Race result: FIA World Endurance Championship, Race 9 of season 2019-2020 in Spa-Francorchamps

Race result: FIA World Endurance Championship 2019-2020
Race 9 in Spa-Francorchamps on 15 Aug 2020

previous race: Le Mans, 13 Jun 2020 - Race 8 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2019-2020   |    next race: Le Mans, 19 Sep 2020 - Race 10 of 8 next race

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LM P1:
1. Gustavo Menezes  /
Bruno Senna  /
Norman Nato
Rebellion Racing
Rebellion R13 - Gibson
 
1
2. Sebastien Buemi  /
Kazuki Nakajima  /
Brendon Hartley
Toyota Racing
Toyota TS050 Hybrid (2019)
 
0
3. Mike Conway  /
Kamui Kobayashi  /
Jose Maria Lopez
Toyota Racing
Toyota TS050 Hybrid (2019)
 
0
4. Oliver Webb  /
Bruno Spengler  /
Tom Dillmann
Team ByKolles
Enso CLM P1/01 - Nissan
 
0
5. Philip Hanson  /
Paul di Resta  /
Filipe Miguel Albuquerque
United Autosports
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
6. Anthony Davidson  /
Roberto Gonzalez  /
Antonio Felix da Costa
Team Jota
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
7. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Antonin Borga  /
Alexandre Coigny
Racing Spirit of Léman
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
8. Ho-Pin Tung  /
Will Stevens  /
Ryan Cullen
Team Jota
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
9. André Negrão  /
Thomas Laurent  /
Pierre Ragues
Signatech
Alpine A470 - Gibson
 
0
10. Anders Fjordbach  /
Kenta Yamashita  /
Mark Patterson
High Class Racing
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
11. Roberto Lacorte  /
Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Andrea Belicchi
AF Corse
Dallara P217 - Gibson
 
0
12. Nick Foster  /
Roberto Merhi  /
Nobuya Yamanaka
Eurasia Motorsport
Ligier JS P217 - Gibson
 
0
13. Job van Uitert  /
Frits van Eerd  /
Giedo van der Garde
TDS Racing
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Jon Lancaster
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0
ns Simon Trummer
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0
ns John Falb
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0

Grid - Class LM P2:
1. Paul di Resta  /
Filipe Miguel Albuquerque  /
Philip Hanson
United Autosports
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
1
2. Anthony Davidson  /
Antonio Felix da Costa  /
Roberto Gonzalez
Team Jota
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
3. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Antonin Borga  /
Alexandre Coigny
Racing Spirit of Léman
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
4. Will Stevens  /
Ho-Pin Tung  /
Ryan Cullen
Team Jota
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
5. Thomas Laurent  /
André Negrão  /
Pierre Ragues
Signatech
Alpine A470 - Gibson
 
0
6. Kenta Yamashita  /
Anders Fjordbach  /
Mark Patterson
High Class Racing
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0
7. Andrea Belicchi  /
Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Roberto Lacorte
AF Corse
Dallara P217 - Gibson
 
0
8. Roberto Merhi  /
Nick Foster  /
Nobuya Yamanaka
Eurasia Motorsport
Ligier JS P217 - Gibson
 
0
9. Giedo van der Garde  /
Job van Uitert  /
Frits van Eerd
TDS Racing
Oreca 07 - Gibson
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Jon Lancaster
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0
ns Simon Trummer
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0
ns John Falb
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0

Grid - Class LM GTE Pro:
1. Kevin Estre  /
Michael Christensen
Manthey Racing
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2019)
 
1
2. Alex Lynn  /
Maxime Martin
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin Vantage GTE (II)
 
0
3. Nicki Thiim  /
Marco Sørensen
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin Vantage GTE (II)
 
0
4. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Richard Lietz
Manthey Racing
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2019)
 
0
5. Davide Rigon  /
Miguel Molina
AF Corse
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo
 
0
6. James Calado  /
Alessandro Pier Guidi
AF Corse
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo
 
0

Grid - Class LM GTE Am:
1. Matthew Campbell  /
Riccardo Pera  /
Christian Ried
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)
 
1
2. Laurents Hörr  /
Egidio Perfetti  /
Matteo Cairoli
Project 1
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)
 
0
3. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating  /
Felipe Fraga
Project 1
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)
 
0
4. Augusto Farfus  /
Paul Dalla Lana  /
Ross Gunn
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin Vantage GTE (II)
 
0
5. Nicklas Nielsen  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
François Glenmor Perrodo
AF Corse
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo
 
0
6. Jonathan Adam  /
Charlie Eastwood  /
Salih Yoluc
TF Sport
Aston Martin Vantage GTE (II)
 
0
7. Thomas Flohr  /
Francesco Castellacci  /
Giancarlo Fisichella
AF Corse
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo
 
0
8. Gianluca Giraudi  /
Ricardo Sánchez  /
Lucas Legeret
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)
 
0
9. Charles Hollings  /
Bonamy Grimes  /
Johnny Mowlem
Red River Sport
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo
 
