Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 4 of season 2001 in Fuji

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2001
Race 4 in Fuji on 05 Aug 2001

previous race: Sugo, 27 May 2001 - Race 3 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2001   |    next race: Motegi, 16 Sep 2001 - Race 5 of 7 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Ukyo Katayama  /
Masahiko Kondo
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
2. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
3. Hideki Noda  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
4. Dominik Schwager  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
5. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
6. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
7. Naoki Hattori  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
8. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
9. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
10. Andre Couto  /
Hideki Okada
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
11. Hiroki Katoh  /
Sebastien Philippe
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
12. Jeremie Dufour  /
Romain Dumas
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
13. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
14. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Akira Iida  /
Daisuke Ito
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
16. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Keiichi Tsuchiya
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
17. Naohiro Furuya  /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
0
ns Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Saturo Gotou  /
Minoru Tanaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
0
2. Nobuyuki Oyagi  /
Takayuki Aoki
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
3. Yuji Ide  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
4. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Haruhiko Matsumoto
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
5. Yasukichi Yamamoto  /
Naofumi Omoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
6. Tatsuya Tanigawa  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
7. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Eiichi Tajima
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
0
8. Takamasa Nakagawa  /
Osamu Osamu
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
9. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
10. Kumi Sato  /
Masahiro Matsunaga
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
11. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
12. Eiji Yamada  /
Takayuki Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
13. Atsushi Yogo  /
Hideo Fukuyama
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
14. Seigou Nishizawa  /
Kota Sasaki
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
15. Tetsuya Nakajima  /
Dilantha Malagamuwa
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
16. Tsunefumi Hioki  /
Akira Watanabe
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
17. Yuusei Maki  /
Junichi Ikura
Jim Gainer
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
18. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Tomohiko Sunako
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
19. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
20. Hiroaki Suga  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Takahisa Oono
Ability Motorsport
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR (993)
 
0
22. Akira Hirakawa  /
Masamitsu Ishihara
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Michael Krumm  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
20 
20
2. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
15 
15
3. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Hideki Noda
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
12 
12
4. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
10 
10
5. Ryo Michigami  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

8
6. Dominik Schwager  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

6
7. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

4
8. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

3
9. Akira Iida  /
Daisuke Ito
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT

2
10. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

1
11. Yasushi Hitotsuyama  /
Naoki Hattori
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
12. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

0
13. Jeremie Dufour  /
Romain Dumas
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
14. Masahiko Kondo  /
Ukyo Katayama
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
15. Sebastien Philippe  /
Hiroki Katoh
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0
16. Hideki Okada  /
Andre Couto
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0

Retirements:
R Marco Apicella /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0

did not start:
ns Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
0
ns Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Takayuki Aoki  /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
20 
20
2. Yuji Ide  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
15 
15
3. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
12 
12
4. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
10 
10
5. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S

8
6. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Tomohiko Sunako
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

6
7. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

4
8. Naofumi Omoto  /
Yasukichi Yamamoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)

3
9. Eiji Yamada  /
Takayuki Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

2
10. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

1
11. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
12. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Hiroaki Suga
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
13. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
14. Junichi Ikura  /
Yuusei Maki
Jim Gainer
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
15. Dilantha Malagamuwa  /
Tetsuya Nakajima
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0
16. Akira Hirakawa  /
Masamitsu Ishihara
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
17. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
18. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Takahisa Oono
Ability Motorsport
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR (993)

0

Retirements:
R Masaki (Guts) Jyonai /
Eiichi Tajima
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S

0
R Masahiro Matsunaga /
Kumi Sato
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

0
R Kota Sasaki /
Seigou Nishizawa
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
R Akira Watanabe /
Tsunefumi Hioki
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0

previous race: Sugo, 27 May 2001 - Race 3 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2001   |    next race: Motegi, 16 Sep 2001 - Race 5 of 7 next race