Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 1 of season 2006 in Suzuka

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2006
Race 1 in Suzuka on 19 Mar 2006

complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Okayama, 09 Apr 2006 - Race 2 of 9 next race

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Ralph Firman jr  /
Daisuke Ito
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
4
2. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
3
3. Michael Krumm  /
Sakon Yamamoto
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
2
4. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
5. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
6. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
7. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
8. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Benoit Treluyer
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
9. Hideki Mutoh  /
Loic Duval
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Andre Couto
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
11. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
12. Akira Iida  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
13. Masataka Yanagida  /
Erik Comas
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
14. Peter Dumbreck  /
Naoki Hattori
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
15. Shinya Hosokawa  /
Sebastien Philippe
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Kota Sasaki  /
Taku Banba
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
4
2. Koji Yamanishi  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
3
3. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
2
4. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Masami Kageyama
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
5. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
6. Hiroki Katoh  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
0
7. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
8. Ichijo Suga  /
Hideshi Matsuda
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
9. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Hiroyuki Yagi
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
10. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
11. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Kyosuke Mineo
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
12. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Direxiv Motorsports
Vemac RD320R
 
0
13. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Koji Matsuda
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
14. Minoru Tanaka  /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
15. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
16. Hironobu Yasuda  /
Masaoki Nagashima
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
17. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Kouki Saga
Team Cerumo
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
18. Takaya Tsubobayashi  /
Osamu Osamu
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
19. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
20. Hiroya Iijima  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
21. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Akira Hirakawa
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
22. Hiromi Hiromi  /
Naofumi Omoto
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
23. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Dream 28 Competition
Honda NSX-R
 
0
24. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Tadao Uematsu
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Juichi Wakisaka ** /
Andre Lotterer **
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
22 
22
2. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
15 
15
3. Ralph Firman jr *** /
Daisuke Ito ***
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
12 
12
4. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

8
5. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

6
6. Akira Iida  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

5
7. Sebastien Philippe  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

4
8. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

3
9. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

2
10. Erik Comas  /
Masataka Yanagida
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
11. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
12. Michael Krumm  /
Sakon Yamamoto
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
13. Benoit Treluyer * /
Kazuki Hoshino *
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
14. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430

0
15. Loic Duval  /
Hideki Mutoh
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Marco Apicella  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
20 
20
2. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
15 
15
3. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Ichijo Suga
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
11 
11
4. Koji Matsuda ** /
Shigekazu Wakisaka **
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
10 
10
5. Koji Yamanishi * /
Hisashi Wada-Q *
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

9
6. Kazuho Takahashi *** /
Hiroki Katoh ***
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16

6
7. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Direxiv Motorsports
Vemac RD320R

4
8. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R

3
9. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Kyosuke Mineo
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

2
10. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

1
11. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Kouki Saga
Team Cerumo
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

0
12. Kota Sasaki  /
Taku Banba
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

0
13. Osamu Osamu  /
Takaya Tsubobayashi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0
14. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

0
15. Tadao Uematsu  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
16. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
17. Akira Hirakawa  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
18. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Hiroyuki Yagi
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

0
19. Hiromi Hiromi  /
Naofumi Omoto
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0

Retirements:
R Morio Nitta /
Shinichi Takagi
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
R Tetsuya Tanaka /
Takayuki Aoki
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
R Minoru Tanaka /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
R Hiroya Iijima /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)

0
R Shogo Suho /
Junichiro Yamashita
Dream 28 Competition
Honda NSX-R

0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Okayama, 09 Apr 2006 - Race 2 of 9 next race