Race result: European LeMans Series, Race 3 of season 2016 in Zeltweg (Spielberg)

Race result: European LeMans Series 2016
Race 3 in Zeltweg (Spielberg) on 17 Jul 2016

previous race: Imola, 15 May 2016 - Race 2 of 6 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2016   |    next race: Le Castellet (Paul Ricard), 28 Aug 2016 - Race 4 of 6 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LM P2:
1. Timothé Buret  /
Paul-Loup Chatin  /
Fabien Barthez
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
1
2. Ryo Hirakawa  /
Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet
TDS Racing
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
0
3. Giedo van der Garde  /
Simon Dolan  /
Harry Tincknell
Team Jota
Gibson 015S - Nissan
 
0
4. Nick de Brujin  /
Tristan Gommendy  /
Kevin Pu Jun Jin
Eurasia Motorsport
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
0
5. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Benjamin Hanley  /
Hendrik Hedman
DragonSpeed
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
0
6. Tracy Krohn  /
Olivier Pla  /
Niclas Jönsson
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
7. Rudolf Michael Munemann  /
Jonathan Hirschi  /
Andréa Pizzitola
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
8. Stefano Coletti  /
Andreas Wirth  /
Omar Julian Leal Covelli
SMP Racing
BR01 - Nissan
 
0
9. Memo Rojas  /
Julien Canal  /
Nathanaël Berthon
Greaves Motorsport
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
10. Karun Chandhok  /
Guglielmo Belotti  /
Sean Doyle
Murphy Prototypes
Oreca 03R - Nissan
 
0
11. Leo Roussel  /
Inès Taittinger  /
Remy Striebig
Pegasus Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
 
0

Grid - Class LM P3:
1. Éric Debard  /
Simon Gachet  /
Valentin Moineault
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
1
2. Wayne Boyd  /
Matthew Bell  /
Mark Patterson
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
3. David Droux  /
David Hallyday  /
Dino Lunardi
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
4. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Jean-Baptiste Lahaye  /
François Heriau
Ultimate Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
5. Marco Jacoboni  /
Giorgio Mondini
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
6. Eric Trouillet  /
James Winslow  /
Paul Petit
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
7. Thomas Laurent  /
Alexandre Cougnaud  /
Yann Ehrlacher
Yvan Muller Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
8. Alex Brundle  /
Michael Guasch  /
Christian England
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
9. Sean Rayhall  /
John Falb  /
Enzo Potolicchio
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
10. Alain Costa  /
Tom Jackson
Speed Factory Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
11. Fabio Mancini  /
Andrea Dromedari  /
Roman Rusinov
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
12. Terrence Woodward  /
James Swift  /
Ross Kaiser
360 Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
13. Jakub Smiechowski  /
Jens Petersen
Inter Europol Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
14. Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Niccolò Schirò  /
Roberto Lacorte
Scuderia Villorba Corse
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
15. Steve Warburton  /
John Hartshorne  /
Morten Dons
RLR Motorsport
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
16. Jacques Nicolet  /
Pierre Nicolet
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
17. Eric Clément  /
Antonin Borga  /
Maxime Pialat
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
18. Jean-Marc Merlin  /
Erik Maris
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
19. Marcello Marateotto  /
Bert Longin  /
Giorgio Maggi
Race Performance
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0

Grid - Class GTE:
1. Gianluca Roda  /
Christian Ried  /
Matteo Cairoli
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
1
2. Andrea Bertolini  /
Rory Butcher  /
Rob Smith
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
3. Alessandro Pier Guidi  /
Alexander Talkanitsa  /
Alexander, jr. Talkanitsa
AT Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. Rui Aguas  /
Marco Cioci  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
5. Matt Griffin  /
Duncan Cameron  /
Aaron Scott
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. Alex MacDowall  /
Darren Turner  /
Andrew Howard
Beechdean Motorsport
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
7. Wolf Henzler  /
Marco Seefried  /
Mike Hedlund
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
8. Johnny Laursen  /
Mikkel Mac  /
Christina Nielsen
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LM P2::
1. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Ryo Hirakawa
TDS Racing
Oreca 05 - Nissan
25 
25 
25
2. Tristan Gommendy  /
Nick de Brujin  /
Kevin Pu Jun Jin
Eurasia Motorsport
Oreca 05 - Nissan
18 
18 
18
3. Harry Tincknell  /
Giedo van der Garde  /
Simon Dolan
Team Jota
Gibson 015S - Nissan
15 
15 
15
4. Stefano Coletti  /
Andreas Wirth  /
Omar Julian Leal Covelli
SMP Racing
BR01 - Nissan
12 
12 
12
5. Rudolf Michael Munemann  /
Andréa Pizzitola  /
Jonathan Hirschi
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
10 
10 
10
6. Memo Rojas  /
Julien Canal  /
Nathanaël Berthon
Greaves Motorsport
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


