Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 1 of season 2007 in Suzuka

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2007
Race 1 in Suzuka on 18 Mar 2007

complete overview of results of all races all races 2007   |    next race: Okayama, 08 Apr 2007 - Race 2 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Daisuke Ito  /
Ralph Firman jr
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
2. Loic Duval  /
Fabio Carbone
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
2
3. Takashi Kogure  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
4. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
5. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
6. Dominik Schwager  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Richard Lyons  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
8. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
9. Michael Krumm  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
10. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0
11. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
12. Peter Dumbreck  /
Naoki Hattori
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
13. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
14. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
15. Masataka Yanagida  /
Sebastien Philippe
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
16. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
3
2. Kazuya Oshima  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
2
3. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
0
4. Kota Sasaki  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
5. Hiroki Katoh  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
0
6. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
7. Koji Yamanishi  /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
8. Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto  /
Kyosuke Mineo
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
9. Ryo Orime  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
10. Atsushi Yogo  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
11. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Shinsuke Yamazaki
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
12. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
13. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
14. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
15. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
16. Akira Iida  /
Yuhi Sekiguchi
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
17. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Takayuki Aoki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
18. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
19. Tadao Uematsu  /
Ryohei Sakaguchi
Uematsu
Vemac RD320R
 
0
20. Taku Banba  /
Daisuke Ikeda
DHG Racing
Ford GT
 
0
21. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Rakuten
Vemac RD320R
 
0
22. Takashi Inoue  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Mario Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
23. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Osamu Osamu
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
24. Takashi Miyamoto  /
Shozo Tagahara
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
25. Kazuyoshi Takamizawa  /
Hiroshi Koizumi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Muneyuki Kurihara
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Tsubasa Kurosawa
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
20 
20
2. Richard Lyons  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
15 
15
3. Loic Duval ** /
Fabio Carbone **
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
12 
12
4. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

8
5. Michael Krumm  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

6
6. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

5
7. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430

0
8. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430

3
9. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

2
10. Sebastien Philippe  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
11. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
12. Daisuke Ito * /
Ralph Firman jr *
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

0
13. Ryo Michigami *** /
Takashi Kogure ***
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Retirements:
R Dominik Schwager /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

0
R Andre Couto /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Lexus SC430

0
R Joao Paulo de Oliveira /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
20 
20
2. Kazuho Takahashi *** /
Hiroki Katoh ***
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
16 
16
3. Kazuya Oshima * /
Hiroaki Ishiura *
APR
Toyota MR-S
12 
12
4. Koji Yamanishi  /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

8
5. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

6
6. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

5
7. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

4
8. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S

3
9. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

2
10. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Shinsuke Yamazaki
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R

1
11. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
12. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

0
13. Kota Sasaki ** /
Naoki Yokomizo **
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
14. Akira Iida  /
Yuhi Sekiguchi
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

0
15. Tadao Uematsu  /
Ryohei Sakaguchi
Uematsu
Vemac RD320R

0
16. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Rakuten
Vemac RD320R

0
17. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
18. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya

0
19. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Takashi Inoue
Mario Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
20. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Kazuyoshi Takamizawa
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
21. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Takayuki Aoki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

0
22. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0

Retirements:
R Daisuke Ikeda /
Taku Banba
DHG Racing
Ford GT

0
R Osamu Osamu /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0
R Takashi Miyamoto /
Shozo Tagahara
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

did not start:
ns Muneyuki Kurihara
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Tsubasa Kurosawa
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2007   |    next race: Okayama, 08 Apr 2007 - Race 2 of 9 next race