Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series, Race 8 of season 2004 in Watkins Glen

Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series 2004
Race 8 in Watkins Glen on 13 Aug 2004

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class DP:
1. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
2. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
 
0
3. Milka Duno  /
Jan Lammers
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
4. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
5. Didier Theys  /
Jan Magnussen
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
6. Oliver Gavin  /
Forest Barber  /
Terry Borcheller
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
 
0
7. Brent Martini  /
Cort Wagner
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
 
0
8. Butch Leitzinger  /
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
9. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
10. J.C. France  /
Hurley Haywood
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
11. Darren Law  /
David Donohue
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
12. Doug Goad  /
Stephane Gregoire
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
13. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
 
0
14. Mike Borkowski  /
Paul, jr. Mears
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0
15. Andy Wallace  /
Tony Stewart
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Justin Marks  /
Bill Auberlen
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
2. Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
3. Joe (Joseph sr.) Policastro  /
Mike Fitzgerald  /
Jay (Joseph jr.) Policastro
Orbit Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
4. Liz Halliday  /
Kevin Buckler
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
5. Joey Hand  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
6. Emil Assentato  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Stephen Earle
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
 
0
7. John Stevenson  /
Chip Vance
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
8. Charles Espenlaub  /
Jim Harrell  /
Dale Quarterley
Horizon Motorsport
Pontiac GTO.R
 
0

Grid - Class SGS:
1. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
2. Craig Stanton
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
0
3. Randy Pobst  /
Michael Levitas
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
4. Bob Ward
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
0
5. Spencer Pumpelly  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
6. Mike Yeakle  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
 
0
7. Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
0
8. Gene Sigal  /
Harrison Brix
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
9. Jack Baldwin  /
Jim Tafel
Tafel Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
10. Will Nonnamaker  /
Joe Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class DP:
1. Didier Theys  /
Jan Magnussen
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
35 
35
2. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
32 
32
3. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
30 
30
4. Terry Borcheller  /
Forest Barber  /
Oliver Gavin
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
28 

28
5. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
26 
26
6. Cort Wagner  /
Brent Martini
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
25 
25
7. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
24 
24
8. Andy Wallace  /
Tony Stewart
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
23 
23
9. Mike Borkowski  /
Paul, jr. Mears
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
22 
22
10. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
21 
21
11. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
20 
20
13. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
18 
18

Did not finish, but classified:
12. Milka Duno  /
Jan Lammers
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
19 
19
14. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
17 
17
15. Butch Leitzinger  /
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
16 
16

Finish - Class GT:
1. Joey Hand  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
35 
35
2. Bill Auberlen  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
32 
32
3. Jay (Joseph jr.) Policastro  /
Joe (Joseph sr.) Policastro  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Orbit Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
30 
30 
30
4. Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
28 
28 
28
5. Chip Vance  /
John Stevenson
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
26 
26

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato  /
Joao Barbosa
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
25 
25 
0
7. Kevin Buckler  /
Liz Halliday
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
24 
0
8. Charles Espenlaub  /
Dale Quarterley  /
Jim Harrell
Horizon Motorsport
Pontiac GTO.R
23 

0

Finish - Class SGS:
1. Spencer Pumpelly  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
35 
35
2. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
32 
32
3. Joe Nonnamaker  /
Will Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
30 
0
4. Gene Sigal  /
Harrison Brix
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
28 
28

Did not finish, but classified:
5. Bob Ward
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
26
6. Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
25
7. Jim Tafel  /
Jack Baldwin
Tafel Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
24 
24
8. Michael Levitas  /
Randy Pobst
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
23 
0
9. Craig Stanton
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
22
10. Mike Yeakle  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5

21

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race