British Formula 3 Championship - 2001: Point standings

British Formula 3 Championship - Season 2001 Typ 1 Info

overview of all seasons overview of all seasons   |    2002

Point standings: British Formula 3 Championship - Season 2001

Drivers points (Klasse A)

Pos Points Driver Nation
1 345 Takuma Sato  12 wins Japan
2 272 Anthony Davidson  6 wins Great Britain
3 234 Derek Hayes  1 win Great Britain
4 227 James Courtney  1 win Australia
5 156 Gianmaria Bruni  1 win Italy
6 146 Andy Priaulx  2 wins Great Britain
7 143 Andre Lotterer  1 win Germany
8 136 Matthew Davies  2 wins Great Britain
9 91 Mark Taylor Great Britain
10 65 Bruce Jouanny France
11 63 Jamie Spence Great Britain
12 57 Paul Edwards USA
13 55 Ryan Dalziel Great Britain
14 46 Nicolas Kiesa Denmark
15 38 Jeffrey Jones USA
16 17 Alex Gurney USA
17 15 Milos Pavlovic Serbia
18 8 Martin O'Connell Great Britain
19 8 Rob Austin Great Britain
20 3 Ben Collins Great Britain
21 3 Atsushi Katsumata Japan
22 2 Philip Giebler USA
23 1 Tim Spouge Great Britain

Teams standings (Klasse A) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 617 Carlin Motorsport  18 wins Great Britain
2 370 Jaguar Junior Team  2 wins Great Britain
3 363 Manor Motorsport  1 win Great Britain
4 203 Alan Docking Racing  2 wins Great Britain
5 173 Fortec Motorsport  1 win Great Britain
6 159 Team Avanti  2 wins Great Britain
7 95 Duma Racing Great Britain
8 71 RC Motorsport Italy
9 68 Promatecme France
10 12 Menu Motorsport Great Britain

*) unofficial standings with combined drivers points of each team.

Scoring System

(Klasse A)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Position 9
Position 10
Fastest Lap
Points201512108643211

Drivers points (Klasse B)

Pos Points Driver Nation
1 335 Robbie Kerr  10 wins Great Britain
2 333 Matthew Gilmore  6 wins Great Britain
3 280 Michael Keohane  5 wins Ireland
4 212 Mark Mayall  2 wins Great Britain
5 182 Robert Doornbos  2 wins Netherlands
6 164 Ernani Judice  1 win Brazil
7 133 Kazuki Hoshino Japan
8 119 Justin Sherwood Great Britain
9 87 Adam Blair Great Britain
10 51 Aaron Scott Great Britain
11 49 Parthiva Sureshwaren India
12 41 Harold Primat Switzerland
13 33 Peter Nilsson Great Britain
14 20 Stuart King Great Britain
15 12 Rowland Kinch Great Britain
16 9 Craig Murray Great Britain
17 7 Shinsuke Yamazaki Japan
18 3 Julian Harburg Australia

Teams standings (Klasse B) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 539 Performance Racing  6 wins Great Britain
2 499 Team Parker Racing  11 wins Great Britain
3 313 Team Meritus  5 wins Malaysia
4 260 Diamond Racing  2 wins Great Britain
5 182 Fred Goddard Racing  2 wins Great Britain
6 133 Carlin Motorsport Great Britain
7 51 Rowan Racing Great Britain
8 49 ME Motorsport Great Britain
9 20 Shift Motorsport Great Britain
10 12 Team Park Motorsport Great Britain
11 9 Aztech Motorsport Great Britain
12 3 Head Motorsport Great Britain

*) unofficial standings with combined drivers points of each team.

Scoring System

(Klasse B)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Position 9
Position 10
Fastest Lap
Points201512108643211