Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 6 of season 2008 in Suzuka

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2008
Race 6 in Suzuka on 24 Aug 2008

previous race: Sugo, 27 Jul 2008 - Race 5 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Motegi, 14 Sep 2008 - Race 7 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Yuji Ide  /
Kousuke Matsuura  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
3
2. Dominik Schwager  /
Masataka Yanagida  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
2
3. Koudai Tsukakoshi  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
4. Takuya Izawa  /
Ralph Firman jr
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
5. Sebastien Philippe  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
6. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer  /
Carlo van Dam
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
7. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
8. Benoit Treluyer  /
Satoshi Motoyama  /
Fabio Carbone
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
9. Roberto Streit  /
Björn Wirdheim  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
10. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
11. Richard Lyons  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
12. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Loic Duval
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
13. Andre Couto  /
Kouki Saga  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0
14. Seiji Ara  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
15. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0
16. Ronny Quintarelli  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Kota Sasaki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
3
2. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta  /
Kyosuke Mineo
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
2
3. Kazuya Oshima  /
Keisuke Kunimoto  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
1
4. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh  /
Hiroki Yoshimoto
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
0
5. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
6. Yuhi Sekiguchi  /
Tsubasa Abe  /
Manabu Orido
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
7. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
8. Atsushi Yogo  /
Koji Yamanishi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1
 
0
9. Masayuki Ueda  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
10. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Masami Kageyama
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
11. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Tadao Uematsu  /
Masaki Matsushita
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R
 
0
12. Keita Sawa  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
13. Ryo Orime  /
Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Hiroyuki Matsumura
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
14. Takuto Iguchi  /
Hideki Yamauchi  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Shift
Lexus IS350
 
0
15. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Haruki Kurosawa  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
16. Yoshihisa Namekata  /
Muneyuki Kurihara  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
17. Masayuki Kurihara  /
Takashi Miyamoto  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
18. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Naoya Yamano  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
19. Paul Ip  /
Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
20. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Kazuyoshi Takamizawa
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Naohiro Furuya  /
Yuya Sakamoto
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
22. Junichiro Yamashita  /
Hiroshi Takamori  /
Shogo Suho
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R
 
0
23. Tatsuya Tanigawa  /
Hirofumi Takei  /
Takayuki Matsumoto
A&S Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C6
 
0
24. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
25. Yasuhiro Takasaki  /
Hwang Jin-Woo  /
Takashi Inoue
Team Shadow
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
26. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Shozo Tagahara
Studie
BMW Z4 M Coupe (E85)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Sebastien Philippe  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
20 
20
2. Yuji Ide *** /
Shinya Hosokawa *** /
Kousuke Matsuura ***
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
16 
16 
16
3. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka  /
Carlo van Dam
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
11 
11 
11
4. Michael Krumm  /
Masataka Yanagida  /
Dominik Schwager
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)


8
5. Ronny Quintarelli  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

6
6. Björn Wirdheim  /
Akira Iida  /
Roberto Streit
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430


5
7. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

4
8. Benoit Treluyer  /
Satoshi Motoyama  /
Fabio Carbone
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)


3
9. Richard Lyons ** /
Yuji Tachikawa **
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

0
10. Peter Dumbreck  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Kraft
Lexus SC430

0
11. Loic Duval  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
12. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0
13. Ralph Firman jr * /
Takuya Izawa *
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

1
14. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

0
15. Andre Couto  /
Toranosuke Takagi  /
Kouki Saga
Team SARD
Lexus SC430


0

Retirements:
R Katsumoto Kaneishi /
Toshihiro Kaneishi /
Koudai Tsukakoshi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT


0

did not start:
ns Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Lexus SC430
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
20 
20
2. Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto *** /
Keisuke Kunimoto *** /
Kazuya Oshima ***
APR
Toyota MR-S
16 
16 
16
3. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime  /
Hiroyuki Matsumura
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
11 
11 
11
4. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R


8
5. Nobuteru Taniguchi ** /
Shinichi Yamaji ** /
Keita Sawa **
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


7
6. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

5
7. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2

4
8. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

3
9. Takashi Inoue  /
Hwang Jin-Woo  /
Yasuhiro Takasaki
Team Shadow
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


2
10. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Naoya Yamano  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R


1
11. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Kazuyoshi Takamizawa
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


0
12. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Naohiro Furuya  /
Yuya Sakamoto
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3


0
13. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita  /
Hiroshi Takamori
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R


0
14. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Muneyuki Kurihara  /
Yoshihisa Namekata
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3


0
15. Koji Yamanishi  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1

0
16. Takashi Miyamoto  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Masayuki Kurihara
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


0
17. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Kota Sasaki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

0
18. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Takuto Iguchi  /
Hideki Yamauchi
Shift
Lexus IS350


0
19. Manabu Orido * /
Tsubasa Abe * /
Yuhi Sekiguchi *
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)


1

Retirements:
R Morio Nitta /
Shinichi Takagi /
Kyosuke Mineo
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya


0
R Kazuho Takahashi /
Hiroki Katoh /
Hiroki Yoshimoto
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16


0
R Mitsuhiro Kinoshita /
Masami Kageyama
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

0
R Ryohei Sakaguchi /
Masaki Matsushita /
Tadao Uematsu
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R


0
R Hidetoshi Mitsusada /
Daisuke Ikeda
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0

did not start:
ns Paul Ip
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
0
ns Tatsuya Tanigawa /
Hirofumi Takei /
Takayuki Matsumoto
A&S Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C6
0
ns Yasushi Kikuchi /
Shozo Tagahara
Studie
BMW Z4 M Coupe (E85)
0

previous race: Sugo, 27 Jul 2008 - Race 5 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Motegi, 14 Sep 2008 - Race 7 of 9 next race