Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 5 of season 2008 in Sugo

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2008
Race 5 in Sugo on 27 Jul 2008

previous race: Sepang, 22 Jun 2008 - Race 4 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Suzuka, 24 Aug 2008 - Race 6 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Takashi Kogure  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
3
2. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
2
3. Takuya Izawa  /
Ralph Firman jr
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
4. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0
5. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
6. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
7. Shinya Hosokawa  /
Yuji Ide
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Masataka Yanagida  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
9. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Andre Couto
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0
10. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Benoit Treluyer
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
11. Björn Wirdheim  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
12. Loic Duval  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
13. Seiji Ara  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
14. Sebastien Philippe  /
Dominik Schwager
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
15. Ronny Quintarelli  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
16. Richard Lyons  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Tsubasa Abe  /
Manabu Orido
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
3
2. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
2
3. Masayuki Ueda  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
1
4. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
0
5. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
6. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Masaki Matsushita
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R
 
0
7. Keisuke Kunimoto  /
Kohei Hirate
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
8. Hironobu Yasuda  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
9. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
10. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
11. Ryo Orime  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
12. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Masami Kageyama
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
13. Kota Sasaki  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
14. Koji Yamanishi  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1
 
0
15. Takuto Iguchi  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Shift
Lexus IS350
 
0
16. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
17. Naoya Yamano  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
18. Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Hiroshi Koizumi
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
19. Naohiro Furuya  /
Hideshi Matsuda
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
20. Junichiro Yamashita  /
Shogo Suho
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R
 
0
21. Muneyuki Kurihara  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
22. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
20 
20
2. Peter Dumbreck ** /
Tatsuya Kataoka **
Kraft
Lexus SC430
16 
16
3. Richard Lyons *** /
Yuji Tachikawa ***
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
12 
12
4. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

8
5. Yuji Ide  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

6
6. Andre Couto  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team SARD
Lexus SC430

5
7. Björn Wirdheim * /
Akira Iida *
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

5
8. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

3
9. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

2
10. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430

0
11. Ronny Quintarelli  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
12. Sebastien Philippe  /
Dominik Schwager
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
13. Michael Krumm  /
Masataka Yanagida
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
14. Benoit Treluyer  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
15. Ralph Firman jr  /
Takuya Izawa
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Retirements:
R Loic Duval /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Morio Nitta *** /
Shinichi Takagi ***
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
21 
21
2. Takayuki Aoki * /
Tomonobu Fujii *
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
16 
16
3. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S
11 
11
4. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

8
5. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
6. Keisuke Kunimoto  /
Kohei Hirate
APR
Toyota MR-S

5
7. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

4
8. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Masaki Matsushita
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R

3
9. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Masami Kageyama
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

2
10. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16

0
11. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

0
12. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
13. Koji Yamanishi  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1

0
14. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Kota Sasaki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

0
15. Manabu Orido ** /
Tsubasa Abe **
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

1
16. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
17. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Takuto Iguchi
Shift
Lexus IS350

0
18. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Muneyuki Kurihara
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3

0
19. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3

0

Retirements:
R Yutaka Yamagishi /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
R Tetsuji Tamanaka /
Naoya Yamano
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

0
R Shogo Suho /
Junichiro Yamashita
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R

0

previous race: Sepang, 22 Jun 2008 - Race 4 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Suzuka, 24 Aug 2008 - Race 6 of 9 next race