Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 6 of season 2006 in Suzuka

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2006
Race 6 in Suzuka on 20 Aug 2006

previous race: Sugo, 23 Jul 2006 - Race 5 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Motegi, 10 Sep 2006 - Race 7 of 9 next race

Race format: longer race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
4
2. Manabu Orido  /
Hideki Noda  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
3
3. Toshihiro Kaneishi  /
Daisuke Ito  /
Ralph Firman jr
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
2
4. Ryo Michigami  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
5. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Björn Wirdheim  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
6. Seiji Ara  /
Masataka Yanagida  /
Erik Comas
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
7. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Satoshi Motoyama  /
Yuji Ide
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
8. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Naoki Yokomizo  /
Darren Manning
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
9. Sebastien Philippe  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Richard Lyons  /
Fabio Carbone  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
11. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Andre Couto  /
Soheil Ayari
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
12. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Ronnie Quintarelli  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
13. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka  /
Adrian Sutil
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
14. Eiichi Tajima  /
Peter Dumbreck  /
Naoki Hattori
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
15. Hideki Mutoh  /
Loic Duval
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Kouki Saga  /
Hironori Takeuchi  /
Keita Sawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
4
2. Koji Matsuda  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
3
3. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
2
4. Katsuhiko Tsutsui  /
Akira Watanabe  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
5. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
6. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
7. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
8. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
9. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
Direxiv Motorsports
Vemac RD320R
 
0
10. Hiroki Yoshimoto  /
Hiroki Katoh  /
Kazuho Takahashi
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
0
11. Marco Apicella  /
Naohiro Furuya  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
12. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
13. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sunako Jukucho  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
14. Hiroaki Ishiura  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Daisuke Ikeda
DHG Racing
Ford GT
 
0
15. Eiji Yamada  /
Hiromi Hiromi  /
Naofumi Omoto
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
16. Atsushi Yogo  /
Koji Yamanishi  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
17. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Tadao Uematsu
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
18. Ichijo Suga  /
Takaya Tsubobayashi  /
Hideshi Matsuda
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
19. Masaki Tanaka  /
Osamu Osamu
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
20. Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
21. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Isao Ihashi  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
22. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Hiroya Iijima  /
Takeshi Namekawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
23. Keiichi Kobayashi  /
Minoru Tanaka  /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Kota Sasaki
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
0
ns Taku Banba
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Benoit Treluyer * /
Kazuki Hoshino * /
Jeremie Dufour *
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
28 
28 
28
2. Michael Krumm  /
Richard Lyons  /
Fabio Carbone
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
20 
20 
20
3. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck  /
Eiichi Tajima
Kraft
Lexus SC430
16 
16 
16
4. Loic Duval  /
Hideki Mutoh
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
13 
13
5. Erik Comas  /
Masataka Yanagida  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
11 
11 
11
6. Ralph Firman jr *** /
Daisuke Ito *** /
Toshihiro Kaneishi ***
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
11 
11 
11
7. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa  /
Ronnie Quintarelli
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430


9
8. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Darren Manning
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)


8
9. Sebastien Philippe  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

7
10. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer  /
Adrian Sutil
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430


6
11. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Soheil Ayari
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)


5

Retirements:
R Manabu Orido /
Takeshi Tsuchiya /
Hideki Noda
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)


2
R Ryo Michigami /
Takashi Kogure /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT


0
R Akira Iida /
Tatsuya Kataoka /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430


0

disqualified:
dq Satoshi Motoyama /
Tsugio Matsuda /
Yuji Ide
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Hironori Takeuchi ** /
Kouki Saga ** /
Keita Sawa **
Team Cerumo
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
27 
27 
27
2. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Direxiv Motorsports
Vemac RD320R
20 
20
3. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
APR
Toyota MR-S
16 
16
4. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
13 
13 
13
5. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh  /
Hiroki Yoshimoto
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
11 
11 
11
6. Masaoki Nagashima *** /
Hironobu Yasuda ***
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
11 
11
7. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R

9
8. Kota Sasaki  /
Taku Banba
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

8
9. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Takayuki Aoki
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

7
10. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Ichijo Suga  /
Takaya Tsubobayashi
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)


6
11. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Isao Ihashi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


5
12. Tadao Uematsu  /
Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Ryohei Sakaguchi
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


4
13. Osamu Osamu  /
Masaki Tanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

3
14. Minoru Tanaka  /
Kazuya Oshima  /
Keiichi Kobayashi
APR
Toyota MR-S


2
15. Hiroya Iijima  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Takeshi Namekawa
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)


1
16. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
17. Koji Yamanishi  /
Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT


0
18. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui  /
Akira Watanabe
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R


0
19. Koji Matsuda * /
Shigekazu Wakisaka *
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

3

Retirements:
R Marco Apicella /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT


0
R Mitsuhiro Kinoshita /
Kyosuke Mineo /
Sunako Jukucho
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)


0
R Hidetoshi Mitsusada /
Daisuke Ikeda /
Hiroaki Ishiura
DHG Racing
Ford GT


0
R Hiromi Hiromi /
Naofumi Omoto /
Eiji Yamada
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C


0
R Takuya Kurosawa /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R

0

previous race: Sugo, 23 Jul 2006 - Race 5 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Motegi, 10 Sep 2006 - Race 7 of 9 next race