Race result: Blancpain GT Series Sprint Cup, Race 8 of season 2018 in Budapest

Race result: Blancpain GT Series Sprint Cup 2018
Race 8 in Budapest on 01 Sep 2018

previous race: Budapest, 02 Aug 2018 - Race 7 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2018   |    next race: Nürburgring, 15 Sep 2018 - Race 9 of 10 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class PRO Cup:
1. Nico Bastian  /
Jack Manchester
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
1
2. Nicolas Jamin  /
Denis Bulatov
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
3. Alex Riberas  /
Christopher Mies
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
4. Raffaele Marciello  /
Michael Meadows
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
5. Christian Engelhart  /
Mirko Bortolotti
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0
6. Andrea Caldarelli  /
Ezequiel Perez Companc
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0
7. Vladimir Atoev  /
Alexey Korneev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
8. Dries Vanthoor  /
Will Stevens
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
9. Simon Gachet  /
Christopher Haase
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
10. Christian Klien  /
Albert Costa Balboa
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0
11. Lukas Moraes  /
Andrew Watson
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
 
0
12. Kelvin van der Linde  /
Steijn Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
13. Pieter Schothorst  /
Pierre Kaffer
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
14. Hubert Haupt  /
Luca Stolz
Team Black Falcon
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
15. Franck Perera  /
Loris Hezemans
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0
16. Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi  /
Carlo van Dam
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
 
0
17. Adrien De Leener  /
Ricardo Feller
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
18. Robin Frijns  /
Stuart Leonard
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
19. Tristan Vautier  /
Kenny Habul
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
20. Christian Malchárek  /
Jirko Malcharek
Audi Sport Team Slovakia
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
21. Markus Winkelhock  /
Nyls Stievenart
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
22. Norbert Siedler  /
Markus Palttala
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0

Grid - Class Silver Cup:
1. Nico Bastian  /
Jack Manchester
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
1
2. Denis Bulatov  /
Nicolas Jamin
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
3. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
4. Andrew Watson  /
Lukas Moraes
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
 
0
5. Luca Stolz  /
Hubert Haupt
Team Black Falcon
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
6. Ricardo Feller  /
Adrien De Leener
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0

Grid - Class PRO-AM Cup:
1. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
 
1
2. Tristan Vautier  /
Kenny Habul
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
3. Christian Malchárek  /
Jirko Malcharek
Audi Sport Team Slovakia
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
4. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class PRO Cup::
1. Mirko Bortolotti  /
Christian Engelhart
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
16,5 
16,5
2. Michael Meadows  /
Raffaele Marciello
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
12 
12
3. Nicolas Jamin  /
Denis Bulatov
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
9,5 
9,5
4. Christopher Haase  /
Simon Gachet
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
7,5 
7,5
5. Will Stevens  /
Dries Vanthoor
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)

6
6. Albert Costa Balboa  /
Christian Klien
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3
4,5 
4,5
7. Jack Manchester  /
Nico Bastian
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

3
8. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

2
9. Luca Stolz  /
Hubert Haupt
Team Black Falcon
Mercedes-AMG GT3

1
10. Kelvin van der Linde  /
Steijn Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
0,5 
0,5
11. Norbert Siedler  /
Markus Palttala
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3

0
12. Pierre Kaffer  /
Pieter Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
13. Franck Perera  /
Loris Hezemans
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3

0
14. Adrien De Leener  /
Ricardo Feller
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
15. Tristan Vautier  /
Kenny Habul
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

0
16. Andrea Caldarelli  /
Ezequiel Perez Companc
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3

0
17. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3

0
18. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
19. Christian Malchárek  /
Jirko Malcharek
Audi Sport Team Slovakia
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
20. Lukas Moraes  /
Andrew Watson
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)

0

Retirements:
R Christopher Mies /
Alex Riberas
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
R Stuart Leonard /
Robin Frijns
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0

Finish - Class Silver Cup::
1. Denis Bulatov  /
Nicolas Jamin
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
16,5 
16,5
2. Nico Bastian  /
Jack Manchester
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
12 
12
3. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
9,5 
9,5
4. Luca Stolz  /
Hubert Haupt
Team Black Falcon
Mercedes-AMG GT3
7,5 
7,5
5. Ricardo Feller  /
Adrien De Leener
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)

6

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Lukas Moraes  /
Andrew Watson
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
4,5 
4,5

Finish - Class PRO-AM Cup::
1. Tristan Vautier  /
Kenny Habul
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
16,5 
16,5
2. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
12 
12
3. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
9,5 
9,5
4. Christian Malchárek  /
Jirko Malcharek
Audi Sport Team Slovakia
Audi R8 LMS (II)
7,5 
7,5

previous race: Budapest, 02 Aug 2018 - Race 7 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2018   |    next race: Nürburgring, 15 Sep 2018 - Race 9 of 10 next race