Race result: European LeMans Series, Race 2 of season 2016 in Imola

Race result: European LeMans Series 2016
Race 2 in Imola on 15 May 2016

previous race: Silverstone, 16 Apr 2016 - Race 1 of 6 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2016   |    next race: Zeltweg (Spielberg), 17 Jul 2016 - Race 3 of 6 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LM P2:
1. Benjamin Hanley  /
Nicolas Lapierre  /
Hendrik Hedman
DragonSpeed
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
1
2. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Ryo Hirakawa
TDS Racing
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
0
3. Timothé Buret  /
Paul-Loup Chatin  /
Fabien Barthez
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
4. Olivier Pla  /
Niclas Jönsson  /
Björn Wirdheim
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
5. Giedo van der Garde  /
Harry Tincknell  /
Simon Dolan
Team Jota
Gibson 015S - Nissan
 
0
6. Tristan Gommendy  /
Nick de Brujin  /
Kevin Pu Jun Jin
Eurasia Motorsport
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
0
7. Kuba Giermaziak  /
Memo Rojas  /
Julien Canal
Greaves Motorsport
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
8. Vincent Capillaire  /
Olivier Lombard  /
Jonathan Coleman
Lombard Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
 
0
9. Leo Roussel  /
Remy Striebig  /
Inès Taittinger
Pegasus Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
 
0
10. Rudolf Michael Munemann  /
Chris Hoy  /
Parth Ghorpade
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
11. Sean Doyle  /
Gary Findlay  /
Patrick McClughan
Murphy Prototypes
Oreca 03R - Nissan
 
0
12. Andreas Wirth  /
Stefano Coletti  /
Omar Julian Leal Covelli
SMP Racing
BR01 - Nissan
 
0
13. Patrice Lafargue  /
Paul Lafargue  /
Dimitri Enjalbert
IDEC Sport Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
 
0
14. Shinji Nakano  /
Niki Leutwiller  /
James Winslow
Race Performance
Oreca 03R - Nissan
 
0

Grid - Class LM P3:
1. Mark Patterson  /
Wayne Boyd  /
Matthew Bell
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
1
2. Andrea Roda  /
Marco Jacoboni  /
Giorgio Mondini
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
3. Christian England  /
Alex Brundle  /
Michael Guasch
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
4. John Falb  /
Enzo Potolicchio  /
Sean Rayhall
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
5. David Droux  /
David Hallyday  /
Dino Lunardi
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
6. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Jean-Baptiste Lahaye  /
François Heriau
Ultimate Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
7. Valentin Moineault  /
Éric Debard  /
Simon Gachet
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
8. Roman Rusinov  /
Fabio Mancini  /
Andrea Dromedari
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
9. Niccolò Schirò  /
Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Roberto Lacorte
Scuderia Villorba Corse
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
10. Eric Trouillet  /
Paul Petit  /
Enzo Guibbert
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
11. James Swift  /
Terrence Woodward  /
Ross Kaiser
360 Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
12. Tom Jackson  /
Jesus Fuster  /
Alvaro Fontes
Speed Factory Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
13. Thomas Laurent  /
Alexandre Cougnaud  /
Yann Ehrlacher
Yvan Muller Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
14. Pierre Nicolet  /
Jacques Nicolet
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
15. Giorgio Maggi  /
Marcello Marateotto  /
Bert Longin
Race Performance
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
16. Romain Iannetta  /
Maxime Pialat  /
Eric Clément
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
17. Jens Petersen  /
Jakub Smiechowski
Inter Europol Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
18. Morten Dons  /
Osman Yusuf
RLR Motorsport
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
19. Erik Maris  /
Jean-Marc Merlin
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
20. Barrie Baxter  /
Rob Garofall  /
Alex Kapadia
Murphy Prototypes
Ginetta P3 - Nissan
 
0

Grid - Class GTE:
1. Wolf Henzler  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Robert Renauer
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
1
2. Andrea Bertolini  /
Rory Butcher  /
Rob Smith
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
3. Gianluca Roda  /
Christian Ried  /
Klaus Bachler
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
4. Alexander Talkanitsa  /
Alexander, jr. Talkanitsa  /
Davide Rigon
AT Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
5. Matt Griffin  /
Duncan Cameron  /
Aaron Scott
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. Rui Aguas  /
Marco Cioci  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
7. Alex MacDowall  /
Darren Turner  /
Andrew Howard
Beechdean Motorsport
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Johnny Laursen
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
0
ns Mikkel Mac
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
0
ns Christina Nielsen
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LM P2::
1. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Ryo Hirakawa
TDS Racing
Oreca 05 - Nissan
25 
25 
25
2. Harry Tincknell  /
Giedo van der Garde  /
Simon Dolan
Team Jota
Gibson 015S - Nissan
18 
18 
18
3. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Benjamin Hanley  /
Hendrik Hedman
DragonSpeed
Oreca 05 - Nissan
15 
15 
15
4. Stefano Coletti  /
Andreas Wirth  /
Omar Julian Leal Covelli
SMP Racing
BR01 - Nissan
12 
12 
12
5. Tristan Gommendy  /
Nick de Brujin  /
Kevin Pu Jun Jin
Eurasia Motorsport
Oreca 05 - Nissan
10 
10 
10
6. Niclas Jönsson  /
Björn Wirdheim  /
Olivier Pla
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


