Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 4 of season 2006 in Sepang

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2006
Race 4 in Sepang on 25 Jun 2006

previous race: Fuji, 04 May 2006 - Race 3 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Sugo, 23 Jul 2006 - Race 5 of 9 next race

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Ralph Firman jr  /
Daisuke Ito
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
4
2. Richard Lyons  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
3
3. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
4. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Benoit Treluyer
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
5. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
6. Shinya Hosokawa  /
Sebastien Philippe
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
8. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
9. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Erik Comas  /
Masataka Yanagida
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
11. Hideki Mutoh  /
Loic Duval
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
12. Akira Iida  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
13. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
14. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Hiroki Katoh  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
4
2. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Masami Kageyama
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
3
3. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
2
4. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Koji Matsuda
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
5. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Daisuke Ikeda
DHG Racing
Ford GT
 
0
6. Ichijo Suga  /
Hideshi Matsuda
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
7. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
8. Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
9. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
10. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Direxiv Motorsports
Vemac RD320R
 
0
11. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Hiroyuki Yagi
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
12. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
13. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
14. Hironobu Yasuda  /
Masaoki Nagashima
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
15. Taku Banba  /
Kota Sasaki
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
16. Kazuya Oshima  /
Minoru Tanaka
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
17. Hiromi Hiromi  /
Naofumi Omoto
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
18. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Tadao Uematsu
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
19. Akira Hirakawa  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
20. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Dream 28 Competition
Honda NSX-R
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Ralph Firman jr * /
Daisuke Ito *
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
23 
23
2. Michael Krumm ** /
Richard Lyons **
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
17 
17
3. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
11 
11
4. Sebastien Philippe  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

8
5. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

6
6. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

5
7. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

4
8. Erik Comas  /
Masataka Yanagida
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

3
9. Loic Duval  /
Hideki Mutoh
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

2
10. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

1
11. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430

0
12. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

0
13. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
14. Akira Iida  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

0
15. Juichi Wakisaka *** /
Andre Lotterer ***
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Tetsuya Yamano * /
Hiroyuki Iiri *
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
23 
23
2. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Direxiv Motorsports
Vemac RD320R
15 
15
3. Koji Matsuda *** /
Shigekazu Wakisaka ***
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
12 
12
4. Kazuho Takahashi ** /
Hiroki Katoh **
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
10 
10
5. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Daisuke Ikeda
DHG Racing
Ford GT

6
6. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Kyosuke Mineo
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

5
7. Minoru Tanaka  /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S

4
8. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

3
9. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Ichijo Suga
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
10. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

1
11. Tadao Uematsu  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
12. Kota Sasaki  /
Taku Banba
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

0
13. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Hiroyuki Yagi
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

0
14. Hiromi Hiromi  /
Naofumi Omoto
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
15. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Dream 28 Competition
Honda NSX-R

0
16. Akira Hirakawa  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
17. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Takayuki Aoki
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
18. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0

Retirements:
R Morio Nitta /
Shinichi Takagi
APR
Toyota MR-S

0

did not start:
ns Takuya Kurosawa /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
0

previous race: Fuji, 04 May 2006 - Race 3 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Sugo, 23 Jul 2006 - Race 5 of 9 next race