Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series, Race 12 of season 2004 in Fontana

Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series 2004
Race 12 in Fontana on 31 Oct 2004

previous race   |    all races 2004

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class DP:
1. Massimilano Papis  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
2. Darren Manning  /
Scott Dixon
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
3. Luiz Diaz  /
Jimmy Morales
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
4. Elliott Forbes-Robinson  /
Butch Leitzinger
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
5. Masimilano Angelelli  /
Wayne Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
 
0
6. Forest Barber  /
Christian Fittipaldi  /
Terry Borcheller
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
 
0
7. Burt Frisselle  /
Oswaldo Negri jr
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
8. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
9. Darren Law  /
David Donohue
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
10. Didier Theys  /
Jan Magnussen
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
11. George Nolte  /
Mike Borkowski
Margraf Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
 
0
12. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
13. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
 
0
14. Milka Duno  /
Andy Wallace
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
15. Cort Wagner  /
Brent Martini
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Kelly Collins  /
Tom Milner
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
2. Boris Said  /
Joey Hand
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
3. Justin Marks  /
Bill Auberlen
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
4. Kevin Buckler  /
Patrick Flanagan
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
5. Emil Assentato  /
Stephen Earle
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
 
0
6. Chad McQueen  /
Chip Vance  /
Dominic Cicero
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
7. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Mark Greenberg
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
8. Ian James  /
Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
9. Bob Faieta  /
Rusty West
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
10. Pete Halsmer  /
John Schmitt
Comptech Racing
Acura NSX
 
0
11. Frank Del Vecchio  /
Charles Espenlaub  /
Tim McKenzie
Horizon Motorsport
Pontiac GTO.R
 
0

Grid - Class SGS:
1. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
2. Hugh Plumb  /
Geoff Escalette
Stuttgart Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
3. Andrew Alfonso  /
Tim Traver
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
4. Harrison Brix  /
Gene Sigal
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
5. John Littlechild  /
Jean-Francois Dumoulin
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
6. Michael Baughman  /
Bob Ward
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
7. Todd Hanson  /
Mike Yeakle
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
 
0
8. Mike Davis  /
Don Bell
ACS Express Racing
Ford Saleen Mustang
 
0
9. Mae van Wijk  /
Craig Stanton
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
10. Michael Levitas  /
Randy Pobst
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
11. Joe Nonnamaker  /
Will Nonnamaker  /
Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class DP:
1. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
35 
35
2. Butch Leitzinger  /
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
32 
32
3. Scott Dixon  /
Darren Manning
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
30 
30
4. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
28 
28
5. Didier Theys  /
Jan Magnussen
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
26 
26
6. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
25 
25
7. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
24 
24
8. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
23 
23
9. Milka Duno  /
Andy Wallace
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
22 
22
10. Cort Wagner  /
Brent Martini
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
21 
21
11. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
20 
20
12. Mike Borkowski  /
George Nolte
Margraf Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
19 
19
13. Terry Borcheller  /
Forest Barber  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
18 

18
14. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
17 
17

Did not finish, but classified:
15. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
16 
16

Finish - Class GT:
1. Tom Milner  /
Kelly Collins
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
35 
35
2. Joey Hand  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
32 
32
3. Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
30 
30 
30
4. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
28 
28
5. Kevin Buckler  /
Patrick Flanagan
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
26 
26
6. Bill Auberlen  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
25 
25
7. Charles Espenlaub  /
Frank Del Vecchio  /
Tim McKenzie
Horizon Motorsport
Pontiac GTO.R
24 
24 
24
8. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Mark Greenberg
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
23 
23
9. Rusty West  /
Bob Faieta
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
22 
22

Did not finish, but classified:
10. Chip Vance  /
Chad McQueen  /
Dominic Cicero
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

21 
21
11. Pete Halsmer  /
John Schmitt
Comptech Racing
Acura NSX

20

Finish - Class SGS:
1. Gene Sigal  /
Harrison Brix
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
35 
35
2. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
32 
32
3. Michael Levitas  /
Randy Pobst
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
30 
30
4. Jean-Francois Dumoulin  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
28 
28
5. Tim Traver  /
Andrew Alfonso
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
26 
26
6. Joe Nonnamaker  /
Will Nonnamaker  /
Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
25 
25 
0
7. Bob Ward  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
24 
24
8. Mae van Wijk  /
Craig Stanton
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
23 
23

Did not finish, but classified:
9. Mike Yeakle  /
Todd Hanson
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
22 
22
10. Don Bell  /
Mike Davis
ACS Express Racing
Ford Saleen Mustang

21
11. Geoff Escalette  /
Hugh Plumb
Stuttgart Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
20 
0

previous race   |    all races 2004