Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 6 of season 2002 in Motegi

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2002
Race 6 in Motegi on 15 Sep 2002

previous race: Fuji, 28 Jul 2002 - Race 5 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Mine, 27 Oct 2002 - Race 7 of 8 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
1
2. Wayne Gardner  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
1
3. Hiroki Katoh  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
1
4. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Masahiko Kageyama
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
5. Sebastien Philippe  /
Richard Lyons
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
6. Daisuke Ito  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ralph Firman jr
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Hideki Okada  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
9. Akira Iida  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
10. Manabu Orido  /
Jeremie Dufour
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
11. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Keiichi Tsuchiya
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
12. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
13. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
14. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Paolo Montin
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Benoit Treluyer  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
16. Masahiko Kondo  /
Hayanari Shimoda
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
17. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
18. Michael Krumm  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
19. Marco Apicella  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0
20. Koji Yamanishi  /
Yudai Igarashi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
 
1
2. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
1
3. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
1
4. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
5. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
6. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
7. Masataka Yanagida  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
8. Nobuyuki Oyagi  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
9. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
10. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
0
11. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
12. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Keita Sawa
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
0
13. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
14. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
 
0
15. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Hideo Fukuyama
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
16. Eiji Yamada  /
Go Shimizu
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
17. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
18. Mikio Hitotsuyama  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
19. Makoto Shionoiri  /
Tetsuya Shimizu
Team Revolution
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
20. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Shigemitsu Haga  /
Akira Hirakawa
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
22. Seiichi Sodeyama  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
23. Naohiro Furuya  /
Izumi Yoshida
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Sebastien Philippe * /
Richard Lyons *
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
21 
21
2. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Hiroki Katoh
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
15 
15
3. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
12 
12
4. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
10 
10
5. Jeremie Dufour  /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

8
6. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

6
7. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Paolo Montin
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

4
8. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

3
9. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
10. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

1
11. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Benoit Treluyer
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
12. Masahiko Kondo  /
Hayanari Shimoda
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
13. Hironori Takeuchi * /
Yuji Tachikawa *
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

1
14. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ralph Firman jr
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
15. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
16. Daisuke Ito * /
Ryo Michigami *
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

1
17. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
18. Marco Apicella  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0

Retirements:
R Hideki Okada /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
R Koji Yamanishi /
Yudai Igarashi
HKS
Mercedes CLK GT500

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Shinsuke Shibahara * /
Shogo Mitsuyama *
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
21 
21
2. Katsuo Kobayashi * /
Tatsuya Tanigawa *
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
16 
16
3. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
12 
12
4. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
10 
10
5. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S

8
6. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

6
7. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

4
8. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

3
9. Eiji Yamada  /
Go Shimizu
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

2
10. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Keita Sawa
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S

1
11. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
12. Akira Hirakawa  /
Shigemitsu Haga
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
13. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
14. Mikio Hitotsuyama  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
15. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Seiichi Sodeyama
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
16. Tetsuji Tamanaka * /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi *
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

1
17. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

Retirements:
R Haruhiko Matsumoto /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
R Nobuyuki Oyagi /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
R Masaoki Nagashima /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S

0
R Kazuho Takahashi /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R

0
R Tetsuya Shimizu /
Makoto Shionoiri
Team Revolution
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0

not qualified:
nq Izumi Yoshida /
Naohiro Furuya
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
0

previous race: Fuji, 28 Jul 2002 - Race 5 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Mine, 27 Oct 2002 - Race 7 of 8 next race