Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 5 of season 2007 in Sugo

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2007
Race 5 in Sugo on 29 Jul 2007

previous race: Sepang, 24 Jun 2007 - Race 4 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2007   |    next race: Suzuka, 19 Aug 2007 - Race 6 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
3
2. Daisuke Ito  /
Ralph Firman jr
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
2
3. Fabio Carbone  /
Loic Duval
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
4. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
5. Toshihiro Kaneishi  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
6. Masataka Yanagida  /
Sebastien Philippe
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
7. Dominik Schwager  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
9. Michael Krumm  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
10. Richard Lyons  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
11. Björn Wirdheim  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
12. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0
13. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0
14. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
15. Seiji Ara  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
16. Ronnie Quintarelli  /
Naoki Hattori
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Hiroki Katoh  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
3
2. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
2
3. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Masami Kageyama
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
4. Kota Sasaki  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
5. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
6. Kazuya Oshima  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
7. Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto  /
Kyosuke Mineo
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
8. Yuhi Sekiguchi  /
Akira Iida
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
9. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
10. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
11. Yuya Sakamoto  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
12. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
13. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
14. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Dominik Farnbacher
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
15. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Takayuki Aoki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
16. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Taku Banba
DHG Racing
Ford GT
 
0
17. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
18. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Koji Yamanishi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
19. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Tadao Uematsu
Uematsu
Vemac RD320R
 
0
20. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
21. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Rakuten
Vemac RD320R
 
0
22. Masayuki Ueda  /
Ichijo Suga
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
23. Masaki Tanaka  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
24. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
25. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Daisuke Ito ** /
Ralph Firman jr **
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
21 
21
2. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
15 
15
3. Loic Duval  /
Fabio Carbone
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
11 
11
4. Sebastien Philippe  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

8
5. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430

6
6. Andre Couto * /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka *
Team SARD
Lexus SC430

6
7. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

4
8. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

3
9. Naoki Hattori  /
Ronnie Quintarelli
Kraft
Lexus SC430

2
10. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

1
11. Yuji Tachikawa *** /
Toranosuke Takagi ***
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

0
12. Dominik Schwager  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Retirements:
R Katsumoto Kaneishi /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
R Michael Krumm /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
R Richard Lyons /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
R Tatsuya Kataoka /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Akira Iida * /
Yuhi Sekiguchi *
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
21 
21
2. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
15 
15
3. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita *** /
Yuya Sakamoto ***
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
12 
12
4. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16

8
5. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

6
6. Kota Sasaki  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

5
7. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S

4
8. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

3
9. Koji Yamanishi  /
Hideshi Matsuda
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

2
10. Ichijo Suga  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

1
11. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Taku Banba
DHG Racing
Ford GT

0
12. Masami Kageyama * /
Tomonobu Fujii *
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
13. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
14. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

0
15. Kazuya Oshima  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
16. Tadao Uematsu  /
Ryohei Sakaguchi
Uematsu
Vemac RD320R

0
17. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
18. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Rakuten
Vemac RD320R

0

Retirements:
R Morio Nitta /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya

0
R Nobuteru Taniguchi /
Dominik Farnbacher
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
R Tetsuya Yamano /
Takayuki Aoki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

0
R Katsuhiko Tsutsui /
Masaki Tanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0

not qualified:
nq Tsubasa Kurosawa /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
nq Hiroshi Koizumi /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
0

did not start:
ns Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
0

previous race: Sepang, 24 Jun 2007 - Race 4 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2007   |    next race: Suzuka, 19 Aug 2007 - Race 6 of 9 next race