Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 3 of season 2006 in Fuji

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2006
Race 3 in Fuji on 04 May 2006

previous race: Okayama, 09 Apr 2006 - Race 2 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Sepang, 25 Jun 2006 - Race 4 of 9 next race

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
4
2. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
3
3. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Andre Couto
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
2
4. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
5. Daisuke Ito  /
Ralph Firman jr
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
6. Hideki Mutoh  /
Loic Duval
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Sakon Yamamoto  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
8. Takashi Kogure  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
9. Shinya Hosokawa  /
Sebastien Philippe
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
11. Erik Comas  /
Masataka Yanagida
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
12. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
13. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
14. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
15. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
4
2. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Takayuki Aoki
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
3
3. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Ichijo Suga
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
2
4. Hiroyuki Yagi  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
5. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
6. Kota Sasaki  /
Taku Banba
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
7. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
8. Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
9. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
10. Minoru Tanaka  /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
11. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Direxiv Motorsports
Vemac RD320R
 
0
12. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
13. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
14. Kouki Saga  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Cerumo
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
15. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Tadao Uematsu
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
16. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
17. Koji Matsuda  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
18. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
19. Koji Yamanishi  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
20. Naofumi Omoto  /
Hiromi Hiromi
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
21. Akira Hirakawa  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
22. Masaki Tanaka  /
Osamu Osamu
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
23. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
DHG Racing
Ford GT
 
0
24. Hiroya Iijima  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
25. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Dream 28 Competition
Honda NSX-R
 
0
26. Marco Apicella  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
20 
20
2. Akira Iida  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
15 
15
3. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
11 
11
4. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

8
5. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

6
6. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

5
7. Loic Duval  /
Hideki Mutoh
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

4
8. Ralph Firman jr  /
Daisuke Ito
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

0
9. Michael Krumm  /
Sakon Yamamoto
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

2
10. Erik Comas *** /
Masataka Yanagida ***
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

2
11. Andre Couto ** /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka **
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
12. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0

Retirements:
R Toranosuke Takagi /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

3
R Ryo Michigami /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0
R Sebastien Philippe /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Hiroyuki Yagi
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
20 
20
2. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
APR
Toyota MR-S
15 
15
3. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Kyosuke Mineo
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
11 
11
4. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16

8
5. Koji Yamanishi  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

6
6. Kota Sasaki  /
Taku Banba
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

5
7. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

4
8. Hideshi Matsuda *** /
Ichijo Suga ***
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

4
9. Minoru Tanaka  /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S

2
10. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Daisuke Ikeda
DHG Racing
Ford GT

1
11. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
12. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Kouki Saga
Team Cerumo
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

0
13. Masami Kageyama * /
Tomonobu Fujii *
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

3
14. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

0
15. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R

0
16. Hiroya Iijima  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)

0
17. Koji Matsuda  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

0
18. Shogo Mitsuyama ** /
Nobuteru Taniguchi **
Direxiv Motorsports
Vemac RD320R

0
19. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Takayuki Aoki
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
20. Akira Hirakawa  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
21. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Dream 28 Competition
Honda NSX-R

0

Retirements:
R Tetsuji Tamanaka /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

0
R Tadao Uematsu /
Yasushi Kikuchi
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
R Hiromi Hiromi /
Naofumi Omoto
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
R Osamu Osamu /
Masaki Tanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0
R Marco Apicella /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

0

previous race: Okayama, 09 Apr 2006 - Race 2 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Sepang, 25 Jun 2006 - Race 4 of 9 next race