8
7. Timothé Buret  /
Paul-Loup Chatin  /
Fabien Barthez
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


6
8. Sean Doyle  /
Karun Chandhok  /
Guglielmo Belotti
Murphy Prototypes
Oreca 03R - Nissan


4
9. Niclas Jönsson  /
Tracy Krohn  /
Olivier Pla
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


2

Retirements:
R Nicolas Lapierre /
Benjamin Hanley /
Hendrik Hedman
DragonSpeed
Oreca 05 - Nissan


0
R Leo Roussel /
Inès Taittinger /
Remy Striebig
Pegasus Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan


0

Finish - Class LM P3::
1. Alex Brundle  /
Michael Guasch  /
Christian England
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
25 
25 
25
2. David Hallyday  /
Dino Lunardi  /
David Droux
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
18 
18 
18
3. Terrence Woodward  /
Ross Kaiser  /
James Swift
360 Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
15 
15 
15
4. Paul Petit  /
Eric Trouillet  /
James Winslow
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
12 
12 
12
5. Jacques Nicolet  /
Pierre Nicolet
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
10 
10
6. Marcello Marateotto  /
Giorgio Maggi  /
Bert Longin
Race Performance
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


8
7. Sean Rayhall  /
Enzo Potolicchio  /
John Falb
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


6
8. Valentin Moineault  /
Simon Gachet  /
Éric Debard
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


4
9. Andrea Dromedari  /
Fabio Mancini  /
Roman Rusinov
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


2
10. Alexandre Cougnaud  /
Yann Ehrlacher  /
Thomas Laurent
Yvan Muller Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


1
11. Eric Clément  /
Maxime Pialat  /
Antonin Borga
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
12. Roberto Lacorte  /
Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Niccolò Schirò
Scuderia Villorba Corse
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
13. Tom Jackson  /
Alain Costa
Speed Factory Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5
14. Matthew Bell  /
Mark Patterson  /
Wayne Boyd
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
15. Morten Dons  /
Steve Warburton  /
John Hartshorne
RLR Motorsport
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
16. Erik Maris  /
Jean-Marc Merlin
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5

Retirements:
R Mathieu Lahaye /
Jean-Baptiste Lahaye /
François Heriau
Ultimate Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


0
R Giorgio Mondini /
Marco Jacoboni
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan

0
R Jakub Smiechowski /
Jens Petersen
Inter Europol Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan

0

Finish - Class GTE::
1. Andrea Bertolini  /
Rory Butcher  /
Rob Smith
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
25 
25 
25
2. Rui Aguas  /
Marco Cioci  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
18 
18 
18
3. Alexander Talkanitsa  /
Alexander, jr. Talkanitsa  /
Alessandro Pier Guidi
AT Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
15 
15 
15
4. Alex MacDowall  /
Darren Turner  /
Andrew Howard
Beechdean Motorsport
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
12 
12 
12
5. Christian Ried  /
Gianluca Roda  /
Matteo Cairoli
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
10 
10 
10
6. Wolf Henzler  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Marco Seefried
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)


8
7. Johnny Laursen  /
Mikkel Mac  /
Christina Nielsen
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


6
8. Matt Griffin  /
Duncan Cameron  /
Aaron Scott
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


4

previous race: Imola, 15 May 2016 - Race 2 of 6 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2016   |    next race: Le Castellet (Paul Ricard), 28 Aug 2016 - Race 4 of 6 next race