Race result: Intercontinental LeMans Cup, Race 3 of season 2011 in Le Mans

Race result: Intercontinental LeMans Cup 2011
Race 3 in Le Mans on 12 Jun 2011

previous race: Spa-Francorchamps, 07 May 2011 - Race 2 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Imola, 03 Jul 2011 - Race 4 of 7 next race

Race format: long race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Marcel Fässler  /
Andre Lotterer  /
Benoit Treluyer
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
1
2. Romain Dumas  /
Timo Bernhard  /
Mike Rockenfeller
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
3. Simon Pagenaud  /
Pedro Lamy  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0
4. Franck Montagny  /
Stephane Sarrazin  /
Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0
5. Tom Kristensen  /
Allan McNish  /
Rinaldo Capello
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
6. Marc Gene  /
Anthony Davidson  /
Alexander Wurz
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0
7. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Olivier Panis  /
Loic Duval
Team Oreca
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
8. Nicolas Prost  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Neel Jani
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
0
9. Guy Smith  /
Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
0
10. Guillaume Moreau  /
Pierre Ragues  /
Tiago Monteiro
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd
 
0
11. Richard Hein  /
Jacques Nicolet  /
Jean-Francois Yvon
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd
 
0
12. Darren Turner  /
Christian Klien  /
Stefan Mücke
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin AMR-One
 
0
13. Casper Elgaard  /
Jan Lammers  /
Steve Zacchia
Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca 01 - Swiss HyTech Hybrid
 
0
14. Adrian Fernandez  /
Harold Primat  /
Andy Meyrick
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin AMR-One
 
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Franck Mailleux  /
Lucas Ordóñez  /
Soheil Ayari
Signature
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
1
2. Shinji Nakano  /
Nicolas de Crem  /
Jan Charouz
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW
 
0
3. Andrea Barlesi  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
Patrice Lafargue
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW
 
0
4. Scott Tucker  /
Christophe Bouchut  /
Joao Barbosa
Level 5 Motorsports
Lola B11/40 - Honda
 
0

Grid - Class GTE Pro:
1. Jörg Müller  /
Dirk Werner  /
Augusto Farfus
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
1
2. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Gianmaria Bruni  /
Toni Vilander
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
3. Dirk Müller  /
Joey Hand  /
Andy Priaulx
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
4. Frederic Makowiecki  /
Stephane Ortelli  /
Jamie, jr. Melo
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
5. Francois Jakubowski  /
Anthony Beltoise  /
Pierre Thiriet
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. Rui Aguas  /
Michael Waltrip  /
Robert Kauffman
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
7. James Rossiter  /
Jonathan Hirschi  /
Johnny Mowlem
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0
8. Oskar Slingerland  /
John Hartshorne  /
Martin Rich
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0

Grid - Class GTE Am:
1. Marco Cioci  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini  /
Seán Paul Breslin
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
1
2. Christian Ried  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
3. Fabien Giroix  /
Roald Goethe  /
Michael Wainwright
Gulf Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
4. Tracy Krohn  /
Michele Rugolo  /
Niclas Jönsson
Krohn Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
5. Patrick Bornhauser  /
Julien Canal  /
Gabriele Gardel
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
6. Pierre Ehret  /
Shaun Lynn  /
Roger Wills
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Benoit Treluyer  /
Andre Lotterer  /
Marcel Fässler
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
30 
30 
30
2. Simon Pagenaud  /
Sebastien Bourdais  /
Pedro Lamy
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
26 
26 
26
3. Franck Montagny  /
Stephane Sarrazin  /
Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
22 
22 
22
4. Marc Gene  /
Alexander Wurz  /
Anthony Davidson
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
18 
18 
18
5. Nicolas Lapierre  /
Loic Duval  /
Olivier Panis
Team Oreca
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
16 
16 
16
6. Neel Jani  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
14 
14 
14

Retirements:
R Romain Dumas /
Timo Bernhard /
Mike Rockenfeller
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI


0
R Rinaldo Capello /
Tom Kristensen /
Allan McNish
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI


0
R Andrea Belicchi /
Jean-Christophe Boullion /
Guy Smith
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota


0
R Guillaume Moreau /
Pierre Ragues /
Tiago Monteiro
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd


0
R Richard Hein /
Jacques Nicolet /
Jean-Francois Yvon
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd


0
R Stefan Mücke /
Christian Klien /
Darren Turner
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin AMR-One


0
R Steve Zacchia /
Jan Lammers /
Casper Elgaard
Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca 01 - Swiss HyTech Hybrid


0
R Adrian Fernandez /
Harold Primat /
Andy Meyrick
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin AMR-One


0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Franck Mailleux  /
Lucas Ordóñez  /
Soheil Ayari
Signature
Oreca 03 - Nissan
26 
26 
26
2. Scott Tucker  /
Christophe Bouchut  /
Joao Barbosa
Level 5 Motorsports
Lola B11/40 - Honda
22 
22 
22
3. Shinji Nakano  /
Nicolas de Crem  /
Jan Charouz
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW
16 
16 
16
4. Andrea Barlesi  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
Patrice Lafargue
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW
12 
12 
12

Finish - Class GTE Pro::
1. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Toni Vilander
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
26 
26 
26
2. Andy Priaulx  /
Joey Hand  /
Dirk Müller
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
22 
22 
22
3. Johnny Mowlem  /
James Rossiter  /
Jonathan Hirschi
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
12 
12 
12
4. Augusto Farfus  /
Jörg Müller  /
Dirk Werner
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
18 
18 
18

Retirements:
R Stephane Ortelli /
Frederic Makowiecki /
Jamie, jr. Melo
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


0
R Francois Jakubowski /
Pierre Thiriet /
Anthony Beltoise
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


0
R Rui Aguas /
Robert Kauffman /
Michael Waltrip
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


0
R Martin Rich /
Oskar Slingerland /
John Hartshorne
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE


0

Finish - Class GTE Am::
1. Patrick Bornhauser  /
Julien Canal  /
Gabriele Gardel
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
30 
30 
30

Retirements:
R Marco Cioci /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini /
Seán Paul Breslin
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
R Horst Felbermayer /
Christian Ried /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


0
R Fabien Giroix /
Roald Goethe /
Michael Wainwright
Gulf Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2


0
R Tracy Krohn /
Niclas Jönsson /
Michele Rugolo
Krohn Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
R Pierre Ehret /
Roger Wills /
Shaun Lynn
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

previous race: Spa-Francorchamps, 07 May 2011 - Race 2 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Imola, 03 Jul 2011 - Race 4 of 7 next race