Race result: LeMans Endurance Series (LMES), Race 5 of season 2005 in Istanbul

Race result: LeMans Endurance Series (LMES) 2005
Race 5 in Istanbul on 13 Nov 2005

previous race: Nürburgring, 04 Sep 2005 - Race 4 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2005

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP1:
1. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid - Judd
 
0
2. Hayanari Shimoda  /
Casper Elgaard  /
Tom Chilton
Zytek Engineering
Zytek 04S
 
0
3. Nicolas Minassian  /
Jamie Campell-Walter  /
Jean-Denis Deletraz
Creation Autosportif
DBA 03S - Judd
 
0
4. Stephane Ortelli  /
Allan McNish
Team Oreca
Audi R8
 
0
5. Martin Short  /
Vanina Ickx  /
Joao Barbosa
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd
 
0
6. Gregor Fisken  /
Sam Hancock  /
Jason Tahinci
Team Jota
Zytek 04S
 
0
7. Alexander Frei  /
Jean-Marc Gounon
Courage Competition
Courage C60 Hybrid - Judd
 
0
8. Harold Primat  /
Bruce Jouanny
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd
 
0

Grid - Class LMP2:
1. Gareth Evans  /
Guy Smith  /
Peter Owen
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - AER
 
0
2. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX264 - AER
 
0
3. Cemal Cipa  /
Didier Andre  /
Paul Belmondo
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford
 
0
4. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Vincent Vosse
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford
 
0
5. Didier Theys  /
Thed Björk
Horag Racing
Lola B05/40 - Judd
 
0
6. Tim Greaves  /
Frank Hahn  /
Jean-Francois Leroch
G-Force Racing
Courage C65 - Judd
 
0
7. Fabio Mancini  /
Ranieri Randaccio
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 - NME Ford
 
0
8. Philippe Favre  /
Gregory Fargier  /
Christophe Ricard
Equipe Palmyr
Lucchini SR2000 - Alfa Romeo
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Michael Vergers
Barazi Epsilon
Courage C65 - AER
0
ns Philippe Haezebrouck
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX
0
ns Marc Rostan
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX
0
ns Simon Pullan
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX
0
ns Juan Barazi
Barazi Epsilon
Courage C65 - AER
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Peter Kox  /
Robert Pergl  /
Pedro Lamy
MenX
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
2. Michele Bartyan  /
Toni Seiler  /
Christian Pescatori
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
3. Fabio Babini  /
Matteo Cressoni  /
Miguel Ramos
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
4. Christophe Bouchut  /
Alexei Vasiliev  /
Darren Turner
Convers Team
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
5. Stephane Daoudi  /
Peter Kutemann  /
Antonie Gosse
JMB Racing
Ferrari 575-GTC Maranello
 
0
6. Stephan Lacroix-Wasover  /
Jean-Michel Papolla  /
Didier Sommerau
Paul Belmondo Racing
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Andrew Kirkaldy  /
Nathan Kinch
Scuderia Ecosse
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
2. Luca Drudi  /
Jamie, jr. Melo  /
Gabrio Rosa
GPC Sport
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
3. Warren Hughes  /
Jonny Kane  /
Lawrence Tomlinson
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
4. Joel Camathias  /
Luigi Moccia  /
Franco Groppi
Autorlando Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
5. Marc Hynes  /
Patrick Pearce  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
6. Yves Lambert  /
Christian Lefort  /
Markus Palttala
Ice Pol Racing Team
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
7. Pierre Ehret  /
Lars Eric Nielsen  /
Thorkild Thyrring
Sebah Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
8. Philip Collin  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer
Seikel Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
9. John Hartshorne  /
Rick Pearson  /
Richard Stanton
RaceSport
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
10. Donny Crevels  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2R
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP1::
1. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid - Judd
10 
10
2. Stephane Ortelli  /
Allan McNish
Team Oreca
Audi R8

8
3. Nicolas Minassian  /
Jamie Campell-Walter  /
Jean-Denis Deletraz
Creation Autosportif
DBA 03S - Judd


6
4. Hayanari Shimoda  /
Casper Elgaard  /
Tom Chilton
Zytek Engineering
Zytek 04S


5
5. Gregor Fisken  /
Sam Hancock  /
Jason Tahinci
Team Jota
Zytek 04S


4
6. Martin Short  /
Vanina Ickx  /
Joao Barbosa
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd


3
7. Harold Primat  /
Bruce Jouanny
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd

2
8. Alexander Frei  /
Jean-Marc Gounon
Courage Competition
Courage C60 Hybrid - Judd

1

Finish - Class LMP2::
1. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX264 - AER
10 
10
2. Gareth Evans  /
Peter Owen  /
Guy Smith
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - AER


8
3. Didier Theys  /
Thed Björk
Horag Racing
Lola B05/40 - Judd

6
4. Juan Barazi  /
Michael Vergers
Barazi Epsilon
Courage C65 - AER

5
5. Vincent Vosse  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Karim Ojjeh
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford


4
6. Ranieri Randaccio  /
Fabio Mancini
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 - NME Ford

3

Retirements:
R Marc Rostan
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX
0
R Philippe Haezebrouck
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX
0
R Simon Pullan
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX
0
R Paul Belmondo /
Didier Andre /
Cemal Cipa
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford


0
R Jean-Francois Leroch /
Frank Hahn /
Tim Greaves
G-Force Racing
Courage C65 - Judd


0
R Christophe Ricard /
Philippe Favre /
Gregory Fargier
Equipe Palmyr
Lucchini SR2000 - Alfa Romeo


0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Christian Pescatori  /
Michele Bartyan  /
Toni Seiler
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
10 
10 
10
2. Matteo Cressoni  /
Miguel Ramos  /
Fabio Babini
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello


8
3. Robert Pergl  /
Peter Kox  /
Pedro Lamy
MenX
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello


6
4. Christophe Bouchut  /
Alexei Vasiliev  /
Darren Turner
Convers Team
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello


5
5. Peter Kutemann  /
Antonie Gosse  /
Stephane Daoudi
JMB Racing
Ferrari 575-GTC Maranello


4
6. Jean-Michel Papolla  /
Didier Sommerau  /
Stephan Lacroix-Wasover
Paul Belmondo Racing
Chrysler Viper GTS-R


3

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Andrew Kirkaldy  /
Nathan Kinch
Scuderia Ecosse
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
10 
10
2. Gabrio Rosa  /
Luca Drudi  /
Jamie, jr. Melo
GPC Sport
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C


8
3. Philip Collin  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer
Seikel Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


6
4. Lars Eric Nielsen  /
Thorkild Thyrring  /
Pierre Ehret
Sebah Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


5
5. Yves Lambert  /
Christian Lefort  /
Markus Palttala
Ice Pol Racing Team
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


4

Retirements:
R Warren Hughes /
Jonny Kane /
Lawrence Tomlinson
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R


0
R Franco Groppi /
Luigi Moccia /
Joel Camathias
Autorlando Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


0
R Donny Crevels /
Jeroen Bleekemolen
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2R

0

did not start:
ns Marc Hynes /
Patrick Pearce /
Tom Kimber-Smith
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
0

not classified:
nc John Hartshorne /
Richard Stanton /
Rick Pearson
RaceSport
TVR Tuscan T400R
0

previous race: Nürburgring, 04 Sep 2005 - Race 4 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2005