Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series, Race 3 of season 2004 in Phoenix

Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series 2004
Race 3 in Phoenix on 10 Apr 2004

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class DP:
1. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
2. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
3. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
4. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
 
0
5. Cort Wagner  /
Kelly Collins
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
 
0
6. Elliott Forbes-Robinson  /
Butch Leitzinger  /
David Brule
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
7. Doug Goad  /
Stephane Gregoire
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
8. Milka Duno  /
Andy Wallace
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
9. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
 
0
10. Larry Huang  /
Chris Hall
Silverstone Racing Services
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
11. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
12. Forest Barber  /
Terry Borcheller
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
 
0
13. Joe Pruskowski  /
Justin Pruskowski
Essex Racing
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0
14. Didier Theys  /
Fredy, sr. Lienhard
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
15. Selby Wellman  /
Sylvain Tremblay
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0
16. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
17. John, jr. Lloyd  /
Darius Grala
Cegwa Sport
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Lexus
 
0
18. Paul, jr. Mears  /
Mike Borkowski
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Bill Auberlen  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
2. Kyle Petty  /
Gunnar Jeannette
Gunnar Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
3. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato  /
Joao Barbosa
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
 
0
4. Joey Hand  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
5. Kevin Buckler  /
Liz Halliday
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
6. Steve Lisa  /
Chuck Hemmingson
SL Motorsports
Chevrolet Corvette C5
 
0
7. Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
8. Pete Halsmer  /
John Schmitt
Comptech Racing
Acura NSX
 
0
9. Jay (Joseph jr.) Policastro  /
Joe (Joseph sr.) Policastro  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Orbit Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
10. John Stevenson  /
Chip Vance
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0

Grid - Class SGS:
1. David Murry  /
Craig Stanton
Aasco Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
2. Greg Wilkins  /
David Lacey
Doncaster Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
3. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
4. Randy Pobst  /
Michael Levitas
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
5. Jean-Francois Dumoulin  /
Robert Julien
Doncaster Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
6. Bill Adam  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
7. Dan Kennedy  /
Tom Jermoluk
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Ferrari 360 Challenge
 
0
8. Dennis Puddester  /
Gene Sigal
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
9. Will Nonnamaker  /
Joe Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
10. Bob Ward  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
11. Gary St. Amour  /
Mike Yeakle
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
 
0
12. Mae van Wijk  /
Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class DP:
1. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
35 
35
2. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
32 
32
3. Cort Wagner  /
Kelly Collins
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
30 
30
4. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
28 
28
5. Butch Leitzinger  /
Elliott Forbes-Robinson  /
David Brule
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
26 
26 
0
6. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
25 
25
7. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
24 
24
8. Joe Pruskowski  /
Justin Pruskowski
Essex Racing
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
23 
23
9. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
22 
22
10. Darius Grala  /
John, jr. Lloyd
Cegwa Sport
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Lexus
21 
21
11. Terry Borcheller  /
Forest Barber
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
20 
20
12. Milka Duno  /
Andy Wallace
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
19 
19

Did not finish, but classified:
13. Chris Hall  /
Larry Huang
Silverstone Racing Services
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
18 
18
14. Didier Theys  /
Fredy, sr. Lienhard
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
17 
17
15. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
16 
16
16. Shane Lewis  /
Vic Rice
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
15 
0
17. Selby Wellman  /
Sylvain Tremblay
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
14 
0
18. Mike Borkowski  /
Paul, jr. Mears
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
13 
13

Finish - Class GT:
1. Bill Auberlen  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
35 
35
2. Kyle Petty  /
Gunnar Jeannette
Gunnar Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
32 
32
3. Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
30 
30 
30
4. Kevin Buckler  /
Liz Halliday
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
28 
28
5. Chip Vance  /
John Stevenson
Stevenson Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
26 
26
7. Jay (Joseph jr.) Policastro  /
Joe (Joseph sr.) Policastro  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Orbit Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
24 
24 
24
8. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato  /
Joao Barbosa
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
23 
23 
23

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Steve Lisa  /
Chuck Hemmingson
SL Motorsports
Chevrolet Corvette C5
25 
25
9. Pete Halsmer  /
John Schmitt
Comptech Racing
Acura NSX
22 
0
10. Joey Hand  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)

21

Finish - Class SGS:
1. Michael Levitas  /
Randy Pobst
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
35 
35
2. David Murry  /
Craig Stanton
Aasco Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
32 
32
3. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
30 
30
4. Robert Julien  /
Jean-Francois Dumoulin
Doncaster Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
28 
28
5. Mike Yeakle  /
Gary St. Amour
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
26 
26
6. Joe Nonnamaker  /
Will Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
25 
25
7. Bill Adam  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
24 
24
8. Bob Ward  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
23 
23
9. Tom Jermoluk  /
Dan Kennedy
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Ferrari 360 Challenge
22 
22
10. Gene Sigal  /
Dennis Puddester
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
21 
21
11. Greg Wilkins  /
David Lacey
Doncaster Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
20 
20
12. Mae van Wijk  /
Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
19 
19

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race