Race result: American LeMans Series, Race 8 of season 2012 in Baltimore

Race result: American LeMans Series 2012
Race 8 in Baltimore on 01 Sep 2012

previous race: Elkhart Lake (Road America), 18 Aug 2012 - Race 7 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2012   |    next race: Danville (Virginia Raceway), 15 Sep 2012 - Race 9 of 10 next race

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP 1:
1. Lucas Luhr  /
Klaus Graf
Pickett Racing
Honda ARX-03a
 
0
2. Chris Dyson  /
Guy Smith
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B12/60 - Mazda Butanol
 
0
3. Michael Marsal  /
Eric Lux
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B09/86 - Mazda Butanol
 
0

Grid - Class LMP 2:
1. Christophe Bouchut  /
Scott Tucker
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
 
0
2. Martin Plowman  /
David Heinemeier Hansson
Conquest Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
 
0
3. Luiz Diaz  /
Ricardo Gonzalez
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
 
0

Grid - Class LMP C:
1. Bruno Junqueira  /
Tomy Drissi
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Ryan Dalziel
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Jon Bennett  /
Colin Braun
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Raphael Matos  /
Rodin Younessi
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Kyle Marcelli  /
Tony Burgess
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Lucas Downs  /
Matt Downs
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Henri Richard  /
Duncan Ende
Dempsey Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
2. Jörg Müller  /
Bill Auberlen
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
3. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
4. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Patrick Long
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
5. Johannes van Overbeek  /
Scott Sharp
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
7. Bryce Miller  /
Sascha Maassen
Paul Miller Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
8. Marc Goossens  /
Tom Kendall
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R
 
0
9. Bill Sweedler  /
Townsend Bell
Alex Job Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0
10. Ed Brown  /
Guy Cosmo
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
11. Joey Hand  /
Dirk Müller
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
12. Marco Holzer  /
Seth Neiman
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0

Grid - Class GT C:
1. Damien Faulkner  /
Peter LeSaffre
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
2. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
3. Chris Cumming  /
Michael Valiante
JDX Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
4. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Marc Bunting
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
5. Patrick Pilet  /
Alan Carter
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP 1::
1. Michael Marsal  /
Eric Lux
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B09/86 - Mazda Butanol
20 
20
2. Chris Dyson  /
Guy Smith
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B12/60 - Mazda Butanol
16 
16

Did not finish, but classified:
3. Lucas Luhr  /
Klaus Graf
Pickett Racing
Honda ARX-03a
13 
13

Finish - Class LMP 2::
1. Christophe Bouchut  /
Scott Tucker
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
20 
20
2. Luiz Diaz  /
Ricardo Gonzalez
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
16 
16

Did not finish, but classified:
3. Martin Plowman  /
David Heinemeier Hansson
Conquest Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
13 
13

Finish - Class LMP C::
1. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Ryan Dalziel
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
20 
20
2. Bruno Junqueira  /
Tomy Drissi
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
16 
16
3. Henri Richard  /
Duncan Ende
Dempsey Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
13 
13
4. Lucas Downs  /
Matt Downs
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
10 
10

Did not finish, but classified:
5. Tony Burgess  /
Kyle Marcelli
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet

0
6. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet

0

Retirements:
R Raphael Matos /
Rodin Younessi
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet

0

Finish - Class GT::
1. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
20 
20
2. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
16 
16
3. Scott Sharp  /
Johannes van Overbeek
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
13 
13
4. Dirk Müller  /
Joey Hand
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
10 
10
5. Patrick Long  /
Jörg Bergmeister
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)

8
6. Jan Magnussen  /
Antonio Garcia
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2

6
7. Seth Neiman  /
Marco Holzer
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)

4
8. Jörg Müller  /
Bill Auberlen
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

3
9. Bryce Miller  /
Sascha Maassen
Paul Miller Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)

2
10. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Alex Job Racing
Lotus Evora GTE

1
11. Guy Cosmo  /
Ed Brown
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0

Did not finish, but classified:
12. Marc Goossens  /
Tom Kendall
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R

0

Finish - Class GT C::
1. Alan Carter  /
Patrick Pilet
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)

0
2. Cooper MacNeil  /
Leh Keen
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
20 
20
3. Peter LeSaffre  /
Damien Faulkner
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
16 
16
4. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Marc Bunting
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
13 
13
5. Chris Cumming  /
Michael Valiante
JDX Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
10 
0

previous race: Elkhart Lake (Road America), 18 Aug 2012 - Race 7 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2012   |    next race: Danville (Virginia Raceway), 15 Sep 2012 - Race 9 of 10 next race