Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 7 of season 2008 in Motegi

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2008
Race 7 in Motegi on 14 Sep 2008

previous race: Suzuka, 24 Aug 2008 - Race 6 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Kamitsue (Autopolis), 19 Oct 2008 - Race 8 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Ronny Quintarelli
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
3
2. Takuya Izawa  /
Ralph Firman jr
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
2
3. Björn Wirdheim  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
1
4. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Benoit Treluyer
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
5. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
6. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
7. Michael Krumm  /
Masataka Yanagida
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
8. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Andre Couto
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0
9. Sebastien Philippe  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
10. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Richard Lyons
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
11. Takashi Kogure  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
12. Shinya Hosokawa  /
Yuji Ide
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
13. Toshihiro Kaneishi  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
14. Hiroaki Ishiura  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0
15. Seiji Ara  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
16. Loic Duval  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
3
2. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
2
3. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
1
4. Kota Sasaki  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
5. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
6. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Masami Kageyama
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
7. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
8. Atsushi Yogo  /
Koji Yamanishi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1
 
0
9. Takuto Iguchi  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Shift
Lexus IS350
 
0
10. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
0
11. Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Hiroshi Koizumi
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
12. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
13. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
14. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
15. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Naoya Yamano
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
16. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
17. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Masaki Matsushita
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R
 
0
18. Takashi Miyamoto  /
Masayuki Kurihara
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
19. Muneyuki Kurihara  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
20. Hwang Jin-Woo  /
Takashi Inoue
Team Shadow
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
21. Hideki Yamauchi  /
Keisuke Kunimoto
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
22. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
23. Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto  /
Kyosuke Mineo
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
24. Junichiro Yamashita  /
Shogo Suho
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R
 
0
25. Tsubasa Abe  /
Manabu Orido
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Ronny Quintarelli * /
Naoki Yokomizo *
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
21 
21
2. Ralph Firman jr  /
Takuya Izawa
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
15 
15
3. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
11 
11
4. Björn Wirdheim *** /
Akira Iida ***
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

9
5. Loic Duval  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

6
6. Peter Dumbreck  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Kraft
Lexus SC430

5
7. Michael Krumm  /
Masataka Yanagida
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

4
8. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

3
9. Richard Lyons  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

2
10. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

1
11. Sebastien Philippe  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
12. Benoit Treluyer ** /
Satoshi Motoyama **
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

1
13. Andre Couto  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team SARD
Lexus SC430

0
14. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
15. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
16. Yuji Ide  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Manabu Orido *** /
Tsubasa Abe ***
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
21 
21
2. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
15 
15
3. Koji Yamanishi  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1
11 
11
4. Nobuteru Taniguchi ** /
Shinichi Yamaji **
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

9
5. Hidetoshi Mitsusada * /
Daisuke Ikeda *
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

7
6. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Masami Kageyama
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

5
7. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

4
8. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Takuto Iguchi
Shift
Lexus IS350

3
9. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya

2
10. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Naoya Yamano
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

1
11. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

0
12. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

0
13. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
14. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Kota Sasaki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

0
15. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Masaki Matsushita
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R

0
16. Keisuke Kunimoto  /
Hideki Yamauchi
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
17. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
18. Takashi Inoue  /
Hwang Jin-Woo
Team Shadow
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
19. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
20. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R

0
21. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
22. Takashi Miyamoto  /
Masayuki Kurihara
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
23. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Muneyuki Kurihara
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3

0
24. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2

0

Retirements:
R Hideshi Matsuda /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3

0

previous race: Suzuka, 24 Aug 2008 - Race 6 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Kamitsue (Autopolis), 19 Oct 2008 - Race 8 of 9 next race