Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 3 of season 2008 in Okayama

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2008
Race 3 in Okayama on 04 May 2008

previous race: Fuji, 13 Apr 2008 - Race 2 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Sepang, 22 Jun 2008 - Race 4 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
3
2. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Richard Lyons
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
2
3. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
1
4. Toshihiro Kaneishi  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
5. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
6. Shinya Hosokawa  /
Yuji Ide
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Loic Duval
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Andre Couto  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0
9. Hiroaki Ishiura  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0
10. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Sebastien Philippe
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
11. Ralph Firman jr  /
Takuya Izawa
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
12. Seiji Ara  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
13. Benoit Treluyer  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
14. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Ronny Quintarelli
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
15. Masataka Yanagida  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
16. Daisuke Ito  /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Keisuke Kunimoto  /
Kohei Hirate
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
3
2. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
2
3. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
1
4. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Kota Sasaki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
5. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Masami Kageyama
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
6. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
7. Tsubasa Abe  /
Manabu Orido
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
8. Masaki Matsushita  /
Ryohei Sakaguchi
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R
 
0
9. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Naoya Yamano
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
10. Naohiro Furuya  /
Hideshi Matsuda
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
11. Hironobu Yasuda  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
12. Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto  /
Kyosuke Mineo
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
13. Akazame Oyaji  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
14. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
15. Takashi Inoue  /
Hwang Jin-Woo
Team Shadow
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
16. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
0
17. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
18. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
19. Koji Yamanishi  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1
 
0
20. Takuto Iguchi  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Shift
Lexus IS350
 
0
21. Muneyuki Kurihara  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
22. Takashi Miyamoto
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
0
23. Masayuki Ueda  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
24. Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui  /
Tadao Uematsu  /
Hiroshi Koizumi
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
25. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Tatsuya Tanigawa
A&S Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C6
0
ns Hirofumi Takei
A&S Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C6
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Richard Lyons ** /
Yuji Tachikawa **
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
21 
21
2. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
15 
15
3. Ryo Michigami * /
Takashi Kogure *
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
12 
12
4. Yuji Ide  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

8
5. Peter Dumbreck *** /
Tatsuya Kataoka ***
Kraft
Lexus SC430

7
6. Björn Wirdheim  /
Daisuke Ito
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

5
7. Loic Duval  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

4
8. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

3
9. Sebastien Philippe  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

2
10. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
11. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
12. Michael Krumm  /
Masataka Yanagida
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
13. Andre Couto  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team SARD
Lexus SC430

0
14. Benoit Treluyer  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0
15. Ronny Quintarelli  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

0

Retirements:
R Ralph Firman jr /
Takuya Izawa
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Keisuke Kunimoto *** /
Kohei Hirate ***
APR
Toyota MR-S
21 
21
2. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
15 
15
3. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
11 
11
4. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S

8
5. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

6
6. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

5
7. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya

4
8. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Masaki Matsushita
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R

3
9. Manabu Orido  /
Tsubasa Abe
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

2
10. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Naoya Yamano
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

1
11. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Daisuke Ikeda
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
12. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
13. Takashi Miyamoto
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
0
14. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
15. Takashi Inoue  /
Hwang Jin-Woo
Team Shadow
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
16. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3

0
17. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita * /
Masami Kageyama *
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

1
18. Tetsuya Yamano ** /
Kota Sasaki **
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

0
19. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
20. Akazame Oyaji  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

Retirements:
R Nobuteru Taniguchi /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
R Koji Yamanishi /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1

0
R Takuya Kurosawa /
Takuto Iguchi
Shift
Lexus IS350

0
R Hisashi Wada-Q /
Muneyuki Kurihara
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3

0
R Tadao Uematsu /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R

0
R Shogo Suho /
Junichiro Yamashita
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R

0

did not start:
ns Tatsuya Tanigawa
A&S Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C6
0
ns Hirofumi Takei
A&S Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C6
0

previous race: Fuji, 13 Apr 2008 - Race 2 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Sepang, 22 Jun 2008 - Race 4 of 9 next race