Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 6 of season 2007 in Suzuka

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2007
Race 6 in Suzuka on 19 Aug 2007

previous race: Sugo, 29 Jul 2007 - Race 5 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2007   |    next race: Motegi, 09 Sep 2007 - Race 7 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Sebastien Philippe  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
3
2. Loic Duval  /
Fabio Carbone
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
2
3. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0
4. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
5. Yuji Ide  /
Ralph Firman jr  /
Daisuke Ito
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
6. Shinya Hosokawa  /
Dominik Schwager
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Takuya Izawa  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
9. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
10. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
11. Andre Lotterer  /
Oliver Jarvis  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
12. Naoki Hattori  /
Ronnie Quintarelli  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
13. Richard Lyons  /
Hironobu Yasuda  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
14. Michael Krumm  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
15. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
16. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Andre Couto
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh  /
Hiroki Yoshimoto
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
3
2. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
2
3. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
1
4. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Masami Kageyama
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
5. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Dominik Farnbacher
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
6. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
7. Hiroaki Ishiura  /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
8. Naoya Yamano  /
Ryo Orime  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
9. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Hironori Takeuchi  /
Keita Sawa
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
10. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tetsuya Yamano  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
11. Kota Sasaki  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
12. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Shinsuke Yamazaki  /
Akira Watanabe
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
13. Taku Banba  /
Daisuke Ikeda  /
Hideo Fukuyama
DHG Racing
Ford GT
 
0
14. Ichijo Suga  /
Masayuki Ueda  /
Hideshi Matsuda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
15. Yuhi Sekiguchi  /
Akira Iida
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
16. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
17. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
18. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Yuya Sakamoto
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
19. Takashi Inoue  /
Tadao Uematsu  /
Ryohei Sakaguchi
Uematsu
Vemac RD320R
 
0
20. Takaya Tsubobayashi  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
21. Shogo Suho  /
Masato Shimoyama  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Rakuten
Vemac RD320R
 
0
22. Masaki Tanaka  /
Osamu Osamu  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
23. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Akazame Oyaji  /
Hiroshi Koizumi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
24. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer  /
Oliver Jarvis
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
20 
20 
20
2. Daisuke Ito  /
Ralph Firman jr  /
Yuji Ide
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
15 
15 
15
3. Richard Lyons * /
Satoshi Motoyama * /
Hironobu Yasuda *
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
12 
12 
12
4. Dominik Schwager  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

8
5. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi  /
Takuya Izawa
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT


6
6. Michael Krumm *** /
Tsugio Matsuda ***
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

6
7. Yuji Tachikawa ** /
Toranosuke Takagi **
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

5
8. Sebastien Philippe  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

3
9. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

2
10. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

1
11. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Lexus SC430

0
12. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0
13. Loic Duval  /
Fabio Carbone
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Retirements:
R Takeshi Tsuchiya /
Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

0
R Benoit Treluyer /
Kazuki Hoshino /
Jeremie Dufour
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)


0
R Naoki Hattori /
Peter Dumbreck /
Ronnie Quintarelli
Kraft
Lexus SC430


0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Kazuho Takahashi * /
Hiroki Katoh * /
Hiroki Yoshimoto *
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
21 
21 
21
2. Morio Nitta ** /
Shinichi Takagi **
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
16 
16
3. Shinsuke Shibahara *** /
Haruki Kurosawa ***
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
12 
12
4. Kota Sasaki  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

8
5. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

6
6. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Shinsuke Yamazaki  /
Akira Watanabe
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R


5
7. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S

4
8. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

3
9. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Taku Banba  /
Hideo Fukuyama
DHG Racing
Ford GT


2
10. Tadao Uematsu  /
Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Takashi Inoue
Uematsu
Vemac RD320R


1
11. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime  /
Naoya Yamano
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)


0
12. Akira Iida  /
Yuhi Sekiguchi
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

0
13. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita  /
Masato Shimoyama
Rakuten
Vemac RD320R


0
14. Kazuya Oshima  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
15. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Akazame Oyaji  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


0
16. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Yuya Sakamoto
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
17. Naohiro Furuya  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3


0
18. Osamu Osamu  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui  /
Masaki Tanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R


0

Retirements:
R Nobuteru Taniguchi /
Dominik Farnbacher /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


0
R Tetsuji Tamanaka /
Hironori Takeuchi /
Keita Sawa
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R


0
R Tetsuya Yamano /
Takayuki Aoki /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)


0
R Takuya Kurosawa /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
R Takaya Tsubobayashi /
Yasushi Kikuchi /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)


0

disqualified:
dq Hideshi Matsuda /
Ichijo Suga /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
0

previous race: Sugo, 29 Jul 2007 - Race 5 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2007   |    next race: Motegi, 09 Sep 2007 - Race 7 of 9 next race