20. Yasuo Miyagawa  /
Hiroaki Suga
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
22. Yukihiro Hane  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
23. Patrick van Schoote  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
24. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
25. Yousuke Shimojima  /
Tsunefumi Hioki
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Tsugio Matsuda * /
Ralph Firman jr *
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
21 
21
2. Sebastien Philippe * /
Richard Lyons *
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
16 
16
3. Jeremie Dufour * /
Manabu Orido *
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
13 
13
4. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
10 
10
5. Daisuke Ito  /
Dominik Schwager
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

8
6. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

6
7. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

4
8. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

3
9. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Hiroki Katoh
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT

2
10. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)

1
11. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
12. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
13. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
14. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
15. Masahiko Kondo  /
Ukyo Katayama
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
16. Hideki Okada  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
17. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

Retirements:
R Takuya Kurosawa /
Paolo Montin
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

did not start:
ns Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
0
ns Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Morio Nitta * /
Shinichi Takagi *
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
21 
21
2. Hideo Fukuyama * /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita *
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
16 
16
3. Nobuyuki Oyagi * /
Takayuki Aoki *
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
13 
13
4. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
10 
10
5. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

8
6. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

6
7. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

4
8. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

3
9. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R

2
10. Eiji Yamada  /
Go Shimizu
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

1
11. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
12. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Takeshi Namekawa
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

0
13. Seigou Nishizawa  /
Kota Sasaki
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
14. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Keita Sawa
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S

0
15. Akira Hirakawa  /
Toshihide Hashimura
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
16. Mikio Hitotsuyama  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
17. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
18. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

0

Did not finish, but classified:
19. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S

0
20. Yasuo Miyagawa  /
Hiroaki Suga
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

Retirements:
R Shinsuke Shibahara /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R

0
R Genji Hashimoto /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
R Yoshimi Ishibashi /
Patrick van Schoote
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
R Tetsuji Tamanaka /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0

not qualified:
nq Yousuke Shimojima /
Tsunefumi Hioki
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Fuji, 04 May 2002 - Race 2 of 8 next race