Race result: American LeMans Series, Race 1 of season 2012 in Sebring

Race result: American LeMans Series 2012
Race 1 in Sebring on 17 Mar 2012

complete overview of results of all races all races 2012   |    next race: Long Beach, 14 Apr 2012 - Race 2 of 10 next race

Race format: long race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP 1:
1. Lucas Luhr  /
Klaus Graf  /
Simon Pagenaud
Pickett Racing
Honda ARX-03a
 
0
2. Chris Dyson  /
Guy Smith  /
Steven Kane
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B12/60 - Mazda Butanol
 
0

Grid - Class LMP 2:
1. Christophe Bouchut  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Scott Tucker
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
 
0
2. Luiz Diaz  /
Ryan Hunter-Reay
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
 
0
3. Tim Pappas  /
Bret Curtis  /
Jon Fogarty
Black Swan Racing
Lola B08/80 - Honda
 
0
4. Martin Plowman  /
David Heinemeier Hansson  /
Jan Heylen
Conquest Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Judd
 
0

Grid - Class LMP C:
1. Bruno Junqueira  /
Tomy Drissi  /
Roberto Gonzalez
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Ernesto Jose Viso  /
Burt Frisselle
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Henri Richard  /
Duncan Ende  /
Dane Cameron
Dempsey Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Chapman Ducote  /
Javier Echeverría  /
Pablo Sanchez Lopez
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Jon Bennett  /
Colin Braun  /
Eric Lux
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Michael Guasch  /
Memo Gidley  /
Roger Wills
Pickett Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Butch Leitzinger  /
Ken Dobson  /
Ruddy Junco
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
8. Kyle Marcelli  /
Dean Stirling  /
Lucas Downs
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
9. Anthony Nicolosi  /
Ricardo Vera  /
Raphael Matos
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Antonio Garcia  /
Jordan Taylor  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
2. Richard Westbrook  /
Tom Milner  /
Oliver Gavin
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
3. Dirk Müller  /
Jonathan Summerton  /
Joey Hand
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
4. Guy Cosmo  /
Scott Sharp  /
Johannes van Overbeek
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
5. Marco Holzer  /
Jörg Bergmeister  /
Patrick Long
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
6. Uwe Alzen  /
Bill Auberlen  /
Jörg Müller
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
7. Jeff Segal  /
Ed Brown  /
Anthony Lazzaro
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
8. Bryan Sellers  /
Wolf Henzler  /
Martin Ragginger
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
9. Sascha Maassen  /
Robert Bell  /
Bryce Miller
Paul Miller Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
10. Andy Lally  /
Seth Neiman  /
Darren Law
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0

Grid - Class GT C:
1. Carlos Kauffmann  /
Sean Edwards  /
Henrique Cisneros
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
2. Peter LeSaffre  /
Damien Faulkner  /
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
3. Cooper MacNeil  /
Leh Keen  /
Louis-Philippe Dumoulin
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
4. Bill Sweedler  /
Townsend Bell  /
Dion von Moltke
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
5. Mark Bullitt  /
Kevin Estre  /
Chris Cumming
JDX Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
6. Ángel, jr. Benítez  /
Nicki Thiim  /
Ángel Rafael Benítez
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
7. Emilio Di Guida  /
Spencer Pumpelly  /
Marc Bunting
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
8. René Villeneuve  /
Alex Welch  /
James Sofronas
GMG Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
9. Bob Faieta  /
Cort Wagner  /
Michael Avenatti
Competition Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP 1::
1. Steven Kane  /
Chris Dyson  /
Guy Smith
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B12/60 - Mazda Butanol
24 
24 
24

Did not finish, but classified:
2. Lucas Luhr  /
Klaus Graf  /
Simon Pagenaud
Pickett Racing
Honda ARX-03a
20 
20 
20

Finish - Class LMP 2::
1. Joao Barbosa  /
Christophe Bouchut  /
Scott Tucker
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
24 
24 
24
2. Tim Pappas  /
Bret Curtis  /
Jon Fogarty
Black Swan Racing
Lola B08/80 - Honda
20 

20
3. Martin Plowman  /
David Heinemeier Hansson  /
Jan Heylen
Conquest Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Judd
17 
17 
0

Retirements:
R Luiz Diaz /
Ryan Hunter-Reay
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b

0

Finish - Class LMP C::
1. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Burt Frisselle  /
Ernesto Jose Viso
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
24 

24
2. Ruddy Junco  /
Butch Leitzinger  /
Ken Dobson
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
20 
20 
20
3. Colin Braun  /
Eric Lux  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
17 

17
4. Pablo Sanchez Lopez  /
Javier Echeverría  /
Chapman Ducote
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
14 
14 
0
5. Michael Guasch  /
Memo Gidley  /
Roger Wills
Pickett Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
12 
12 
0
6. Anthony Nicolosi  /
Ricardo Vera  /
Raphael Matos
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
10 
10 
10
7. Bruno Junqueira  /
Tomy Drissi  /
Roberto Gonzalez
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


8

Retirements:
R Dane Cameron /
Henri Richard /
Duncan Ende
Dempsey Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


0
R Kyle Marcelli /
Dean Stirling /
Lucas Downs
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


0

Finish - Class GT::
1. Dirk Müller  /
Joey Hand  /
Jonathan Summerton
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
24 
24 
24
2. Jordan Taylor  /
Jan Magnussen  /
Antonio Garcia
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
20 
20 
20
3. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner  /
Richard Westbrook
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
17 
17 
17
4. Jörg Müller  /
Bill Auberlen  /
Uwe Alzen
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
14 
14 
14
5. Bryce Miller  /
Sascha Maassen  /
Robert Bell
Paul Miller Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
12 
12 
12
6. Andy Lally  /
Darren Law  /
Seth Neiman
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
10 
10 
10
7. Ed Brown  /
Anthony Lazzaro  /
Jeff Segal
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


8
8. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Martin Ragginger
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)


7
9. Scott Sharp  /
Johannes van Overbeek  /
Guy Cosmo
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


6
10. Patrick Long  /
Jörg Bergmeister  /
Marco Holzer
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)


5

Finish - Class GT C::
1. Dion von Moltke  /
Bill Sweedler  /
Townsend Bell
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
24 

0
2. Louis-Philippe Dumoulin  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Leh Keen
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)

20 
20
3. Peter LeSaffre  /
Damien Faulkner  /
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
17 
17 
17
4. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Emilio Di Guida  /
Marc Bunting
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
14 

14
5. Chris Cumming  /
Mark Bullitt  /
Kevin Estre
JDX Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
12 

12
6. Michael Avenatti  /
Bob Faieta  /
Cort Wagner
Competition Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
10 
10 
10
7. James Sofronas  /
Alex Welch  /
René Villeneuve
GMG Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)


8

Did not finish, but classified:
8. Nicki Thiim  /
Ángel, jr. Benítez  /
Ángel Rafael Benítez
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)


0
9. Henrique Cisneros  /
Sean Edwards  /
Carlos Kauffmann
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)


0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2012   |    next race: Long Beach, 14 Apr 2012 - Race 2 of 10 next race