Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series, Race 7 of season 2004 in Lexington

Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series 2004
Race 7 in Lexington on 07 Aug 2004

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class DP:
1. Massimilano Papis  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
2. Masimilano Angelelli  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
Wayne Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
 
0
3. Mike Borkowski  /
Paul, jr. Mears
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0
4. Burt Frisselle  /
Oswaldo Negri jr
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
5. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
6. Darren Law  /
David Donohue
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
7. Elliott Forbes-Robinson  /
Butch Leitzinger
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
8. Didier Theys  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
9. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
10. Chris Hall  /
Larry Huang
Silverstone Racing Services
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
11. Brent Martini  /
Cort Wagner
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
 
0
12. Milka Duno  /
Andy Wallace
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
13. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
 
0
14. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
15. Forest Barber  /
Terry Borcheller
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Bill Auberlen  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
2. Joe (Joseph sr.) Policastro  /
Jay (Joseph jr.) Policastro  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Orbit Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
3. Boris Said  /
Joey Hand
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
4. Richard J. Valentine  /
Chris Gleason  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
5. Eric Curran  /
Pete Halsmer
Comptech Racing
Acura NSX
 
0
6. Mark Greenberg  /
Spencer Pumpelly
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
7. Tim McKenzie  /
Paul Mortimer
Acme Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
8. Emil Assentato  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Stephen Earle
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
 
0
9. Jeff Nowicki  /
Tom Bambard
Specter Werks
Chevrolet Corvette C5
 
0
10. Kevin Buckler  /
Liz Halliday
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
11. Vic Rice  /
Shane Lewis  /
Chip Vance
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
12. Chuck Hemmingson  /
Steve Lisa  /
Davy Jones
SL Motorsports
Chevrolet Corvette C5
 
0

Grid - Class SGS:
1. Marc Bunting  /
Andy Lally
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
2. Will Nonnamaker  /
Joe Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
3. Bob Ward  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
4. Jim Tafel  /
Jack Baldwin
Tafel Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
5. B.J. Zacharias  /
John Littlechild  /
Louis-Philippe Dumoulin
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
6. Ray Mason  /
Mike Yeakle
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
 
0
7. Gene Sigal  /
Harrison Brix
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
8. Bransen Patch  /
Cory Friedman
Autometrics Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
9. Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
0
10. Jean-Francois Dumoulin  /
Michael Levitas
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class DP:
1. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
35 
35
2. Milka Duno  /
Andy Wallace
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
32 
32
3. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
30 
30
4. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
28 
28
5. Chris Hall  /
Larry Huang
Silverstone Racing Services
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
26 
26
6. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
25 
25
7. Didier Theys  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
24 
24
8. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli  /
Emmanuel Collard
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
23 

23
9. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
22 
22
10. Butch Leitzinger  /
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
21 
21
11. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
20 
20
12. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
19 
19
13. Terry Borcheller  /
Forest Barber
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
18 
18

Did not finish, but classified:
14. Cort Wagner  /
Brent Martini
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
17 
17
15. Mike Borkowski  /
Paul, jr. Mears
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
16 
16

Finish - Class GT:
1. Bill Auberlen  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
35 
35
2. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Mark Greenberg
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
32 
32
3. Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
30 
30 
30
4. Joey Hand  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
28 
28
5. Kevin Buckler  /
Liz Halliday
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
26 
26
6. Chip Vance  /
Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
25 

0
7. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato  /
Joao Barbosa
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
24 
24 
24
8. Paul Mortimer  /
Tim McKenzie
Acme Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
23 
23
10. Jeff Nowicki  /
Tom Bambard
Specter Werks
Chevrolet Corvette C5
21 
21

Did not finish, but classified:
9. Jay (Joseph jr.) Policastro  /
Joe (Joseph sr.) Policastro  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Orbit Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
22 
22 
22
11. Steve Lisa  /
Davy Jones  /
Chuck Hemmingson
SL Motorsports
Chevrolet Corvette C5
20 

0
12. Pete Halsmer  /
Eric Curran
Comptech Racing
Acura NSX
19 
0

Finish - Class SGS:
1. Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
35
2. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
32 
32
3. Jean-Francois Dumoulin  /
Michael Levitas
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
30 
30
4. Jim Tafel  /
Jack Baldwin
Tafel Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
28 
28
5. Gene Sigal  /
Harrison Brix
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
26 
26
6. Joe Nonnamaker  /
Will Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
25 
25
7. Bob Ward  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
24 
24
8. Louis-Philippe Dumoulin  /
B.J. Zacharias  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)

23 
23
9. Cory Friedman  /
Bransen Patch
Autometrics Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
22 
22

Did not finish, but classified:
10. Mike Yeakle  /
Ray Mason
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
21 
21

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race