Australian Formula 3 Championship - Season 2004

Australian Formula 3 Championship - Season 2004 Typ 1 Info

2003   |    overview of all seasons   |    2005

Top6 Driver Standings:
last Event:
Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast)

21 Oct 2004
(Race 15 of 17)

Class A:
1. Marcus Marshall
2. Aaron Caratti
3. John Pettit

Class Trophy:
1. Bevan Carrick
2. Nic Jordan
3. Michael Navybox

22 Oct 2004
(Race 16 of 17)

Class A:
1. Marcus Marshall
2. Chris Alajajian
3. Karl Reindler

Class Trophy:
1. Michael Navybox
2. Graeme Holmes
3. Bevan Carrick

24 Oct 2004
(Race 17 of 17)

Class A:
1. Marcus Marshall
2. Aaron Caratti
3. Chris Alajajian

Class Trophy:
1. Nic Jordan
2. Michael Navybox
3. Graeme Holmes

Statistics
Winners of this season


Class A:

5 wins:
Karl Reindler
Chris Gilmour

3 wins:
Marcus Marshall
Ian Dyk

1 win:
Tim Slade

Class Trophy:

13 wins:
Nic Jordan

2 wins:
Craig Rundle

1 win:
Bevan Carrick
Michael Navybox

Entrylist: Australian Formula 3 Championship - Season 2004

  No. Team Racecar Tyres Driver Date of Birth Nation
Class : A
Info 2 Bob John Motors Dallara F395 - Spiess Opel  YO  John Pettit 04 Mar 1983 Australia
Info 4 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  Tim Slade 03 Aug 1985 Australia
Info 8/4 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  Marcus Marshall 25 Nov 1977 Australia
Info 19 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  Karl Reindler 18 Apr 1985 Australia
Info 6 Aircon Racing Dallara F399 - Sodemo Renault  YO  Daniel Pappas 06 Jul 1981 Greece
Info 17 Gilmour Racing Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  Chris Gilmour 16 Oct 1982 Australia
Info 23 Astuti Motorsport Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  Ian Dyk 15 Sep 1985 Australia
Info 23 Astuti Motorsport Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  Chris Alajajian 31 Oct 1986 Australia
Info 27 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Danielle Argiro 28 Nov 1981 Australia
Info 27/28 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Peter Hackett 17 Sep 1977 Australia
Info 28 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  David Borg 22 Mar 1974 Australia
Info 28 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Chris Alajajian 31 Oct 1986 Australia
Info 75 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Kenny Habul   Australia
Info 70 PHR Scuderia Dallara F399 - Mugen Honda  YO  Maher Algadri 09 Sep 1946 Indonesia
Info 82/22 Race Torque Dallara F399 - Sodemo Renault  YO  Aaron Caratti 23 May 1983 Australia
Class : Trophy
Info 3 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F397 - Spiess Opel  YO  Craig Rundle 15 Oct 1980 Australia
Info 3 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F397 - Spiess Opel  YO  Nic Jordan 18 Mar 1988 New Zealand
Info 5 Ramon Racing Dallara F395 - Fiat  YO  Michael Navybox   Australia
Info 9 Aircon Racing Dallara F395 - Mugen Honda  YO  Glen Hastings   Australia
Info 9 Aircon Racing Dallara F395 - Mugen Honda  YO  Kevin Miller   Australia
Info 11 Choon Dallara F395 - Fiat  YO  David Choon   Australia
Info 21 Graeme Holmes Dallara F395 - Fiat  YO  Graeme Holmes   Australia
Info 24 Astuti Motorsport Dallara F395 - Sodemo Renault  YO  Brian Cook   Australia
Info 37 Team Rod Anderson Dallara F395 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Rod Anderson   Australia
Info 60 Cooltemp Racing Dallara F397 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Bevan Carrick 23 May 1952 Australia
Info 87 Scud Racing Dallara F395 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Heath Eustace   Australia
Info 87 Scud Racing Dallara F395 - TOM's Toyota  YO  David Borg 22 Mar 1974 Australia
Info 88 Scud Racing Dallara F395 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Bill Maddocks   Australia

Point standings: Australian Formula 3 Championship - Season 2004

Scoring System

Type Points
(Klasse A)
Position 1 20
Position 2 15
Position 3 12
Position 4 10
Position 5 8
Position 6 6
Position 7 4
Position 8 3
Position 9 2
Position 10 1
Fastest Lap 1
Pole Position 1

