Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 2 of season 2007 in Okayama

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2007
Race 2 in Okayama on 08 Apr 2007

previous race: Suzuka, 18 Mar 2007 - Race 1 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2007   |    next race: Fuji, 04 May 2007 - Race 3 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Takashi Kogure  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
3
2. Ralph Firman jr  /
Daisuke Ito
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
2
3. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
1
4. Loic Duval  /
Fabio Carbone
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
5. Dominik Schwager  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
6. Michael Krumm  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
7. Toshihiro Kaneishi  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
9. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
10. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Richard Lyons
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
11. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0
12. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
13. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Andre Couto
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0
14. Masataka Yanagida  /
Sebastien Philippe
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
15. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
16. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Hiroki Katoh  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
3
2. Kazuya Oshima  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
2
3. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
1
4. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
0
5. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
6. Marco Apicella  /
Koji Yamanishi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
7. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Shinsuke Yamazaki
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
8. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Kota Sasaki
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
9. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
10. Atsushi Yogo  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
11. Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto  /
Kyosuke Mineo
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
12. Yuhi Sekiguchi  /
Akira Iida
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
13. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
14. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
15. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
16. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
17. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
18. Yuya Sakamoto  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
19. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
20. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Taku Banba
DHG Racing
Ford GT
 
0
21. Osamu Osamu  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
22. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Rakuten
Vemac RD320R
 
0
23. Takashi Inoue  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Mario Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
24. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
25. Naohiro Furuya  /
Muneyuki Kurihara
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Tsubasa Kurosawa
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Daisuke Ito * /
Ralph Firman jr *
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
21 
21
2. Dominik Schwager *** /
Shinya Hosokawa ***
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
16 
16
3. Michael Krumm  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
11 
11
4. Loic Duval  /
Fabio Carbone
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

8
5. Juichi Wakisaka ** /
Andre Lotterer **
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430

7
6. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

5
7. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

4
8. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

3
9. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430

2
10. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

1
11. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

0
12. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Lexus SC430

0
13. Sebastien Philippe  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
14. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

0
15. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0

Retirements:
R Richard Lyons /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Kazuya Oshima ** /
Hiroaki Ishiura **
APR
Toyota MR-S
21 
21
2. Kazuho Takahashi * /
Hiroki Katoh *
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
16 
16
3. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
11 
11
4. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

8
5. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

6
6. Kota Sasaki  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

5
7. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
8. Shinsuke Shibahara *** /
Haruki Kurosawa ***
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

4
9. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
10. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Yuya Sakamoto
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

1
11. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

0
12. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Ryo Orime
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
13. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Takayuki Aoki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

0
14. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
15. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Taku Banba
DHG Racing
Ford GT

0
16. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
17. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya

0
18. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Takashi Inoue
Mario Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
19. Akira Iida  /
Yuhi Sekiguchi
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

0
20. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
21. Muneyuki Kurihara  /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3

0
22. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Shinsuke Yamazaki
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R

0
23. Osamu Osamu  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0

Retirements:
R Koji Yamanishi /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

0
R Shogo Suho /
Junichiro Yamashita
Rakuten
Vemac RD320R

0

did not start:
ns Tsubasa Kurosawa
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0

previous race: Suzuka, 18 Mar 2007 - Race 1 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2007   |    next race: Fuji, 04 May 2007 - Race 3 of 9 next race