0
10. Michael Wainwright  /
Andrew Watson  /
Ben Barker
Gulf Racing
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LM P1::
1. Kamui Kobayashi  /
Mike Conway  /
Jose Maria Lopez
Toyota Racing
Toyota TS050 Hybrid (2019)
25 
25 
25
2. Sebastien Buemi  /
Kazuki Nakajima  /
Brendon Hartley
Toyota Racing
Toyota TS050 Hybrid (2019)
18 
18 
18
3. Bruno Senna  /
Gustavo Menezes  /
Norman Nato
Rebellion Racing
Rebellion R13 - Gibson
15 
15 
15
4. Filipe Miguel Albuquerque  /
Philip Hanson  /
Paul di Resta
United Autosports
Oreca 07 - Gibson
12 
12 
12
5. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Antonin Borga  /
Alexandre Coigny
Racing Spirit of Léman
Oreca 07 - Gibson
10 
10 
10
6. Giedo van der Garde  /
Frits van Eerd  /
Job van Uitert
TDS Racing
Oreca 07 - Gibson


8
7. Antonio Felix da Costa  /
Roberto Gonzalez  /
Anthony Davidson
Team Jota
Oreca 07 - Gibson


6
8. Andrea Belicchi  /
Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Roberto Lacorte
AF Corse
Dallara P217 - Gibson


4
9. Will Stevens  /
Ho-Pin Tung  /
Ryan Cullen
Team Jota
Oreca 07 - Gibson


2
10. Kenta Yamashita  /
Anders Fjordbach  /
Mark Patterson
High Class Racing
Oreca 07 - Gibson


1
11. Tom Dillmann  /
Bruno Spengler  /
Oliver Webb
Team ByKolles
Enso CLM P1/01 - Nissan


0
12. Roberto Merhi  /
Nick Foster  /
Nobuya Yamanaka
Eurasia Motorsport
Ligier JS P217 - Gibson


0

Retirements:
R Thomas Laurent /
André Negrão /
Pierre Ragues
Signatech
Alpine A470 - Gibson


0

did not start:
ns Simon Trummer
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0
ns John Falb
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0
ns Jon Lancaster
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0

Finish - Class LM P2::
1. Filipe Miguel Albuquerque  /
Philip Hanson  /
Paul di Resta
United Autosports
Oreca 07 - Gibson
25 
25 
25
2. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Antonin Borga  /
Alexandre Coigny
Racing Spirit of Léman
Oreca 07 - Gibson
18 
18 
18
3. Giedo van der Garde  /
Frits van Eerd  /
Job van Uitert
TDS Racing
Oreca 07 - Gibson
15 
15 
15
4. Antonio Felix da Costa  /
Roberto Gonzalez  /
Anthony Davidson
Team Jota
Oreca 07 - Gibson
12 
12 
12
5. Andrea Belicchi  /
Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Roberto Lacorte
AF Corse
Dallara P217 - Gibson
10 
10 
10
6. Will Stevens  /
Ho-Pin Tung  /
Ryan Cullen
Team Jota
Oreca 07 - Gibson


8
7. Kenta Yamashita  /
Anders Fjordbach  /
Mark Patterson
High Class Racing
Oreca 07 - Gibson


6
8. Roberto Merhi  /
Nick Foster  /
Nobuya Yamanaka
Eurasia Motorsport
Ligier JS P217 - Gibson


0

Retirements:
R Thomas Laurent /
André Negrão /
Pierre Ragues
Signatech
Alpine A470 - Gibson


0

did not start:
ns Simon Trummer
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0
ns John Falb
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0
ns Jon Lancaster
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Oreca 07 - Gibson
0

Finish - Class LM GTE Pro::
1. Kevin Estre  /
Michael Christensen
Manthey Racing
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2019)
25 
25
2. Nicki Thiim  /
Marco Sørensen
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin Vantage GTE (II)
18 
18
3. Maxime Martin  /
Alex Lynn
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin Vantage GTE (II)
15 
15
4. James Calado  /
Alessandro Pier Guidi
AF Corse
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo
12 
12
5. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Richard Lietz
Manthey Racing
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2019)
10 
10
6. Davide Rigon  /
Miguel Molina
AF Corse
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo

8

Finish - Class LM GTE Am::
1. Emmanuel Collard  /
Nicklas Nielsen  /
François Glenmor Perrodo
AF Corse
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo
25 
25 
25
2. Christian Ried  /
Riccardo Pera  /
Matthew Campbell
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)
18 
18 
18
3. Jonathan Adam  /
Charlie Eastwood  /
Salih Yoluc
TF Sport
Aston Martin Vantage GTE (II)
15 
15 
15
4. Egidio Perfetti  /
Matteo Cairoli  /
Laurents Hörr
Project 1
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)
12 
12 
12
5. Ricardo Sánchez  /
Gianluca Giraudi  /
Lucas Legeret
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)
10 
10 
10
6. Ben Keating  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Felipe Fraga
Project 1
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)


8
7. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Francesco Castellacci  /
Thomas Flohr
AF Corse
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo


6
8. Bonamy Grimes  /
Johnny Mowlem  /
Charles Hollings
Red River Sport
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo


4
9. Ross Gunn  /
Paul Dalla Lana  /
Augusto Farfus
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin Vantage GTE (II)


2
10. Ben Barker  /
Michael Wainwright  /
Andrew Watson
Gulf Racing
Porsche 911 RSR (991-2017)


1

previous race: Le Mans, 13 Jun 2020 - Race 8 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2019-2020   |    next race: Le Mans, 19 Sep 2020 - Race 10 of 8 next race