Drivers points (Klasse A)

Pos Points Driver Nation
1 238 Karl Reindler  5 wins Australia
2 235 Chris Gilmour  5 wins Australia
3 174 Ian Dyk  3 wins Australia
4 171 John Pettit Australia
5 107 Aaron Caratti Australia
6 72 Marcus Marshall  3 wins Australia
7 70 Daniel Pappas Greece
8 45 Chris Alajajian Australia
9 43 Peter Hackett Australia
10 28 Tim Slade  1 win Australia
11 12 Kenny Habul Australia
12 12 Danielle Argiro Australia
13 9 Maher Algadri Indonesia
14 4 David Borg Australia

Teams standings (Klasse A) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 338 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Australia
2 235 Gilmour Racing Australia
3 209 Astuti Motorsport Australia
4 171 Bob John Motors Australia
5 107 Race Torque Australia
6 81 Piccola Scuderia Corse Australia
7 70 Aircon Racing Australia
8 9 PHR Scuderia Australia

*) unofficial standings with combined drivers points of each team.

Scoring System

Type Points
(Klasse Trophy)
Position 1 20
Position 2 15
Position 3 12
Position 4 10
Position 5 8
Position 6 6
Position 7 4
Position 8 3
Position 9 2
Position 10 1
Fastest Lap 1
Pole Position 1

Drivers points (Klasse Trophy)

Pos Points Driver Nation
1 298 Nic Jordan  13 wins New Zealand
2 207 Bevan Carrick  1 win Australia
3 178 Bill Maddocks Australia
4 140 Michael Navybox  1 win Australia
5 60 Heath Eustace Australia
6 44 Craig Rundle  2 wins Australia
7 43 Brian Cook Australia
8 37 Graeme Holmes Australia
9 16 Glen Hastings Australia
10 16 Rod Anderson Australia
11 14 David Choon Australia
11 14 Kevin Miller Australia

Teams standings (Klasse Trophy) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 342 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Australia
2 238 Scud Racing Australia
3 207 Cooltemp Racing Australia
4 140 Ramon Racing Australia
5 43 Astuti Motorsport Australia
6 37 Graeme Holmes Australia
7 30 Aircon Racing Australia
8 16 Team Rod Anderson Australia
9 14 Choon Australia

*) unofficial standings with combined drivers points of each team.

