Race result: American LeMans Series, Race 7 of season 2012 in Elkhart Lake (Road America)

Race result: American LeMans Series 2012
Race 7 in Elkhart Lake (Road America) on 18 Aug 2012

previous race: Lexington, 04 Aug 2012 - Race 6 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2012   |    next race: Baltimore, 01 Sep 2012 - Race 8 of 10 next race

Race format: longer race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP 1:
1. Lucas Luhr  /
Klaus Graf
Pickett Racing
Honda ARX-03a
 
0
2. Michael Marsal  /
Eric Lux  /
Tony Burgess
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B09/86 - Mazda Butanol
 
0
3. Chris Dyson  /
Guy Smith
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B12/60 - Mazda Butanol
 
0

Grid - Class LMP 2:
1. Martin Plowman  /
David Heinemeier Hansson
Conquest Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
 
0
2. Christophe Bouchut  /
Scott Tucker
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
 
0
3. Luiz Diaz
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
0
4. Patrick Dempsey  /
Joe Foster
Dempsey Racing
Lola B12/80 - Judd BMW
 
0

Grid - Class LMP C:
1. Chapman Ducote  /
Kyle Marcelli  /
James French
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Bruno Junqueira  /
Roberto Gonzalez
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Ruddy Junco  /
Marino Franchitti
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Antonio Downs  /
Lucas Downs  /
Matt Downs
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Henri Richard  /
Duncan Ende
Dempsey Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Jon Bennett  /
Colin Braun
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Marco Holzer  /
Seth Neiman
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
2. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Patrick Long
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
3. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
4. Bill Auberlen  /
Jörg Müller
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
5. Jan Magnussen  /
Antonio Garcia
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
6. Johannes van Overbeek  /
Scott Sharp
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
7. Jonathan Summerton  /
Dirk Müller
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
8. Bryan Sellers  /
Wolf Henzler
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
9. Bill Sweedler  /
Townsend Bell
Alex Job Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0
10. Sascha Maassen  /
Bryce Miller
Paul Miller Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
11. Dominik Farnbacher  /
Kuno II Wittmer
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R
 
0
12. Marc Goossens  /
Tom Kendall
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R
 
0
13. Ed Brown  /
Guy Cosmo
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0

Grid - Class GT C:
1. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Cooper MacNeil
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
2. Peter LeSaffre  /
Damien Faulkner
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
3. Patrick Huisman  /
Brian Wong
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
4. Ángel, jr. Benítez  /
Ángel Rafael Benítez
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
5. Emilio Di Guida  /
Spencer Pumpelly
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
6. Martin Ragginger  /
Chris Cumming
JDX Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
7. Bob Faieta  /
Michael Avenatti
Competition Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
8. René Villeneuve  /
Alex Welch  /
James Sofronas
GMG Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP 1::
1. Chris Dyson  /
Guy Smith
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B12/60 - Mazda Butanol
22 
22
2. Lucas Luhr  /
Klaus Graf
Pickett Racing
Honda ARX-03a
18 
18
3. Michael Marsal  /
Eric Lux  /
Tony Burgess
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B09/86 - Mazda Butanol
15 
15 
15

Finish - Class LMP 2::
1. Martin Plowman  /
David Heinemeier Hansson
Conquest Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
22 
22
2. Patrick Dempsey  /
Joe Foster
Dempsey Racing
Lola B12/80 - Judd BMW
18 
18
3. Christophe Bouchut  /
Scott Tucker
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
15 
15
4. Luiz Diaz
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
0

Finish - Class LMP C::
1. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
22 
22
2. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
18 
18
3. Chapman Ducote  /
Kyle Marcelli  /
James French
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
15 

15
4. Bruno Junqueira  /
Roberto Gonzalez
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
12 
12
5. Henri Richard  /
Duncan Ende
Dempsey Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
10 
10
6. Lucas Downs  /
Antonio Downs  /
Matt Downs
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


0

Retirements:
R Ruddy Junco /
Marino Franchitti
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet

0

Finish - Class GT::
1. Jörg Müller  /
Bill Auberlen
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
22 
22
2. Patrick Long  /
Jörg Bergmeister
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
18 
18
3. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
15 
15
4. Bryce Miller  /
Sascha Maassen
Paul Miller Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
12 
12
5. Jan Magnussen  /
Antonio Garcia
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
10 
10
6. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Alex Job Racing
Lotus Evora GTE

8
7. Scott Sharp  /
Johannes van Overbeek
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

6
8. Seth Neiman  /
Marco Holzer
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)

5
9. Kuno II Wittmer  /
Dominik Farnbacher
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R

4
11. Guy Cosmo  /
Ed Brown
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0

Did not finish, but classified:
10. Dirk Müller  /
Jonathan Summerton
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

3
12. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)

0

Retirements:
R Marc Goossens /
Tom Kendall
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R

0

Finish - Class GT C::
1. Cooper MacNeil  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
22 
22
2. Chris Cumming  /
Martin Ragginger
JDX Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
18 
18
3. Peter LeSaffre  /
Damien Faulkner
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
15 
15
4. Michael Avenatti  /
Bob Faieta
Competition Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
12 
12
5. James Sofronas  /
Alex Welch  /
René Villeneuve
GMG Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)

10 
0
6. Patrick Huisman  /
Brian Wong
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)

8
7. Ángel, jr. Benítez  /
Ángel Rafael Benítez
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)

6
8. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Emilio Di Guida
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)

5

previous race: Lexington, 04 Aug 2012 - Race 6 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2012   |    next race: Baltimore, 01 Sep 2012 - Race 8 of 10 next race