Race result: Blancpain GT Series Sprint Cup, Race 3 of season 2018 in Brands Hatch

Race result: Blancpain GT Series Sprint Cup 2018
Race 3 in Brands Hatch on 05 May 2018

previous race: Zolder, 08 Apr 2018 - Race 2 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2018   |    next race: Brands Hatch, 06 May 2018 - Race 4 of 10 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class PRO Cup:
1. Will Stevens  /
Dries Vanthoor
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
1
2. Kelvin van der Linde  /
Steijn Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
3. Raffaele Marciello  /
Michael Meadows
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
4. Alex Riberas  /
Christopher Mies
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
5. Pierre Kaffer  /
Pieter Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
6. Jack Manchester  /
Nico Bastian
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
7. Stuart Leonard  /
Frederic Vervisch
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
8. Norbert Siedler  /
Stephane Ortelli
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0
9. Nicolas Jamin  /
Félix Juan, IV. Serrallés
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
10. Albert Costa Balboa  /
Christian Klien
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0
11. Andrea Caldarelli  /
Ezequiel Perez Companc
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0
12. Andrew Watson  /
Lukas Moraes
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
 
0
13. Simon Gachet  /
Christopher Haase
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
14. Loris Hezemans  /
Franck Perera
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0
15. Josh Caygill  /
Árón Taylor-Smith
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3
 
0
16. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
 
0
17. Ian Loggie  /
Callum MacLeod
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3
 
0
18. Markus Winkelhock  /
Nyls Stievenart
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
19. Vladimir Atoev  /
Alexey Korneev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
20. Mirko Bortolotti  /
Christian Engelhart
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0

Grid - Class Silver Cup:
1. Nico Bastian  /
Jack Manchester
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
1
2. Andrew Watson  /
Lukas Moraes
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
 
0
3. Josh Caygill  /
Árón Taylor-Smith
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3
 
0
4. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0

Grid - Class PRO-AM Cup:
1. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
 
1
2. Ian Loggie  /
Callum MacLeod
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3
 
0
3. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class PRO Cup::
1. Will Stevens  /
Dries Vanthoor
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
16,5 
16,5
2. Christopher Mies  /
Alex Riberas
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
12 
12
3. Michael Meadows  /
Raffaele Marciello
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
9,5 
9,5
4. Stuart Leonard  /
Frederic Vervisch
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
7,5 
7,5
5. Nicolas Jamin  /
Félix Juan, IV. Serrallés
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

6
6. Pierre Kaffer  /
Pieter Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
4,5 
4,5
7. Christopher Haase  /
Simon Gachet
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

3
8. Kelvin van der Linde  /
Steijn Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

2
9. Norbert Siedler  /
Stephane Ortelli
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3

1
10. Mirko Bortolotti  /
Christian Engelhart
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
0,5 
0,5
11. Albert Costa Balboa  /
Christian Klien
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3

0
12. Andrea Caldarelli  /
Ezequiel Perez Companc
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3

0
13. Franck Perera  /
Loris Hezemans
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3

0
14. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3

0
15. Josh Caygill  /
Árón Taylor-Smith
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3

0
16. Ian Loggie  /
Callum MacLeod
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3

0
17. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
18. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

0

Did not finish, but classified:
19. Jack Manchester  /
Nico Bastian
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

0

disqualified:
dq Lukas Moraes /
Andrew Watson
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
0

Finish - Class Silver Cup::
1. Josh Caygill  /
Árón Taylor-Smith
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3
16,5 
16,5
2. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
12 
12

Did not finish, but classified:
3. Nico Bastian  /
Jack Manchester
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
9,5 
9,5

disqualified:
dq Lukas Moraes /
Andrew Watson
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
0

Finish - Class PRO-AM Cup::
1. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
16,5 
16,5
2. Ian Loggie  /
Callum MacLeod
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3
12 
12
3. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
9,5 
9,5

previous race: Zolder, 08 Apr 2018 - Race 2 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2018   |    next race: Brands Hatch, 06 May 2018 - Race 4 of 10 next race