Results: Australian Formula 3 Championship - Season 2004

Class A  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf
Gilmour Racing                   
17 | C.GilmourInfo | 2.221333211121*31633432443262318R55
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
19 | K.ReindlerInfo | 1.3331*5553234319*32*11*11*2121*13*17*4436
Bob John Motors                   
2 | J.PettitInfo | 4.14674647475626425435456657675534*4*
Astuti Motorsport                   
23 | C.AlajajianInfo | 8.----------------------------3523
23 | I.DykInfo | 3.11*2211*1R34152211222612*1R4744----
Piccola Scuderia Corse                   
27 | D.ArgiroInfo | 12.----------------------------1012710
27/28 | P.HackettInfo | 9.7R9R2232*6677--------------------
28 | D.BorgInfo | 14.9810R----------------------------
28 | C.AlajajianInfo | 8.----------------6867------------
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
4 | T.SladeInfo | 10.------------------------2126----
Aircon Racing                   
6 | D.PappasInfo | 7.4555766R52*595374777ns------------
PHR Scuderia                   
70 | M.AlgadriInfo | 13.1111149----------------------------
Piccola Scuderia Corse                   
75 | K.HabulInfo | 11.----------------------------666R
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
8/4 | M.MarshallInfo | 6.646R------------------------11*11
Race Torque                   
82/22 | A.CarattiInfo | 5.5R4R4R4R4R344R5ns55453344556322R2
Class Trophy  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf
Choon                   
11 | D.ChoonInfo | 11.----------------12121212------------
Graeme Holmes                   
21 | G.HolmesInfo | 8.----------------------------111099
Astuti Motorsport                   
24 | B.CookInfo | 7.--------15811R8nsnsns89109------------
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
3 | N.JordanInfo | 1.----87*85*97*86*75*46*96*83*65*53*34*52*148R7*
3 | C.RundleInfo | 6.87*86*----------------------------
Team Rod Anderson                   
37 | R.AndersonInfo | 10.nsnsnsns11nsnsns1111141212R10R14ns14ns------------
Ramon Racing                   
5 | M.NavyboxInfo | 4.1512137----1291010107129----10898----9988
Cooltemp Racing                   
60 | B.CarrickInfo | 2.12912R98961010121196881010911777688887Q7*10*ns
Scud Racing                   
87 | D.BorgInfo ----------------------------15nsRns
87 | H.EustaceInfo | 5.13R15R12R11814131513131011101313131091010R--------
88 | B.MaddocksInfo | 3.1010118109107131213R1189711111188987999912111111
Aircon Racing                   
9 | K.MillerInfo | 11.----------------------------1313R12
9 | G.HastingsInfo | 9.--------8R98--------------------
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf
Class A  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf
Gilmour Racing                   
17 | C.GilmourInfo | 2.221333211121*31533432443252317R55
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
19 | K.ReindlerInfo | 1.3331*5553234315*32*11*11*2121*13*16*4436
Bob John Motors                   
2 | J.PettitInfo | 4.10674647475626425435355546564534*4*
Astuti Motorsport                   
23 | C.AlajajianInfo | 8.----------------------------3523
23 | I.DykInfo | 3.11*2211*1R34152211222512*1R3643----
Piccola Scuderia Corse                   
27 | D.ArgiroInfo | 12.----------------------------8777
27/28 | P.HackettInfo | 9.7R8R2232*6676--------------------
28 | D.BorgInfo | 14.879R----------------------------
28 | C.AlajajianInfo | 8.----------------6766------------
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
4 | T.SladeInfo | 10.------------------------2125----
Aircon Racing                   
6 | D.PappasInfo | 7.4555766R52*575364767ns------------
PHR Scuderia                   
70 | M.AlgadriInfo | 13.98106----------------------------
Piccola Scuderia Corse                   
75 | K.HabulInfo | 11.----------------------------666R
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
8/4 | M.MarshallInfo | 6.646R------------------------11*11
Race Torque                   
82/22 | A.CarattiInfo | 5.5R4R4R4R4R344R4ns55443343445222R2
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf
Class Trophy  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf
Choon                   
11 | D.ChoonInfo | 11.----------------5556------------
Graeme Holmes                   
21 | G.HolmesInfo | 8.----------------------------3423
Astuti Motorsport                   
24 | B.CookInfo | 7.--------824R2nsnsns1233------------
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
3 | N.JordanInfo | 1.----11*11*21*11*11*11*21*11*11*11*11*11*62R1*
3 | C.RundleInfo | 6.11*11*----------------------------
Team Rod Anderson                   
37 | R.AndersonInfo | 10.nsnsnsns4nsnsns45756R4R7ns7ns------------
Ramon Racing                   
5 | M.NavyboxInfo | 4.5442----53334364----5344----2312
Cooltemp Racing                   
60 | B.CarrickInfo | 2.323R2222345432233325222222221Q1*3*ns
Scud Racing                   
87 | D.BorgInfo ----------------------------7nsRns
87 | H.EustaceInfo | 5.4R5R5R44778675556664455R--------
88 | B.MaddocksInfo | 3.23233333666R54324442343333334544
Aircon Racing                   
9 | K.MillerInfo | 11.----------------------------56R5
9 | G.HastingsInfo | 9.--------1R22--------------------
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf

Complete results of Race 1 of 17: Adelaide, 21 Mar 2004
Complete results of Race 2 of 17: Adelaide, 21 Mar 2004
Complete results of Race 3 of 17: Narellan (Oran Park), 18 Apr 2004
Complete results of Race 4 of 17: Narellan (Oran Park), 18 Apr 2004
Complete results of Race 5 of 17: Melbourne (Sandown), 16 May 2004
Complete results of Race 6 of 17: Melbourne (Sandown), 16 May 2004
Complete results of Race 7 of 17: Winton Raceway, 20 Jun 2004
Complete results of Race 8 of 17: Winton Raceway, 20 Jun 2004
Complete results of Race 9 of 17: Eastern Creek (Sydney), 18 Jul 2004
Complete results of Race 10 of 17: Eastern Creek (Sydney), 18 Jul 2004
Complete results of Race 11 of 17: Wakefield Park, 08 Aug 2004
Complete results of Race 12 of 17: Wakefield Park, 08 Aug 2004
Complete results of Race 13 of 17: Mallala, 19 Sep 2004
Complete results of Race 14 of 17: Mallala, 19 Sep 2004
Complete results of Race 15 of 17: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 21 Oct 2004
Complete results of Race 16 of 17: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 22 Oct 2004
Complete results of Race 17 of 17: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 24 Oct 2004



