Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series, Race 6 of season 2004 in Daytona

Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series 2004
Race 6 in Daytona on 01 Jul 2004

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class DP:
1. Massimilano Papis  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
2. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
3. Luiz Diaz  /
Jimmy Morales
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
4. Paul, jr. Mears  /
Mike Borkowski  /
Sylvain Tremblay
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0
5. Burt Frisselle  /
Oswaldo Negri jr
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
6. Tony Stewart  /
Andy Wallace
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
7. Masimilano Angelelli  /
Wayne Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
 
0
8. Elliott Forbes-Robinson  /
Butch Leitzinger
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
9. Brent Martini  /
Cort Wagner
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
 
0
10. J.C. France  /
Hurley Haywood
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
11. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
12. Didier Theys  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
13. Milka Duno  /
Jan Lammers
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
14. Larry Huang  /
Chris Hall
Silverstone Racing Services
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
15. Terry Borcheller  /
Forest Barber
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
 
0
16. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
 
0
17. Justin Pruskowski  /
Joe Pruskowski
Essex Racing
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Kevin Buckler  /
Liz Halliday
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
2. Jay (Joseph jr.) Policastro  /
Joe (Joseph sr.) Policastro  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Orbit Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
3. Joey Hand  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
4. Ian James  /
Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
5. Justin Marks  /
Bill Auberlen
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
6. John Stevenson  /
Chip Vance
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
7. Pete Halsmer  /
John Schmitt
Comptech Racing
Acura NSX
 
0
8. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato  /
Joao Barbosa
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
 
0
9. Charles Espenlaub  /
Dale Quarterley
Horizon Motorsport
Pontiac GTO.R
 
0
10. Anthony Lazzaro  /
Ralf Kelleners
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0

Grid - Class SGS:
1. Will Nonnamaker  /
Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
2. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
3. Randy Pobst  /
Michael Levitas
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
4. Leh Keen  /
Cory Friedman
Autometrics Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
5. Joe Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
0
6. Mike Yeakle  /
Bob Ward  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
7. Spencer Pumpelly  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
8. Jack Baldwin  /
Jim Tafel
Tafel Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
9. Michael Culver  /
Mae van Wijk
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
10. Gene Sigal  /
Adolfo Castillo
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class DP:
1. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
35 
35
2. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
32 
32
3. Andy Wallace  /
Tony Stewart
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
30 
30
4. Butch Leitzinger  /
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
28 
28
5. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
26 
26
6. Milka Duno  /
Jan Lammers
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
25 
25
7. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
24 
24
8. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
23 
23
9. Mike Borkowski  /
Paul, jr. Mears  /
Sylvain Tremblay
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
22 
22 
22
10. Didier Theys  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
21 
21
11. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
20 
20
12. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
19 
19
13. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
18 
18
14. Chris Hall  /
Larry Huang
Silverstone Racing Services
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
17 
17

Did not finish, but classified:
15. Terry Borcheller  /
Forest Barber
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
16 
16
16. Cort Wagner  /
Brent Martini
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
15 
15
17. Joe Pruskowski  /
Justin Pruskowski
Essex Racing
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford

14

Finish - Class GT:
1. Bill Auberlen  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
35 
35
2. Joey Hand  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
32 
32
3. Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
30 
30 
30
4. Kevin Buckler  /
Liz Halliday
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
28 
28
5. Jay (Joseph jr.) Policastro  /
Joe (Joseph sr.) Policastro  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Orbit Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
26 
26 
26
6. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato  /
Joao Barbosa
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
25 
25 
0
7. Chip Vance  /
John Stevenson
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
24 
24

Did not finish, but classified:
8. Charles Espenlaub  /
Dale Quarterley
Horizon Motorsport
Pontiac GTO.R
23 
23
9. Pete Halsmer  /
John Schmitt
Comptech Racing
Acura NSX
22 
0

Retirements:
R Anthony Lazzaro /
Ralf Kelleners
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0

Finish - Class SGS:
1. Will Nonnamaker  /
Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)

35
2. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
32 
32
3. Spencer Pumpelly  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
30 
30
4. Joe Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
28
5. Bob Ward  /
Michael Baughman  /
Mike Yeakle
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
26 
26 
0
6. Gene Sigal  /
Adolfo Castillo
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
25 
25
7. Mae van Wijk  /
Michael Culver
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
24 
24
8. Jim Tafel  /
Jack Baldwin
Tafel Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
23 
23
9. Cory Friedman  /
Leh Keen
Autometrics Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
22 
22

Did not finish, but classified:
10. Michael Levitas  /
Randy Pobst
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
21 
21

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race