8
7. Timothé Buret  /
Paul-Loup Chatin  /
Fabien Barthez
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


6
8. Memo Rojas  /
Julien Canal  /
Kuba Giermaziak
Greaves Motorsport
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


4
9. James Winslow  /
Niki Leutwiller  /
Shinji Nakano
Race Performance
Oreca 03R - Nissan


2
10. Sean Doyle  /
Gary Findlay  /
Patrick McClughan
Murphy Prototypes
Oreca 03R - Nissan


1
11. Jonathan Coleman  /
Vincent Capillaire  /
Olivier Lombard
Lombard Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
12. Leo Roussel  /
Inès Taittinger  /
Remy Striebig
Pegasus Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5

Retirements:
R Rudolf Michael Munemann /
Parth Ghorpade /
Chris Hoy
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


0
R Dimitri Enjalbert /
Patrice Lafargue /
Paul Lafargue
IDEC Sport Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd


0

Finish - Class LM P3::
1. Alex Brundle  /
Michael Guasch  /
Christian England
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
25 
25 
25
2. Giorgio Mondini  /
Marco Jacoboni  /
Andrea Roda
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
18 
18 
18
3. Valentin Moineault  /
Simon Gachet  /
Éric Debard
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
15 
15 
15
4. David Hallyday  /
Dino Lunardi  /
David Droux
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
12 
12 
12
5. Alexandre Cougnaud  /
Yann Ehrlacher  /
Thomas Laurent
Yvan Muller Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
10 
10 
10
6. Morten Dons  /
Osman Yusuf
RLR Motorsport
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan

8
7. Matthew Bell  /
Mark Patterson  /
Wayne Boyd
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


6
8. Andrea Dromedari  /
Fabio Mancini  /
Roman Rusinov
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


4
9. Terrence Woodward  /
Ross Kaiser  /
James Swift
360 Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


2
10. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Jean-Baptiste Lahaye  /
François Heriau
Ultimate Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


1
11. Eric Clément  /
Maxime Pialat  /
Romain Iannetta
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
12. Rob Garofall  /
Alex Kapadia  /
Barrie Baxter
Murphy Prototypes
Ginetta P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
13. Marcello Marateotto  /
Giorgio Maggi  /
Bert Longin
Race Performance
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
14. Erik Maris  /
Jean-Marc Merlin
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5
15. Jakub Smiechowski  /
Jens Petersen
Inter Europol Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5
16. Roberto Lacorte  /
Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Niccolò Schirò
Scuderia Villorba Corse
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
17. Jacques Nicolet  /
Pierre Nicolet
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5

Retirements:
R Sean Rayhall /
Enzo Potolicchio /
John Falb
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


0
R Tom Jackson /
Alvaro Fontes /
Jesus Fuster
Speed Factory Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


0

disqualified:
dq Paul Petit /
Eric Trouillet /
Enzo Guibbert
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0

Finish - Class GTE::
1. Wolf Henzler  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Robert Renauer
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
25 
25 
25
2. Andrea Bertolini  /
Rory Butcher  /
Rob Smith
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
18 
18 
18
3. Alexander Talkanitsa  /
Alexander, jr. Talkanitsa  /
Davide Rigon
AT Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
15 
15 
15
4. Christian Ried  /
Gianluca Roda  /
Klaus Bachler
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
12 
12 
12
5. Alex MacDowall  /
Darren Turner  /
Andrew Howard
Beechdean Motorsport
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
10 
10 
10
6. Matt Griffin  /
Duncan Cameron  /
Aaron Scott
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


8
7. Rui Aguas  /
Marco Cioci  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


6

did not start:
ns Johnny Laursen
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
0
ns Mikkel Mac
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
0
ns Christina Nielsen
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
0

previous race: Silverstone, 16 Apr 2016 - Race 1 of 6 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2016   |    next race: Zeltweg (Spielberg), 17 Jul 2016 - Race 3 of 6 next race