Points distribution: Australian Formula 3 Championship - Season 2004

Class A  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf
Gilmour Racing                   
17 | C.GilmourInfo | 2350151120120201200210200120100150100150150200088
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
19 | K.ReindlerInfo | 238012021080120120121901612112102002111317010126
Bob John Motors                   
2 | J.PettitInfo | 17106010010010080150100801201208010080100121111
Astuti Motorsport                   
23 | C.AlajajianInfo | 45----------------------------081512
23 | I.DykInfo | 1741210151211001018015120015081161006012----
Piccola Scuderia Corse                   
27 | D.ArgiroInfo | 12----------------------------0444
27/28 | P.HackettInfo | 4300000150160606--------------------
28 | D.BorgInfo | 40400----------------------------
28 | C.AlajajianInfo | 45----------------0406------------
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
4 | T.SladeInfo | 28------------------------02008----
Aircon Racing                   
6 | D.PappasInfo | 7008080600016040120100600------------
PHR Scuderia                   
70 | M.AlgadriInfo | 90306----------------------------
Piccola Scuderia Corse                   
75 | K.HabulInfo | 12----------------------------0660
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
8/4 | M.MarshallInfo | 7201000------------------------1212020
Race Torque                   
82/22 | A.CarattiInfo | 1070000000000010000008010012012010015015015
Class Trophy  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf
Choon                   
11 | D.ChoonInfo | 14----------------0806------------
Graeme Holmes                   
21 | G.HolmesInfo | 37----------------------------0101512
Astuti Motorsport                   
24 | B.CookInfo | 43--------015000000115012------------
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                   
3 | N.JordanInfo | 298----121121021121121121021121121121121121015021
3 | C.RundleInfo | 44121121----------------------------
Team Rod Anderson                   
37 | R.AndersonInfo | 1600000000080800000000------------
Ramon Racing                   
5 | M.NavyboxInfo | 140010015----012012012010----012010----0122015
Cooltemp Racing                   
60 | B.CarrickInfo | 2070150001501501001001501201208015015015015121130
Scud Racing                   
87 | D.BorgInfo ----------------------------0000
87 | H.EustaceInfo | 6000000001004060808060100800--------
88 | B.MaddocksInfo | 1780120120120120600010015010015010012012012081010
Aircon Racing                   
9 | K.MillerInfo | 14----------------------------0608
9 | G.HastingsInfo | 16--------10015--------------------
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
OrPa
R.4
OrPa
R.5
Sand
R.6
Sand
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
EaCr
R.10
EaCr
R.11
Wake
R.12
Wake
R.13
Mall
R.14
Mall
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
R.17
Surf

Complete results of Race 1 of 17: Adelaide, 21 Mar 2004
Complete results of Race 2 of 17: Adelaide, 21 Mar 2004
Complete results of Race 3 of 17: Narellan (Oran Park), 18 Apr 2004
Complete results of Race 4 of 17: Narellan (Oran Park), 18 Apr 2004
Complete results of Race 5 of 17: Melbourne (Sandown), 16 May 2004
Complete results of Race 6 of 17: Melbourne (Sandown), 16 May 2004
Complete results of Race 7 of 17: Winton Raceway, 20 Jun 2004
Complete results of Race 8 of 17: Winton Raceway, 20 Jun 2004
Complete results of Race 9 of 17: Eastern Creek (Sydney), 18 Jul 2004
Complete results of Race 10 of 17: Eastern Creek (Sydney), 18 Jul 2004
Complete results of Race 11 of 17: Wakefield Park, 08 Aug 2004
Complete results of Race 12 of 17: Wakefield Park, 08 Aug 2004
Complete results of Race 13 of 17: Mallala, 19 Sep 2004
Complete results of Race 14 of 17: Mallala, 19 Sep 2004
Complete results of Race 15 of 17: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 21 Oct 2004
Complete results of Race 16 of 17: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 22 Oct 2004
Complete results of Race 17 of 17: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 24 Oct 2004



Photos and Videos: Australian Formula 3 Championship - Season 2004

Unfortunately there are no photos available at the moment.

2003   |    overview of all seasons   |    2005